Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Schemes for Senior Citizens
13 DEC 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY) for senior citizens. AVYAY has the following components/ programmes for providing services to senior citizens:-
(i) Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC)- Grant in aid is provided to implementing agencies for maintenance of senior citizen homes, continuous care homes, etc. Facilities like shelter, nutrition, medicare and entertainment are provided free of cost to indigent senior citizens living in Sr. Citizen homes.
1. Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY)- BPL senior citizens who suffer from age related disabilities/ infirmities are provided free of cost assisted devices. w.e.f. 01.04.2020. Special items like wheelchairs with commode, silicon foam cushion etc. are also provided under the Scheme, besides generic items like walking sticks, elbow crutches, hearing aid etc.
(iii) Promoting Silver Economy – An open invitation is given on the portal namely Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) through which entrepreneurs are encouraged to think about the problems of the elderly and come out with innovative solutions. Under this scheme, an amount upto Rs. 1 crore as financial assistance is provided in the form of maximum 49% equity participation.
1. Elderline- Help line for Sr Citizens on Toll free number 14567 launched for grievance redressal of Senior Citizens and to generate awareness about the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (MWPSC) Act, 2007 and Government Policies. The Elderline functions from 8 am to 8 pm all 7 days of the week.
Under Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme of National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), Ministry of Rural Development provides a monthly pension of Rs.200/- to persons in the age group of 60 to 79 years belonging to Below Poverty Line (BPL) households. The amount of pension is increased to Rs. 500/- per month in respect of these beneficiaries on reaching the age of 80 years and above.
The central government releases the funds to States/UTs for implementation of NSAP Schemes. Funds are released to States/UTs who then disburse the pensions/ financial assistance to the beneficiaries identified by them.
The number of beneficiaries under IPSrC, RVY and IGNOAPS in Supaul, Sheohar, Sitamarhi and East Champaran districts of Bihar, Hooghly district of West Bengal and Sonipat district of Haryana are given at Annexure.
Annexure
Number of beneficiaries under Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC), Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) and Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS)
State
District
IPSrC #
RVY ##
IGNOAPS **
Bihar
Supaul
0
0
85,068
Sheohar
0
0
37,928
Sitamarhi
0
759
1,44,663
East Champaran
0
0
2,08,717
Haryana
Sonipat
50
219
22,407
West Bengal
Hooghly
25
0
58,158
# IPSrC – No. of beneficiaries are the senior citizens residing in the senior citizen homes
## RVY – No. of beneficiaries are the senior citizens who have received assisted living devices
** Total no. of beneficiaries provided assistance under IGNOAPS
This information was given by The Minister of State Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بزرگ شہریوں کے اسکیمیں
13 DEC 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے ‘اٹل ویو ابھیودیہ یوجنا’ ( اے وی وائی اے وائی) نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ بزرگ شہریوں کو خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے اے وی وائی اے وائی میں درج ذیل حصے / پروگرام شامل ہیں:۔
1. بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی) - سینئر سیٹیزن ہومز، کنٹی نیواس کیئر ہومز وغیرہ کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے پروگرام نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو امداد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔ سینئر سیٹیزن ہومز میں رہنے والے بزرگ شہریوں کو شیلٹر، تغذیہ، طبی دیکھ ریکھ اور تفریح جیسی سہولیات مفت فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں۔
2. راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) - یکم اپریل 2020 سے معذوری / کمزوری جیسی عمر سے متعلق دشواریوں کا سامنا کرنے والے بی پی ایل بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت آلات کی سہولت فراہم کرائی جارہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت واکنگ اسٹک، ایلبو کلیچز، سماعت میں معاون آلات جیسی بزرگوں سے متعلق اشیاء کے علاوہ کموڈ والی وہیل چیئر ز، سلی کون فوم کُشن وغیرہ جیسے خصوصی آئٹم بھی فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں۔
3. سلور اکنامی کو فروغ - سینئر کیئر اے جینگ گروتھ انجن (ایس اے جی ای) پورٹل پر ایک کھلی دعوت دی جارہی ہے، جس کے ذریعہ کاروباری افراد کی بزرگوں کے بارے میں سوچنے اور اُن کے لئے اختراعی سولیوشنز تیار کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی امداد زیادہ سے زیادہ 49 فیصد ایکوٹی شراکت کی شکل میں فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔
4. ایلڈر لائن – بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے ہیلپ لائن ٹول فری نمبر 14567 پر بزرگ شہریوں کی شکایات کے حل اور والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کے گزارے کا انتظام اور ان کی فلاح وبہبود (ایم ڈبلیو پی ایس سی) کے قانون 2007 اور سرکاری پالیسیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ایلڈر لائن ہفتے میں ساتوں دن صبح 8 بجے سے رات 8 بجے تک کام کرتی ہیں۔
نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام (این ایس اے پی) کی اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اولڈ ایج پنشن اسکیم کے تحت دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت غریبی کی سطح سے نیچے (بی پی ایل) گھروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 60 سے 79 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد کو 200 روپے کی ایک ماہانہ پنشن فراہم کراتی ہے۔ 80 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کا ہونے پر ان استفادہ کنندگان کے معاملے میں پنشن کی رقم بڑھا کر 500 روپے ماہانہ کی جاتی ہے۔
این ایس اے پی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لئے مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے واسطے فنڈ جاری کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو فنڈ جاری کئے جاتے ہیں، جو اس کے بعد اپنے شناخت کردہ استفادہ کنندگان کو پنشن / مالی امداد فراہم کراتی ہے۔
بہار کے سوپول، شیوہر، سیتامڑھی اور مشرقی چمپارن اضلاع ، مغربی بنگال کے ہگلی ضلع اور ہریانہ کے سونی پت ضلع میں آئی پی ایس آر سی ، آر وی وائی اور آئی جی این او اے پی ایس کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد ضمیمہ میں دی جارہی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
بزرگ شہروں کے لئے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی) راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اولڈ ایج پنشن اسکیم (آئی جی این او اے پی ایس) کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد:
ریاست
ضلع
#آئی پی ایس آر سی
##آر وی وائی
**آئی جی این او اے پی ایس
بہار
سوپول
0
0
85,068
شیو ہر
0
0
37,928
سیتامڑھی
0
759
1,44,663
مشرقی چمپارن
0
0
2,08,717
ہریانہ
سونی پت
50
219
22,407
مغربی بنگال
ہگلی
25
0
58,158
#آئی پی ایس آر سی – استفادہ کنند گان کی جو تعداد دی گئی ہے وہ سینئر سیٹیزن ہومز میں رہنے والے بزرگ شہری ہیں۔
##آر وی وائی – استفادہ کنند گان کی جو تعداد دی گئی ہے وہ ایسے بزرگ شہری ہیں، جنہیں معاون آلات فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔
**آئی جی این او اے پی ایس کے تحت جن کو مدد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے، ایسے استفادہ کنند گان کی کل تعداد۔