Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Issues Vesting Order for Six Coal Mines under Commercial Mining
Total Geological Reserve Comes to 2302 Million Ton
12 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal issued vesting order for six coal mines i.e. Barra, Maiki North, Alaknanda, Basantpur, Bandha North and Kasta East for which the Coal Mine Development and Production Agreements (“CMDPAs”) were signed on October 17, 2022. Successful bidders received vesting orders from the Coal Secretary, Shri Amrit Lal Meena here today.
Of the six coal mines, one mine is under Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and five mines are under Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957. One coal mine is fully explored and the remaining mines are partially explored ones. The PRC of fully explored mine is 1.89 million ton per annum (MTPA). Total Geological Reserve of six coal mines is 2302 MT. These mines are expected to generate an annual revenue of Rs. 130.08 crores calculated on the basis of PRC and will attract capital investment of Rs. 283.50 crores. It will provide employment to 2,555 people both directly and indirectly.
With the vesting/ allocation of these six coal mines, a total of 45 vesting/ allocation orders have been issued till date with cumulative PRC of 85 MTPA.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت کی جانب سے تجارتی کانکنی کے تحت کوئلے کی چھ کانوں کے لئے عطائی حکم نامے جاری
مجموعی ارضیاتی ذخیرہ 2302 ملین ٹن
12 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نامزد مقتدرہ کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی چھ کانوں برّہ، مئکی نارتھ، الکنندا، بسنت پور، باندھا نارتھ اور کاستا ایسٹ کے لئے عطائی حکم نامہ جاری کیا جس کے لئے کول مائن ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پروڈکشن ایگریمنٹس (‘‘سی ایم ڈی پی ایز’’) پر 17 اکتوبر 2022 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ کامیاب بولی لگانے والے کو آج یہاں کوئلہ سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا سے عطائی حکم نامے موصول ہوئے۔
کوئلے کی چھ کانوں میں سے ایک کان کول مائنز (اسپیشل پروویژن) ایکٹ 2015 کے تحت ہے اور پانچ کانیں مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ 1957 کے تحت ہیں۔کوئلے کی ایک کان کی مکمل طور پر دریافت کی گئی ہے اور باقی کانوں کی جزوی طور پر کھوج کی گئی ہے۔ مکمل طور پر دریافت شدہ کان کا پی آر سی 1.89 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) ہے۔ کوئلے کی چھ کانوں کا مجموعی ارضیاتی ذخیرہ 2302 میلین ٹن ہے۔ ان کانوں سے پی آر سی کی بنیاد پر سالانہ 130.08 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی متوقع ہے اور یہ 283.50 روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گا۔ اس سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر 2,555 لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم ہو گا۔
کوئلے کی ان چھ کانوں کو عطا / مختص کرنے کے عمل کے ساتھ 85 ایم ٹی پی اے کے مجموعی پی آر سی کے ساتھ اب تک کل 45 عطائی/ اختصاصی حکم نامے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔