Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Three Days Exhibition of Assistive Aids and Appliances for Divyangjan and Senior Citizens at Parliament House Annexe
Dissemination of the information about ADIP and RVY Schemes of Govt. of India
12 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A three day exhibition commencing from 12th December amid of ongoing winter session of parliament for exhibiting Aids and Assistive Devices for Divyangjan and Senior Citizens being organized at Parliament House Annexe by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to create awareness and sensitize among all Members of Parliament about the two Flagship Schemes of Govt. of India i.e.,Assistance to Disabled persons for purchasing / fitting of aids / appliances (ADIP Scheme) and Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) to provide daily living assistive devices for Senior Citizens.
Shri Om Birla, Speaker of Lok Sabha inaugurated the Exhibition Stall in the august presence of Shri Prahlad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment alongside Union Minister of State of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ku. Pratima Bhoumik and Smt Rama Devi, Member of Parliament, Sheohar and Chairman, Parliamentry Standing committee for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Main objective of organizing the exhibitionis to showcase all state of the art products manufactured and procured by ALIMCO to Members of Parliament and sensitize them about the two flagship Schemes of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment ,Govt. of India i.e., ADIP Scheme (for Divyangjans) and RVY Scheme (for Senior Citizens) wherein aids and assistive devices are provided for four major disabilities i.e., Orthopedically impaired, visually impaired, hearing impaired and intellectually impaired persons and RVY Scheme for distribution of Appliances to cater to age related infirmities for Senior Citizens.
Dissemination of the information about ADIP and RVY Schemes of Govt. of India:
ALIMCO has designed a new Product catalogue where in efforts have been made to highlight 26 different categories of products manufactured by ALIMCOunder ADIP Scheme and 18 new products under RVY Scheme under which such aids and assistive devices are provided to Divyangjans and Senior Citizens, to create awareness among Members of Parliament.
Special arrangement have been made to appraise parliamentarians through a Helpdesk for dissemination of the information about ADIP and RVY Schemes of Government of India apart from highlighting the High-end Prosthesis and new generation Wheelchair and indigenously designed and developed Sugamya Cane (Cane with smart sensors) for visually impaired divyangjan under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative of the Govt. of India and to note any specific request/suggestion of Members of Parliament.
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) is working under the Administrative control of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, registered under Section 8 of Companies Act, 2013 as Not for Profit motive a Miniratna-II CPSU and has been working tirelessly for the past 50 years in the service of nation by manufacturing and supplying quality Aids and Assistive Devices for Divyangjan to make their lives simpler & easier and thereby empowering them with the means of livelihood and holistic development.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद भवन एनेक्सी में दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सहायक उपकरणों और सहायक सामग्री की तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया
भारत सरकार की एआईडीपी और राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार किया गया
12 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
संसद के चल रहे शीतकालीन सत्र के बीच सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के प्रदर्शन के लिए 12 दिसंबर से शुरू होने वाली तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा संसद के सभी सदस्यों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने और भारत सरकार की दो प्रमुख योजनाएं अर्थात, उपकरण की खरीद के लिए सहायता/सहायक उपकरणों की फिटिंग के लिए विकलांग व्यक्तियों को सहायता (एआईडीपी) योजना और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए दैनिक जीवन के लिए सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) इसके बारे में संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार तथा केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री कु. प्रतिमा भौमिक और श्रीमती रमा देवी, सांसद, शिवहर और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की संसदीय स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष की उपस्थिति में प्रदर्शनी स्टाल का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रदर्शनी के आयोजन का मुख्य उद्देश्य संसद सदस्यों को एलिम्को द्वारा निर्मित और खरीदे गए सभी अत्याधुनिक उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करना और उन्हें सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की दो प्रमुख योजनाओं यानी, एडीआईपी योजना (दिव्यांगजनों के लिए) और आरवीवाई योजना (वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए) जिसमें चार प्रमुख विकलांगों के लिए सहायता और सहायक उपकरण प्रदान किए जाते हैं, अर्थात्, अस्थि विकलांग, दृष्टिबाधित, श्रवण बाधित और बौद्धिक रूप से विकलांग व्यक्ति और उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए आयु संबंधी दुर्बलताओं को पूरा करने के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाना है।
भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी और आरवीवाई योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार:
एलिम्को यानी भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम ने एक नई उत्पाद सूची तैयार की है, जहां भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम द्वारा एडीआईपी योजना के अंतर्गत निर्मित उत्पादों की 26 विभिन्न श्रेणियों और आरवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत 18 नए उत्पादों के बारे में जानकारी फैलाने का प्रयास किया गया है, जिसके तहत संसद सदस्यों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को ऐसे सहायक और सहायक उपकरण प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
हाई-एंड प्रोस्थेसिस और नई पीढ़ी के व्हीलचेयर और स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित सुगम्य केन (स्मार्ट सेंसर के साथ बेंत) को उजागर करने के अलावा, भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी और आरवीवाई योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी के प्रसार के लिए एक हेल्पडेस्क के माध्यम से सांसदों के मूल्यांकन के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था की गई है। भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत दृष्टिबाधित दिव्यांगजनों के लिए और संसद सदस्यों के किसी विशेष अनुरोध / सुझाव को नोट करने के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था की गई थी।
भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिमको) विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग (दिव्यांगजन), सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत काम कर रहा है। भारत सरकार, कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 8 के तहत गैर-लाभ उद्देश्य के लिए यह एक मिनीरत्न-II सीपीएसयू के रूप में पंजीकृत है और पिछले 50 वर्षों से दिव्यांगजनों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण सहायक उपकरणों और सहायक उपकरणों का निर्माण और आपूर्ति करके देश की सेवा में अथक रूप से काम कर रही है। इस प्रयास से दिव्यांगजनों का जीवन सरल और आसान हो और इस तरह उन्हें आजीविका और समग्र विकास के साधनों के साथ सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है।