Ministry of Cooperation
Maintaining Classified Data on Cooperatives
13 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation has initiated process of developing a National Cooperative Database with proactive participation of various States/UTs, NCUI and National Federations and statutory bodies such as NABARD, NDDB, NFDB, etc. for having an authentic & updated data repository of cooperatives working in all sectors all over the country. The proposed Database shall facilitate all stakeholders in policy making & implementation to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country. In the first phase of development of National Cooperative Database, data collection of cooperatives of three sectors i.e. PACS, Dairy and Fisheries is being taken up.
Ministry of Cooperation has prepared model byelaws for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) after extensive consultation with all the stakeholders including State Governments and Union Territories. These Model Byelaws will enable PACS to be established as a multipurpose vibrant economic centre at Village/ Panchayat level and take up more than 25 activities including dairy, fisheries, LPG/Petrol/Diesel dealership agency, banking correspondent, common service centres, etc. This will help the members of the primary credit societies.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సహకార సంస్థల వర్గీకృత సమాచార నిర్వహణ
13 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, ఎన్.సి.యు.ఐ, నేషనల్ ఫెడరేషన్‌లు, నాబార్డ్, ఎన్.డి.డిబి, ఎన్.ఎఫ్.డి.బి. వంటి చట్టబద్ధమైన సంస్థల క్రియాశీలక భాగస్వామ్యంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని రంగాలు జాతీయ సహకార డేటాబేస్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసే ప్రక్రియను ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ ప్రతిపాదిత డేటాబేస్ దేశంలో సహకార ఉద్యమాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి విధాన రూపకల్పన & అమలులో వాటాదారులందరికీ తగు విధంగా దోహదం చేస్తుంది. నేషనల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ డేటాబేస్ అభివృద్ధి మొదటి దశలో మూడు రంగాలకు చెందిన సహకార సంఘాల డేటా సేకరణ జరపనున్నారు. ఇందులో పీఏసీలు, డైరీ, మత్స్య రంగంలోని సహకార సంఘాల డేటా సేకరణ చేపట్టడం జరుగుతోంది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో సహా అన్ని వాటాదారులతో విస్తృతమైన సంప్రదింపుల తర్వాత సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ రుణ సంఘాల (పీఏసీఎస్) కోసం మోడల్ బైలాలను సిద్ధం చేస్తోంది. ఈ మోడల్ బైలాస్ గ్రామం/ పంచాయతీ స్థాయిలో బహుళార్ధసాధక శక్తివంతమైన ఆర్థిక కేంద్రంగా పీఏసీఎస్ ను స్థాపించడానికి మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ, మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, ఎల్పీజీ/ పెట్రోల్/ డీజిల్ డీలర్‌షిప్ ఏజెన్సీ, బ్యాంకింగ్ కరస్పాండెంట్, సాధారణ సేవా కేంద్రాలు మొదలైన వాటితో సహా 25 కంటే ఎక్కువ కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టేలా చేస్తుంది. ఇది ప్రాథమిక క్రెడిట్ సొసైటీల సభ్యులకు దోహదం చేస్తుంది. ఈ విషయాన్ని సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా అందించిన సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.