Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National AIDS Control Programme
Around 15.23 lakh people living with HIV being given ARV medicines through 687 ART centres and 1261 link ART centres
NACO implementing multi-media campaign to create awareness on HIV/AIDS across the country
13 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India provides free lifelong antiretrovirale (ARV) medicines for people living with HIV. Under its National AIDS Control Programme, presently 15.23 lakh (Approx.) people living with HIV are given ARV medicines through 687 ART centers and 1261 link ART centers irrespective of their income background. It includes free adherence counselling, diagnostic and monitoring services like baseline laboratory investigations, CD4 count testing, viral load testing, etc.
To de–stigmatize the myths revolving around the disease, NACO implements multimedia campaigns along with mass media supported by outdoor media such as hoardings, bus panels, information kiosks, folk performances and exhibition vans to create awareness on HIV/AIDS and promoting services/facilities across the country. At the inter-personal level, training and sensitization programmes for Self-Help Groups, Anganwadi workers, ASHA, members of Panchayati Raj Institutions and other key stakeholders are carried out to spread awareness about treatment and other facilities. This year’s World Aids Day, observed on 1st December, was observed widely with the theme Equalize.
The Adolescence Education Programme is implemented in more than 50,000 schools, providing 100% coverage to students of class 8th, 9th and 11th through co-curricular activities based on life skill education approach in senior and senior secondary schools. 32 States included the topic of HIV /AIDS in curricula of schools.
Red Ribbon Clubs are formed in colleges to encourage peer to peer messaging on HIV prevention and provide a safe space for young people to seek clarification to their doubts on myths surrounding HIV/AIDS.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام کے بارے میں تازہ جانکاری
ایچ آئی وی سے متاثرہ تقریباً 15.23 لاکھ لوگوں کو 687 اے آر ٹی مراکز اور 1261 لنک اے آر ٹی مراکز کے ذریعے اے آر وی کی دوائیں دی جا رہی ہیں
این اے سی او ملک بھر میں ایچ آئی وی/ ایڈز کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملٹی میڈیا مہم چلا رہا ہے
13 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 دسمبر، 2022/ حکومت ہند ایچ آئی وی سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے لیے زندگی بھر کی اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل (اے آر وی) ادویات مفت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام کے تحت، اس وقت ایچ آئی وی سے متاثرہ تقریباً 15.23 لاکھ لوگوں کو 687 اے آر ٹی مراکز اور 1261 لنک اے آر ٹی مراکز کے ذریعے ان کی آمدنی کے پس منظر سے قطع نظر اے آر وی دوائیں دی جاتی ہیں۔ اس میں مفت ایڈورنس کاؤنسلنگ، تشخیصی اور نگرانی کی خدمات جیسی بیس لائن لیبارٹری تحقیقات، سی ڈی 4 کاؤنٹ ٹیسٹنگ، وائرل لوڈ ٹیسٹنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں، بین ذاتی سطح پر علاج اور دیگر سہولیات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں، آشا، پنچایتی راج اداروں کے اراکین اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے تربیت اور حساسیت کے پروگرام چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ اس سال ایڈز کا عالمی دن یکم دسمبر کو منایا گیا جس کا موضوع برابری کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر منایا گیا۔
نوجوانی کی تعلیم کا پروگرام 50,000 سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں لاگو کیا جاتا ہے، جو 8ویں، 9ویں اور 11ویں جماعت کے طلباء کو سینئر اور سینئر سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں لائف اسکل ایجوکیشن اپروچ پر مبنی ہم نصابی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے 100% کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 32 ریاستوں نے اسکولوں کے نصاب میں ایچ آئی وی / ایڈز کا موضوع شامل کیا۔
ریڈ ربن کلب کالجوں میں ایچ آئی وی کی روک تھام کے بارے میں ہم مرتبہ پیغام رسانی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کو ایچ آئی وی / ایڈز کے بارے میں اپنے شکوک و شبہات کی وضاحت کے لیے ایک محفوظ جگہ فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔