Ministry of Labour & Employment
Welfare Scheme for Workers
12 DEC 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has formulated the Code on Social Security, 2020 which envisages framing of suitable social security schemes for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc. However, these provisions under the Code have not come into force. The Government has also launched e-Shram portal on 26.08.2021 for registration and creation of a Comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers including gig workers and platform workers. It allows a person to register himself or herself on the portal on self-declaration basis, which is spread across around 400 occupations.
To provide for conditions of service and other matters incidental thereto or connected therewith for the Service Sector, Manufacturing Sector and Mining Sector, the Central Government has published three draft Model Standing Orders under the Industrial Relations Code, 2020 for stakeholders comments in the official gazettee on 31st December, 2020, which inter-alia provide that “a worker shall not at any time work against the interest of the industrial establishment in which he is employed and shall not take any employment in addition to his job in the industrial establishment, which may adversely affect the interest of his employer, but, the employer may permit him to take up additional job, assignment with conditions or without conditions and the worker shall obtain prior permission of the employer.”
The Government has in the year 2019 launched Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) scheme in order to provide old age protection in the form of monthly assured pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years to the workers of unorganized sectors. It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme. The workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is Rs. 15,000/- or less and not a member of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation/Employees’ State Insurance Corporation/National Pension System (Government Funded) are eligible to join the scheme. The premium ranges from Rs. 55/- to 200/- depending on the age of the beneficiary. Under the scheme, 50% monthly contribution is payable by the beneficiary and equal matching contribution is paid by the Government of India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مزدوروں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیم
12 DEC 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق ضابطہ، 2020 وضع کیا ہے جس میں کیگ ورکرز اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کے لیے زندگی اور معذوری کی صورت میں احاطہ کرنے، حادثاتی بیمہ، صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد، بڑھاپے کے تحفظ وغیرہ سے متعلق معاملات پر مناسب سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی تشکیل کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ ضابطہ کے تحت یہ دفعات نافذ نہیں ہوئی ہیں۔ حکومت نے 26.08.2021 کو ای-شرم پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے تاکہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کے نیز گیگ ورکروں اور پلیٹ فارم ورکروں کا ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس کی تشکیل اور رجسٹریشن کیاجاسکے۔یہ ضابطہ کسی بھی شخص کو خود اعلانیہ کی بنیاد پر پورٹل پر خود کو رجسٹر کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جو کہ تقریباً 400 پیشوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
سروس سیکٹر، مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر اور کان کنی سیکٹر کے لیے سروس کی شرائط اور اس سے متعلقہ یا اس سے منسلک دیگر معاملات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے صنعتی تعلقات کے ضابطہ 2020 کے تحت تین مسودہ ماڈل اسٹینڈنگ آرڈرز شائع کیے ہیں جن کے بارے میں31 دسمبر، 2020 کو سرکاری گزٹ میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے رائے اور تبصرے شامل ہیں۔ جس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘کوئی کارکن کسی بھی وقت صنعتی ادارے کے مفاد کے خلاف کام نہیں کرے گا جس میں وہ ملازم ہے اور صنعتی ادارے میں اپنی ملازمت کے علاوہ کوئی ملازمت قبول نہیں کرے گا، جس سے اس کے آجر کے مفاد پر منفی اثر پڑتا ہے، لیکن، آجر اسے اضافی ملازمت، اسائنمنٹ کو شرائط کے ساتھ یا بغیر شرائط کے لینے کی اجازت دے سکتا ہے اور کارکن کو آجر کی پیشگی اجازت حاصل کرنی ہوگی۔’’
حکومت نے سال 2019 میں پردھان منتری شرم یوگی من دھن(پی ایم۔ ایس وائی ایم) اسکیم شروع کی ہے تاکہ غیر منظم سیکٹروں کے مزدوروں کو 60 سال کی عمر کے بعد ،بڑھاپے سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ماہانہ یقینی پنشن کی شکل میں 3000روپے فراہم کئے جاسکیں۔ یہ ایک رضاکارانہ اور معاون پنشن سکیم ہے۔ 18-40 سال کی عمر کے کارکن جن کی ماہانہ آمدنی 15,000روپے ہے۔ یا اس سے کم اور ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن/ملازمین اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن/نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (گورنمنٹ فنڈڈ) کے رکن نہ ہونے والے اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کے اہل ہیں۔ پریمیم کی حد55 روپے سے 200روپے ہےاور یہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے کی عمر پر منحصر ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 50فیصدماہانہ کا تعاون مستفید کنندہ کے ذریعہ قابل ادائیگی ہے اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ مساوی مماثل تعاون ادا کیا جاتا ہے۔