నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐటీఐలలో నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ
12 DEC 2022 3:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత్వ (ఎంటర్ ప్తిన్యూర్ షిప్)మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఎస్ డి ఇ) పరిధిలోని డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ట్రైనింగ్ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఐటీఐ లలో క్రాఫ్ట్స్ మన్ ట్రైనింగ్ స్కీమ్ (సీటీఎస్) ను అమలు చేస్తోంది.
ఐటిఐల ఏర్పాటు, నిర్వహణ రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలోకి వస్తుంది, అయితే అఫిలియేషన్ కోసం ప్రమాణాన్ని నిర్ణయించడం, ధృవీకరణతో పాటు పరీక్షను నిర్వహించడం , పాఠ్యప్రణాళిక రూపకల్పన వంటి విధానాలు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ బాధ్యత.
ఐటిఐలలో శిక్షణ నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడం నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. ఈ దిశగా, అనుబంధ ప్రమాణాలు ,నిబంధనలను సమీక్షిస్తారు. పరిశ్రమ పద్ధతులకు అనుగుణంగా పాఠ్యప్రణాళిక, కోర్సులు సవరించబడతాయి. ఇంకా, ఐటిఐలలో అందించే శిక్షణ నాణ్యతను కొలవడానికి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సమన్వయంతో నియతానుసార తనిఖీలు ,ఉమ్మడి తనిఖీలు నిర్వహిస్తాయి. దీనికి అదనంగా, ప్రమాణాలు కాపాడేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని ఐటిఐలలో నియతానుసారంగా , సకాలంలో గ్రేడింగ్ లను నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
పారిశ్రామిక శిక్షణ సంస్థల (ఐటిఐలు) ఏర్పాటు, రాష్ట్ర / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిధి లోని అంశం. కొత్త ఐటిఐల ఏర్పాటు కోసం రాష్ట్ర డైరెక్టరేట్ నుండి ప్రతిపాదన వచ్చినప్పుడల్లా, దానిని అఫిలియేషన్ ప్రమాణాలు ,నిబంధనల ప్రకారం పరిశీలించి, అఫిలియేషన్ మంజూరు చేస్తారు. 2016 నుంచి ప్రారంభించిన కొత్త ఐటీఐల వివరాలను అనుబంధం-1లో పొందుపరచడం జరిగింది.
కంప్యూటర్ ఆపరేటర్ అండ్ ప్రోగ్రామింగ్ అసిస్టెంట్ (కోపా), కంప్యూటర్ హార్డ్వేర్ అండ్ నెట్వర్క్ మెయింటెనెన్స్ (సీహెచ్ఎన్ఎం), ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ సపోర్ట్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ (ఐటీఎస్ఈ), ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ అండ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ సిస్టమ్ మెయింటెనెన్స్ (ఐసీటీఎస్ఎం) వంటి సీటీఎస్ ట్రేడ్ల సవరించిన పాఠ్యాంశాల్లో క్లౌడ్ కంప్యూటింగ్/ కోడింగ్ ఉద్యోగ పాత్రలను చేర్చారు. ట్రేడ్ వారీగా నమోదు వివరాలు అనుబంధం-IIలో జతచేయబడ్డాయి.
భారత్ స్కిల్స్ లెర్నింగ్ ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ ద్వారా కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు, మెషిన్ లెర్నింగ్, డేటా అనలిటిక్స్, సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ, సీసీఎన్ఏ వంటి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలపై స్వల్పకాలిక ఆన్ లైన్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ లను అందించడానికి ఐబిఎం, సిస్కో, మైక్రోసాఫ్ట్ వంటి వివిధ పరిశ్రమ భాగస్వాములతో డిజిటి భాగస్వామి గా ఉంది.
దీనికి అదనంగా, అన్ని ట్రేడ్ ల ఐ ఐ టి విద్యార్థుల కోసం ఐబిఎం (సిఎస్ఆర్ కింద) సహకారంతో డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ట్రైనింగ్ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న నేషనల్ స్కిల్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్స్ (ఎన్ఎస్ టిఐ) లో ఐటి, నెట్వర్కింగ్ ,క్లౌడ్ కంప్యూటింగ్ (ఎన్ఎస్ క్యు ఎఫ్ లెవల్ -6) లో రెండు సంవత్సరాల అడ్వాన్స్డ్ డిప్లొమా (ఒకేషనల్) ను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుత సెషన్ లో, మొత్తం 336 మంది విద్యార్థులు ఈ కోర్సు కింద శిక్షణ పొందుతున్నారు.
హస్తకళా శిక్షణ పథకం కింద, ప్రస్తుతం దేశంలో 14,953 పారిశ్రామిక శిక్షణా సంస్థలు (ఐటిఐలు) నడుస్తున్నాయి, మొత్తం 25,77,051 సీట్ల సామర్థ్యంతో, 2021-22 సెషన్లో 12,24,867 మంది ట్రైనీలకు ప్రవేశం లభించింది. రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల వారీ ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ ట్రైనింగ్ సంస్థలు, (ఐటిఐలు) , వాటిలో చేరిన యువత జాబితా అనుబంధం-iii లో జత చేయబడ్డాయి.
Annexure – I
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 872 to be answered on 12.12.2022.
State/UT-wise details of new ITIs opened since 2016 in the country under CTS:
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6
1.
Andhra Pradesh
42
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2
1.
Assam
16
1.
Bihar
527
1.
Chhattisgarh
59
1.
Delhi
7
1.
Goa
1
1.
Gujarat
163
1.
Haryana
137
1.
Himachal Pradesh
60
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
14
1.
Jharkhand
134
1.
Karnataka
143
1.
Kerala
67
1.
Ladakh
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
348
1.
Maharashtra
187
1.
Manipur
9
1.
Meghalaya
2
1.
Nagaland
6
1.
Odisha
40
1.
Puducherry
1
1.
Punjab
28
1.
Rajasthan
204
1.
Sikkim
1
1.
Tamil Nadu
47
1.
Telangana
25
1.
Tripura
8
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1343
1.
Uttarakhand
60
1.
West Bengal
153
Total
3,841
Annexure – II
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 872 to be answered on 12.12.2022.
Trade wise enrolment details of Computer Operator & Programming Assistant (COPA), Computer Hardware & Network Maintenance (CHNM), Information Technology Support Executive (ITSE), Information & Communication Technology System Maintenance (ICTSM):
Sl. NO.
Name of the Trade
Number of ITIs running this Trade
Total Seating Capacity for this trade
Number of Trainees enrolled for the session 2021
1
Computer Operator & Programming Assistant (COPA)
2998
155228
97227
2
Computer Hardware & Network Maintenance (CHNM)
155
7104
4333
3
Information Technology Support Executive (ITSE)
38
2376
456
4
Information & Communication Technology System Maintenance (ICTSM)
609
30360
7972
Annexure - III
Annexure referred to in reply to (c) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.872 to be answered on 12.12.2022.
State/UT-wise details of Government and Private ITIs running and Seating Capacity, Number of youth enrolled under Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) in the country.
Sl.
No.
State/UT
No. of Govt. ITIs
No. of Pvt. ITIs
Total No. ITIs
Seating Capacity
Enrolment 2021
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
1
4
716
531
2
Andhra Pradesh
83
432
515
93280
45612
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7
0
7
1764
497
4
Assam
30
12
42
8352
3500
5
Bihar
150
1219
1369
185536
110399
6
Chandigarh
2
0
2
1224
910
7
Chhattisgarh
119
113
232
35508
21996
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Daman and Diu
3
0
3
1040
446
9
Delhi
17
36
53
18812
8774
10
Goa
11
2
13
4088
2080
11
Gujarat
274
234
508
136508
81200
12
Haryana
160
228
388
95244
49032
13
Himachal Pradesh
128
140
268
42360
20302
14
Jammu And Kashmir
49
1
50
10532
7710
15
Jharkhand
76
269
345
73432
29760
16
Karnataka
275
1227
1502
172800
66238
17
Kerala
149
314
463
71502
35454
18
Ladakh
3
0
3
728
169
19
Lakshadweep
1
0
1
480
374
20
Madhya Pradesh
194
883
1077
171919
63306
21
Maharashtra
422
606
1028
248988
112997
22
Manipur
10
0
10
244
108
23
Meghalaya
7
1
8
932
508
24
Mizoram
3
0
3
792
256
25
Nagaland
8
0
8
384
186
26
Odisha
63
450
513
106270
57353
27
Puducherry
8
7
15
1840
689
28
Punjab
113
237
350
84040
39991
29
Rajasthan
160
1491
1651
243120
95215
30
Sikkim
4
0
4
1012
181
31
Tamil Nadu
87
414
501
88212
28490
32
Telangana
66
229
295
54340
27171
33
Tripura
20
2
22
4812
1596
34
Uttar Pradesh
286
2937
3223
519684
273714
35
Uttarakhand
105
84
189
25424
8918
36
West Bengal
150
138
288
71252
29207
Total
3,246
11,707
14,953
25,77,051
12,24,867
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Training in ITIs
12 DEC 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training under Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) in ITIs across the country.
Establishment and administration of ITIs comes under the jurisdiction of State Government, while the policies such as setting the criterion for affiliation, conducting the examination along with certification and designing curriculum are the responsibilities of the Central Government.
Improving quality of training in ITIs is a continuous process. Towards this inter-alia, standards and norms of affiliation are reviewed, and curriculum and courses are revised as per industry practices. Further, the respective State Governments carry out periodical inspections and joint inspections in coordination with Union Government to measure the quality of training imparted in ITIs. In addition, the Union Government carries out periodical and timely gradings in all ITIs to maintain quality.
The establishment of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) is State/UT subject matter, and whenever a proposal is received from the State Directorate for the setting up of new ITIs, it is examined and decided as per the affiliation standards and norms and granted affiliation. The state wise details of new ITIs opened since 2016 are given in Annexure – I
The Cloud Computing/Coding job roles were included in the revised curriculum of CTS trades like Computer Operator and Programming Assistant (COPA), Computer Hardware and Network Maintenance (CHNM), Information Technology Support Executive (ITSE) Information and Communication Technology System Maintenance (ICTSM). Trade wise enrollment details are attached in Annexure-II.
DGT has also collaborated with various industry partners like IBM, Cisco, Microsoft to offer short-term online programs on emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Cybersecurity, CCNA, through the Bharat Skills learning platform.
In addition, the Directorate General of Training in collaboration with IBM (under CSR) is also conducting a 2 Year Advance Diploma (Vocational) in IT, Networking and Cloud Computing (NSQF Level- 6) in National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) across the country for ITI students of all trades. In current session, a total of 336 students are undergoing training under this course.
Under Craftsman Training Scheme, at present, 14,953 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) are running in the country, with total capacity of 25,77,051 seats and 12,24,867 trainees have been admitted in 2021-22 session. The State/UT wise details of Government and Private ITIs and the number of youth enrolled in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) list attached in Annexure III.
Annexure – I
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 872 to be answered on 12.12.2022.
State/UT-wise details of new ITIs opened since 2016 in the country under CTS:
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6
1.
Andhra Pradesh
42
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2
1.
Assam
16
1.
Bihar
527
1.
Chhattisgarh
59
1.
Delhi
7
1.
Goa
1
1.
Gujarat
163
1.
Haryana
137
1.
Himachal Pradesh
60
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
14
1.
Jharkhand
134
1.
Karnataka
143
1.
Kerala
67
1.
Ladakh
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
348
1.
Maharashtra
187
1.
Manipur
9
1.
Meghalaya
2
1.
Nagaland
6
1.
Odisha
40
1.
Puducherry
1
1.
Punjab
28
1.
Rajasthan
204
1.
Sikkim
1
1.
Tamil Nadu
47
1.
Telangana
25
1.
Tripura
8
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1343
1.
Uttarakhand
60
1.
West Bengal
153
Total
3,841
Annexure – II
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 872 to be answered on 12.12.2022.
Trade wise enrolment details of Computer Operator & Programming Assistant (COPA), Computer Hardware & Network Maintenance (CHNM), Information Technology Support Executive (ITSE), Information & Communication Technology System Maintenance (ICTSM):
Sl. NO.
Name of the Trade
Number of ITIs running this Trade
Total Seating Capacity for this trade
Number of Trainees enrolled for the session 2021
1
Computer Operator & Programming Assistant (COPA)
2998
155228
97227
2
Computer Hardware & Network Maintenance (CHNM)
155
7104
4333
3
Information Technology Support Executive (ITSE)
38
2376
456
4
Information & Communication Technology System Maintenance (ICTSM)
609
30360
7972
Annexure - III
Annexure referred to in reply to (c) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.872 to be answered on 12.12.2022.
State/UT-wise details of Government and Private ITIs running and Seating Capacity, Number of youth enrolled under Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) in the country.
Sl.
No.
State/UT
No. of Govt. ITIs
No. of Pvt. ITIs
Total No. ITIs
Seating Capacity
Enrolment 2021
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
1
4
716
531
2
Andhra Pradesh
83
432
515
93280
45612
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7
0
7
1764
497
4
Assam
30
12
42
8352
3500
5
Bihar
150
1219
1369
185536
110399
6
Chandigarh
2
0
2
1224
910
7
Chhattisgarh
119
113
232
35508
21996
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Daman and Diu
3
0
3
1040
446
9
Delhi
17
36
53
18812
8774
10
Goa
11
2
13
4088
2080
11
Gujarat
274
234
508
136508
81200
12
Haryana
160
228
388
95244
49032
13
Himachal Pradesh
128
140
268
42360
20302
14
Jammu And Kashmir
49
1
50
10532
7710
15
Jharkhand
76
269
345
73432
29760
16
Karnataka
275
1227
1502
172800
66238
17
Kerala
149
314
463
71502
35454
18
Ladakh
3
0
3
728
169
19
Lakshadweep
1
0
1
480
374
20
Madhya Pradesh
194
883
1077
171919
63306
21
Maharashtra
422
606
1028
248988
112997
22
Manipur
10
0
10
244
108
23
Meghalaya
7
1
8
932
508
24
Mizoram
3
0
3
792
256
25
Nagaland
8
0
8
384
186
26
Odisha
63
450
513
106270
57353
27
Puducherry
8
7
15
1840
689
28
Punjab
113
237
350
84040
39991
29
Rajasthan
160
1491
1651
243120
95215
30
Sikkim
4
0
4
1012
181
31
Tamil Nadu
87
414
501
88212
28490
32
Telangana
66
229
295
54340
27171
33
Tripura
20
2
22
4812
1596
34
Uttar Pradesh
286
2937
3223
519684
273714
35
Uttarakhand
105
84
189
25424
8918
36
West Bengal
150
138
288
71252
29207
Total
3,246
11,707
14,953
25,77,051
12,24,867
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.