ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய உதவி வழங்கும் திட்டங்கள்
12 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
2024க்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் ஊரகக் குடும்பங்கள் அனைத்திற்கும் குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்குவதற்காக மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் மத்திய அரசால் 2019 ஆகஸ்டிலிருந்து அமலாக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின்கீழ் மத்திய அரசுக்கும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இடையே நிதிப் பகிர்வு கீழ்க்காணும் வகையில் உள்ளது. சட்டமன்றங்கள் இல்லாத யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு நிதிப் பகிர்வு (மத்தியப் பங்கு: மாநிலப் பங்கு) 100:00; சட்டமன்றங்கள் உள்ள யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் இமாலய மாநிலங்களுக்கு 90:10; மற்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கு 50:50.
மேலும் ஆதரவு மற்றும் தண்ணீர் தரம் கண்காணிப்பு முறை செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான நிதிப் பகிர்வு சட்டமன்றங்கள் இல்லாத யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு நிதிப் பகிர்வு (மத்தியப் பங்கு: மாநிலப் பங்கு) 100:00; சட்டமன்றங்கள் உள்ள யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் இமாலய மாநிலங்களுக்கு 90:10; மற்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கு 60:40 என உள்ளது. தற்போதுள்ள நிதிப் பகிர்வு முறையை மாற்றும் யோசனை எதுவும் இல்லை என்று ஜல் சக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரஹலாத் சிங் படேல் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Plans to Provide Central Assistance to States
12 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to make provision of potable water to every rural household through tap water connection, by 2024.
Under JJM, the fund sharing pattern between Centre and States/ UTs (Central share :State share) is 100:00 for Union Territories without legislature, 90:10 for North-Eastern & Himalayan States and UTs with legislature, and 50:50 for rest of the States. Further, under Support and Water Quality Monitoring System (WQMS) activities the funding pattern is 100:00 for Union Territories, 90:10 for Himalayan & North-Eastern States and 60:40 for other States. There is no proposal currently under consideration for changing the funding pattern under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Under the Mission, 30% weightage is assigned for difficult terrains which inter alia include areas under Desert Development Programme (DDP) and Drought Prone Area Programme (DPAP) and 10% weightage is assigned for population residing in SC/ ST dominated areas, while allocating the fund, to prioritize the coverage in these areas.
In addition, provisions for taking up augmentation and strengthening of local & ancient drinking water sources in convergence with other schemes at village level viz. MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission tied grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs), Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), State schemes, District Mineral Development Fund, CSR funds, community contribution, etc. have also been envisaged under the JJM.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.