Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Three Days Exhibition of Assistive Aids and Appliances for Divyangjan and Senior Citizens at Parliament House Annexe
Dissemination of the information about ADIP and RVY Schemes of Govt. of India
12 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A three day exhibition commencing from 12th December amid of ongoing winter session of parliament for exhibiting Aids and Assistive Devices for Divyangjan and Senior Citizens being organized at Parliament House Annexe by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to create awareness and sensitize among all Members of Parliament about the two Flagship Schemes of Govt. of India i.e.,Assistance to Disabled persons for purchasing / fitting of aids / appliances (ADIP Scheme) and Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) to provide daily living assistive devices for Senior Citizens.
Shri Om Birla, Speaker of Lok Sabha inaugurated the Exhibition Stall in the august presence of Shri Prahlad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment alongside Union Minister of State of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ku. Pratima Bhoumik and Smt Rama Devi, Member of Parliament, Sheohar and Chairman, Parliamentry Standing committee for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Main objective of organizing the exhibitionis to showcase all state of the art products manufactured and procured by ALIMCO to Members of Parliament and sensitize them about the two flagship Schemes of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment ,Govt. of India i.e., ADIP Scheme (for Divyangjans) and RVY Scheme (for Senior Citizens) wherein aids and assistive devices are provided for four major disabilities i.e., Orthopedically impaired, visually impaired, hearing impaired and intellectually impaired persons and RVY Scheme for distribution of Appliances to cater to age related infirmities for Senior Citizens.
Dissemination of the information about ADIP and RVY Schemes of Govt. of India:
ALIMCO has designed a new Product catalogue where in efforts have been made to highlight 26 different categories of products manufactured by ALIMCOunder ADIP Scheme and 18 new products under RVY Scheme under which such aids and assistive devices are provided to Divyangjans and Senior Citizens, to create awareness among Members of Parliament.
Special arrangement have been made to appraise parliamentarians through a Helpdesk for dissemination of the information about ADIP and RVY Schemes of Government of India apart from highlighting the High-end Prosthesis and new generation Wheelchair and indigenously designed and developed Sugamya Cane (Cane with smart sensors) for visually impaired divyangjan under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative of the Govt. of India and to note any specific request/suggestion of Members of Parliament.
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) is working under the Administrative control of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, registered under Section 8 of Companies Act, 2013 as Not for Profit motive a Miniratna-II CPSU and has been working tirelessly for the past 50 years in the service of nation by manufacturing and supplying quality Aids and Assistive Devices for Divyangjan to make their lives simpler & easier and thereby empowering them with the means of livelihood and holistic development.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس انیکسی میں دویانگجن اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے معاون امدادی آلات کی تین روزہ نمائش
حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی اور آر وی وائی اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات کی تشہیر
12 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ کے جاری سرمائی اجلاس کے دوران دویانگجن اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے امداد اور معاون آلات کی نمائش کے لیے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کی طرف سے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس انیکسی میں تین روزہ نمائش 12 دسمبر سے شروع ہو رہی ہے تاکہ تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ میں اس بارے میں بیداری اور حساسیت پیدا کی جا سکے۔ حکومت ہند کی دو اہم اسکیمیں یعنی معذور افراد کو امداد/ آلات کی خریداری/ فٹنگ کے لیے مدد (اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم) اور راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) تاکہ بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے روزمرہ زندگی کے لئے معاون آلات فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے اگست میں پارلیمانی امور اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کے ہمراہ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، کو پرتیما بھومک اور محترمہ راما دیوی، رکن پارلیمنٹ شیوہر اور چیئرمین، پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی برائے وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی موجودگی میں نمائشی اسٹال کا افتتاح کیا۔
نمائش کے انعقاد کا بنیادی مقصد الیمکو کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اور خریدی گئی تمام جدید ترین مصنوعات کو اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے سامنے پیش کرنا اور انہیں سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی دو اہم اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم (دویانگجنوں کے لیے) اورآر وی وائی اسکیم (بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے) جس میں چار بڑی معذوریت یعنی آرتھوپیڈک طور پر معذور، بصارت سے محروم، سماعت سے محروم اور ذہنی طور پر معذور افراد کے لیے امدادی اور معاون آلات اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے عمر سے متعلقہ کمزوریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آر وی وائی اسکیم کی تقسیم کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی اور آر وی وائی اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات کو پھیلانا:
الیمکو نے ایک نیا پروڈکٹ کیٹلاگ ڈیزائن کیا ہے جس میں الیکمو انڈر اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی 26 مختلف اقسام اور آر وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت 18 نئی مصنوعات کو اجاگر کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے جس کے تحت ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے دویانگجنوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کو اس طرح کے امدادی اور معاون آلات فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی اور آر وی وائی اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات کو پھیلانے کے لیے ہیلپ ڈیسک کے ذریعے پارلیمنٹیرینز کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے خصوصی انتظام کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے علاوہ اعلیٰ درجے کے مصنوعی اعضاء اور نئی نسل کی وہیل چیئر اور مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ سوگمیا کین (اسمارٹ سینسر کے ساتھ چھڑی) اور بینائی سے محروم دویانگجن کے لیے حکومت ہند کے آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے تحت ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی کسی خاص درخواست/مشورے کو نوٹ کرنے کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
مصنوعی اعضاء مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (الیمکو) سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (دویانگجن) کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کر رہی ہے۔ کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کے سیکشن 8 کے تحت منی رتنا-II سی پی ایس یوکے سیکشن 8 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے اور دویانگجن کے لیے معیاری امدادی اور معاون آلات کی تیاری اور فراہمی کے ذریعے گزشتہ 50 سالوں سے قوم کی خدمت میں انتھک محنت کر رہا ہے۔ ان کی زندگیوں کو سہل اور آسان بنایا جائے اور اس طرح انہیں ذریعہ معاش اور مجموعی ترقی کے ذرائع سے بااختیار بنایا جائے۔