Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Scholarship for OBCs AND SCs
13 DEC 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the the Scheme of Post Matric Scholarship for OBC, EBC and DNT Students, scholarship of Rs. 20000/- is provided for pursuing the degrees in Ph.D or any other subjects in the country. Institutes names are not provided by States/UTs i.e. implementing agency. Further, the scheme is being run for students studying in India only.
Further, Post Matric Scholarship to the Students belonging to SC for studies in India (PMS-SC) which is Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented through State Governments/UT Administrations. For 2021-22, Rs. 3917.78 Cr has been released to 30,65,619 Scheduled Castes beneficiaries pursuing the degree/diploma courses in 78,307 institutions of India.
Under the scheme only those candidates who belong to OBCs/EBCs / DNTs so specified in relation to the States/UTs to which the applicant actually belongs, i.e. permanently settled and who have passed the Matriculation or Higher secondary or any higher examination of recognized University or Board of Secondary Education will be eligible.
Unemployed students whose parents/ guardians income from all sources does not exceeds Rs.2.50 lakh per annum will be entitled for the scholarship under the Scheme. The student should be an Indian National.
The eligibility criteria for availing the Post-Matric Scholarships to the Students belonging to SC for studies in India (PMS-SC) is as follows:
I. The student should be an Indian National.
II. Parents’/guardians’ income from all sources does not exceed Rs.2,50,000/- (Rupees Two lakh Fifty thousand only) during the last Financial Year.
This information was given by The Minister of State Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pramita Bhoumik in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
اوبی سیز اور ایس سیز کے لئے اسکالر شپ
13 DEC 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرمیتا بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اوبی سی ، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلبا کے لئے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ کی اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے یا کسی بھی مضمون میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لئے 20 ہزار روپے کی اسکالر شپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی نفاذاتی ایجنسی کی جانب سے اداروں کے نام کی فہرست فراہم نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اسکیم صرف ہندوستان میں تعلیم حاصل کررہے طلبا کے لئے چلائی جارہی ہے۔
مزید برآں ہندوستان میں تعلیم کے لئے ایس سی سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کو پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ (پی ایم ایس - ایس سی )فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو ریاستی حکومتو ں /مرکز کے زیر انتظا م علاقے کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ مرکز کی اعانت یافتہ اس اسکیم کو نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ 22-2021 کے لئے 3065619 درج فہرست ذاتوں کے استفادہ کنندگان کو 3917.78 کروڑروپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے 78307 اداروں میں ڈگری /ڈپلومہ کورسز کررہے ہیں ۔
اسکیم کے تحت صرف وہ امیدوار ، جو او بی سیز /ای بی سیز /ڈی ایم ٹیز سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے خاص طورپر یہ بات صادق آتی ہے جہاں سے عرضی گزار تعلق رکھتا ہے یعنی وہاں مستقل طورپر آباد ہے اور جنہوں نے دسویں یا بارہویں یا منظور شدہ یونیورسٹی یا ثانوی تعلیم کے بورڈ سے کوئی اعلیٰ ترین امتحان پاس کیا ہے، وہ اس اسکیم کے اہل ہوں گے۔
بے روزگار طلبا ء جن کے والدین کی آمدنی سالانہ ڈھائی لاکھ سے کم ہے و ہ اس اسکیم کے تحت اسکالر شپ کے حقدار ہوں گے۔ اس اسکیم کا فائدہ صرف ہندوستانی شہری ہی اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایس سی سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کو پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ کا استفادہ اٹھانے کی اہلیتی معیار حسب ذیل ہے:
1. طلبا کو ہندوستانی شہری ہونا چاہئے۔
2. گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران والدین / سرپرست کی تمام ذرائع سے آمدنی ڈھائی لاکھ سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔