ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రారంభం నుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా ప్రధానమంత్రి ముద్ర యోజన కింద 37.76 కోట్ల మందికి రూ. 20.43 లక్షల కోట్ల పంపిణీ
12 DEC 2022 6:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి ముద్ర యోజన (పిఎంఎంవై) కింద ఋణాలిచ్చే సభ్య సంస్థలు 25.11.2022 నాటికి ముద్రా పోర్టల్ లో నమోడు చేసిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం ఈ పథకం మొదలైన 2015 ఏప్రిల్ మొదలుకొని 37.76 కోట్ల రుణాల కింద రూ. 20.43 లక్షలకోట్ల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి మంత్రి మరింత సమాచారం ఇస్తూ పిఎంఎంవై కింద రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల వారీగా మహారాష్ట్ర, ఒడిశా సహా ఇచ్చిన రుణాల జాబితాను అనుబంధంగా జోడించారు.
కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సర్వేను ఉటంకిస్తూ, పిఎంఎంవై కింద ఉపాధి కల్పించబడిన జరిగిన తీరుమీద జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఒక శాంపిల్ సర్వే జరిగినట్టు కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన శాఖా మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. ఆ సర్వే ఫలితాల ప్రకారం పిఎంఎంవై 2015 నుంచి 2018 వరకు మూడేళ్ళ కాలంలో నికరంగా 1.12 కోట్ల ఉపాధి కల్పనకు దోహదపడింది. మొత్తంగా చూసినప్పుడు శిశు విభాగం రుణాల లబ్ధిదారుల వాటా 66% ఉండగా, కిశోర్ విభాగంలో 19%, తరుణ్ విభాగంలో 15% లబ్ధిదారులున్నారు.
పథకం గురించి మరిన్ని వివరాలందిస్తూ, పిఎంఎంవై కింద హామీ లేని సంస్థాగత రుణం రూ.10 లక్షల వరకూ ఋణాలిచ్చే సభ్య సంస్థలు ఇస్తున్నాయన్నారు. అందులో షెడ్యూల్డ్ వాణిజ్య బాంకులు, ప్రాంతీయ గ్రామీణ బాంకులు, బాంకింగేతర ఆర్థిక సంస్థలు, సూక్ష్మ ఋణ సంస్థలు ఉన్నాయన్నారు. రుణం పొందటానికి అర్హత ఉండి, ఏదైనా చిన్న వ్యాపారం చేసుకోదలచినవారు ఈ పథకం కింద రుణం పొందవచ్చు. ఆదాయం తెచ్చిపెట్టే వస్తు తయారీ, వర్తక, సేవా, వ్యవసాయ అనుబంధ రంగాలకోసం అప్పు తీసుకోవచ్చు. ఇవి మూడు రకాలుగా ఉంటాయి. శిశు (రూ.50 వేల వరకు), కిశోర్ (50 వేల నుంచి 5 లక్షల దాకా), తరుణ్ ( 5 నుంచి 10 లక్షల దాకా).

Ministry of Finance
More than 37.76 crore loans amounting to over Rs. 20.43 lakh crore disbursed since inception of Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
12 DEC 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per data uploaded by the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) on Mudra portal, as on 25.11.2022, more than 37.76 crore loans amounting to over Rs. 20.43 lakh crore have been disbursed since inception of the Scheme in April 2015.
Giving more information, the Minister said that State/UT-wise details of loans disbursed under PMMY, including that of Maharashtra and Odisha are ANNEXED.
Referring to a Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE) survey, the Minister stated that MoLE conducted a large sample survey at the national level to assess employment generation under PMMY. As per the survey results, PMMY helped in generating 1.12 crore net additional employment during a period of approximately 3 years (i.e. from 2015 to 2018). At an overall level, Shishu category of loan constitutes about 66% of share among additional employment generated by establishments owned by MUDRA beneficiaries followed by Kishore (19%) and Tarun (15%) categories respectively.
Giving more details about the scheme, the Minister stated that Under PMMY, collateral-free institutional credit up to Rs. 10 lakh is provided by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs). Any individual, who is otherwise eligible to take a loan and has a business plan for small business enterprise can avail loan under the Scheme. He/She can avail loans for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, services sector and also for activities allied to agriculture across three loan products, viz. Shishu (loans up to Rs. 50,000), Kishore (loans above Rs. 50,000 and up to Rs. 5 lakh) and Tarun (loans above Rs. 5 lakh and up to Rs. 10 lakh).