Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Industries
13 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation brings out data on various aspects of registered manufacturing sectors including food processing sector through the Annual Survey of Industries. As per the latest Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2019-20, 41481 food processing units existed in the country. The State-wise details are attached as Annexure.
As per Directorate of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS) under the Department of Commerce, inter alia, the major exported processed food items in recent years have been:
Marine products including shrimps & prawns, animal feed, instant coffee, oil cake & oil cake meal, sweet biscuit & other bakery products, preparations/preserved cucumber & gherkins, jams, jellies, marmalades of mango etc.
The export of processed food items during the last five years is given below:
Figures in US$ Million
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Processed-Food Export
5,273.85
6,389.23
6,264.02
8,565.6
10,420.0
Source: DGCIS, Kolkata
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.1100 FOR ANSWER ON 13TH DECEMBER, 2022 REGARDING
FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES
State wise number of Food Processing units
Sl.No.
Name of the state/ UT
No of Units
1
A & N Islands
4
2
Andhra Pradesh
5737
3
Arunachal Pradesh
29
4
Assam
1582
5
Bihar
896
6
Chandigarh
19
7
Chhattisgarh
1761
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
10
9
Daman & Diu
33
10
Delhi
175
11
Goa
103
12
Gujarat
2356
13
Haryana
1066
14
Himachal Pradesh
172
15
Jammu and Kashmir
179
16
Jharkhand
237
17
Karnataka
2361
18
Kerala
1743
19
Lakshadweep
NA
20
Madhya Pradesh
1018
21
Maharashtra
2728
22
Manipur
30
23
Meghalaya
32
24
Mizoram
29
25
Nagaland
20
26
Odisha
1211
27
Puducherry
68
28
Punjab
3267
29
Rajasthan
956
30
Sikkim
19
31
Tamil Nadu
4995
32
Telangana
3989
33
Tripura
117
34
Uttar Pradesh
2127
35
Uttarakhand
345
36
West Bengal
2067
Total
41481
Source: Annual Survey of Industries 2019-20
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتیں
13 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر بشمول خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سیکٹر کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ڈیٹا سامنے لاتی ہے۔ صنعتوں کے تازہ ترین سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) 2019-20 کے مطابق ملک میں 41481 خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتیں موجود ہیں۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
محکمہ تجارت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف کمرشیل انٹلی جنس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی جی سی آئی ایس) کے مطابق حالیہ برسوں میں برآمد شدہ ڈبہ بند خوراک سامان یہ ہیں:
سمندری مصنوعات بشمول کیکڑے اور جھینگے، جانوروں کی خوراک، فوری کافی، آئل کیک اور آئل کیک کا کھانا، میٹھے بسکٹ اور دیگر بیکری کی مصنوعات، تیاریاں/محفوظ ککڑی اور گھرکنز، جام، جیلی، آم کے مارملیڈ وغیرہ۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ڈبہ بند خوراک کی اشیاء کی برآمدات درج ذیل ہیں:
امریکی ملین ڈالر میں اعداد و شمار
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات
5,273.85
6,389.23
6,264.02
8,565.6
10,420.0
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس، کولکاتہ
ضمیمہ
13 دسمبر 2022 کو ‘‘ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں’’ کے بارے میں لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 1100 کے حصہ (a) کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ
‘‘ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتیں’’
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی اکائیوں کی ریاست وار تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ یو ٹی کا نام
یونٹس کی تعداد
1
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
4
2
آندھراپردیش
5737
3
اروناچل پردیش
29
4
آسام
1582
5
بہار
896
6
چنڈی گڑھ
19
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1761
8
دادر ونگر حویلی
10
9
دمن ودیو
33
10
دہلی
175
11
گوا
103
12
گجرات
2356
13
ہریانہ
1066
14
ہماچل پردیش
172
15
جموں وکشمیر
179
16
جھارکھنڈ
237
17
کرناٹک
2361
18
کیرالا
1743
19
لکشدیپ
NA
20
مدھیہ پردیش
1018
21
مہاراشٹر
2728
22
منی پور
30
23
میگھالیہ
32
24
میزورم
29
25
ناگالینڈ
20
26
اڈیشہ
1211
27
پڈوچیری
68
28
پنجاب
3267
29
راجستھان
956
30
سکم
19
31
تملناڈو
4995
32
تلنگانہ
3989
33
تریپورہ
117
34
اترپردیش
2127
35
اتراکھنڈ
345
36
مغربی بنگال
2067
میزان
41481
ماخذ: صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے 20-2019
یہ معلومات خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔