Ministry of Coal
Stepped up Focus on Safety in Coal Mines
Holds 48th meeting of Standing Committee on Safety in Coal Mines
13 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 48th meeting of the Standing Committee on Safety in coal mines was held in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi. Standing Committee is the highest Tripartite Committee at the national level to review the status of safety in coal mines and adequacy of existing measures in a spirit of mutual cooperation and sharing of ideas and suggestions. Minister Shri Joshi , Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretary (Coal), Chairman (CIL), DG (DGMS), CMDs of CIL subsidiaries, senior officials of the coal companies, Trade Union Leaders and representatives from various captive/ commercial coal companies were present in the meeting. More than twenty coal companies with operating coal mines (commercial/ captive) participated in the meeting.
Minister Shri Joshi mentioned that safety is top priority in coal sector and advised all coal companies to ensure that there is no scarcity of fund for ensuring safety measures. He expressed satisfaction on the best ever performance of all coal companies this year. India’s coal production increased impressively by 17% to 524.20 Million Ton (MT) during April –November 2022 as compared 447.54 MT production during the same period of the previous year. Between Apr-Nov '22, total coal despatch has been 558 MT, a growth of almost 7.5% over last year. As a result, India’s thermal power generation increased by 16% during November.
The Minister mentioned that all our achievements would be futile if our workers are not safe and healthy. Mine safety is always given the highest priority in the coal sector and asked strictly to follow. ‘Safety First, Production Must’ in all mines. He also mentioned the steps taken by coal companies to increase safety in coal mines:
• Adoption of Risk Assessment based Safety Management Plan,
• Job Safety Analysis based Standard Operating Procedures, Tool Box Safety Talk
• Mine surveillance such as Electronic Total Station, 3D terrestrial laser scanning, SURPAC software, Mine Slope Stability Radar.
• Suraksha Mitra Mandli’ i.e. Safety Circle to enhance safety culture.
• We have to ensure the “Best Safety Practices” in all spheres of mining activities.
Minister Shri Joshi further stated that there has been significant improvement in the safety records as number of fatal and serious accidents in coal mines between 47th meeting and 48th meeting (last 8 months) dropped significantly despite high increase in coal production.
The Minister also suggested that ultimate goal of ‘Zero Accident and Zero Harm’ can be achieved by adoption of advanced technology, skilled human resources and safe workplace procedures. Beside these, coal companies to take step such as:
• Strategize on scaling up safety and sustainability initiatives as showcased in the National Coal Conclave & Exhibition 2022.
• Increased use of Continuous Miner, Long wall, Bolter miner, Road header, and other modern mining methods.
• Blast-free coal mining should be encouraged for boosting safety and protecting the environment.
Various issues were raised by the Trade Union Leaders. The Minister assured that all the issues raised by the leaders will be looked into by the Coal Ministry and necessary directions will be issued to coal companies for resolution of these issues.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کانو ں میں تحفظات سے متعلق اقدامات
کوئلہ کانوں میں تحفظات سے متعلق اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کی 48 ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد
13 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کانو ں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کی صدارت میں نئی دلی میں کوئلہ کانوں میں تحفظات سے متعلق اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کی 48 ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد ہوا ۔اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی قومی سطح پر اعلیٰ ترین سہ فریقی کمیٹی ہے، جو کوئلہ کانوں میں تحفظات کی صورتحال اور باہمی تعاون کے جذبے اور حاصل خیالات اور مشوروں کی بنیاد پرمتعدد موجودہ اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔اس میٹنگ میں وزیر موصوف جناب جوشی ،کوئلہ کانوں اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے ، سکریٹری ( کوئلہ )، چئیر مین ( سی آئی ایل )، ڈی جی ( ڈی جی ایم ایس ) ، سی آئی ایل کے ذیلی اداروں کے سی ایم ڈیز ، کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے سینئر افسران ، تجارتی یونین کے لیڈران اورمختلف تجارتی کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔20سے زیادہ کوئلہ کمپنیاں جو کوئلہ کانوں ( تجارتی ) کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہیں ، نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر موصوف جناب جوشی نے خصوصی طورپر اس با ت کا ذکر کیا کہ کوئلے کے شعبے میں حفاظت اولین ترجیح ہے اورتمام کوئلہ کمپنیوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تحفظاتی اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے میں کسی طرح کی تساہلی نہ برتی جائے ۔ انہوں نے روا ں سال تمام کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی بہترین کا کردگی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ہندوستان میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 447.54 میٹرک ٹن پیداوار کے مقابلے اپریل سے نومبر 2022 کے دوران 524.20 ملین ٹن ( ایم ٹی ) یعنی 17فیصد تک متاثر کن اضافہ ہوا ہے۔اپریل سے نومبر 2022 کے دوران مجموعی طورپر کوئلے کا کاروبار 558 میٹرک ٹن تھا جو کہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے 7.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے ۔نتیجے کے طورپر نومبر کے دوران ہندوستان میں تھرمل سے بجلی کی پیداوار میں 16فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ ہماری تمام کامیابیاں بے کا ر ہیں ، اگر ہمارے ملازمین محفوظ اور صحت مند نہیں ہیں۔ حکومت کی طرف سے کوئلے کے شعبے میں کان میں حفاظت کو ہمیشہ اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور رہنما ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے ۔ تمام کانوں میں سب سے پہلے حفاظت ضروری ہے ، بعد میں پیداوار ۔ انہوں نے کوئلہ کانوں میں تحفظاتی سرگرمیوں کے لئے کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا :
• خطرے کے تجزیہ پر مبنی حفاظتی بندوبست سے متعلق منصوبہ بندی کی منظوری ۔
• ملازمت کے دوران حفاظت کے تجزیہ پر مبنی معیاری آپریٹنگ طریق کار ، ٹول بکس سیفٹی ٹاک ۔
• کانکنی کی نگرانی جیسے الیکٹرانک ٹوٹل اسٹیشن ، 3 ڈی لیدر اسکیننگ ، ایس یو آر پی اے سی سافٹ وئر ، مائن سلوگ اسٹیبلٹی راڈار ۔
• سرکشا متر منڈلی یعنی حفاظتی کلچر کو بڑھانے کے لئے سیفٹی سرکل ۔
• ہمیں کانکنی کی سرگرمیوں کے تمام شعبوں میں ‘‘ حفاظت کے بہترین طورطریقوں ’’ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف جناب جوشی نے آگے بتایا کہ کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں زبردست اضافے کے باوجود 47 ویں میٹنگ اور 48 ویں میٹنگ ( گزشتہ 8 مہینوں میں ) کے درمیان کوئلہ کانوں میں مہلک حادثات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے اورحفاؒظتی ریکارڈ کے اندر ہلاکتوں کی تعداد میں نمایا ں بہتری آئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی تجویزدی کہ جدید ٹکنالوجی ، ہنر مند انسانی وسائل اور محفوظ جائے کار کے طریقہ کار کو اپنا کر ‘‘ صفر حادثہ اورصفر جسمانی نقصان ’’ کا ہدف حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ کوئلہ کمپنیاں درج ذیل اقدامات کرسکتی ہیں ۔
• حفاظت میں توسیع اور دیر پا اقدامات کی حکمت عملی تیارکرنا جیسا کہ قومی کوئلہ اجلاس اور نمائش 2012 میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
• حفاظت کو فروغ دینے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے دھماکے سے پاک کوئلہ کی کانکنی کو فروغ دینا چاہئے۔
تجارتی یونین لیڈروں کی طرف سے مختلف مسائل اٹھائے گئے ۔وزیر موصوف نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ لیڈروں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے تمام مسائل پر کوئلہ کی وزارت غور کرے گی اور ان مسائل لے حل کے لئے کوئلہ کمپنیوں کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کرے گی۔