Ministry of Jal Shakti
Efficient Use of Water Resources
12 DEC 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The average annual water availability of any region or country is largely dependent upon hydro-meteorological and geological factors. However, water availability per person is dependent on population of a country. The per capita water availability in the country is reducing due to increase in population. The annual per-capita water availability of less than 1700 cubic meters is considered as water stressed condition. Based on the study of “Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs” (CWC, 2019), the average annual per capita water availability for year 2031 has been assessed as 1367 cubic meters.
As per Dynamic Ground Water Resource Assessment 2022, out of the total 7089 assessment units (Block/Taluks/ Mandals/watersheds/Firkas) in the country, 1006 units in 16 States/UTs have been categorized as ‘Over-exploited’ where the Annual Ground Water Extraction is more than Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource. 260 units have been categorized as ‘Critical’, 885 units as ‘Semi- critical’, 4780 units as ‘Safe’ and 158 units as ‘Saline’.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Atal Bhujal Yojana, a World Bank aided Central Sector Scheme of the Government of India with an outlay of Rs 6000 crore, is being implemented with a focus on community participation and demand side interventions for sustainable ground water management in identified water stressed areas. The scheme is being taken up in seven states, viz. Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh through active participation of the communities in the participating States in various activities such as monitoring and disseminating ground water data, water budgeting, preparation of Gram-Panchayat wise Water Security Plans & their implementation through convergence of ongoing schemes and IEC activities related to sustainable ground water management.
To ensure optimum utilization of water, Government of India has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojna (PMKSY) from 2015-16 onwards. Under PMKSY-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), 99 ongoing major/medium irrigation projects were prioritized during 2016-17, in consultation with States out of which AIBP works of 50 prioritized projects have been reported to be completed. The extension of PMKSY for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 has been approved by Government of India, with an overall outlay of Rs. 93,068.56 crore.
The Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme has been brought under PMKSY - Har Khet Ko Pani from 2015-16 onwards. The main objective of taking up CAD works is to enhance utilisation of irrigation potential created, and improve agriculture production on a sustainable basis through Participatory Irrigation Management (PIM).
Government of India, in partnership with State, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country by 2024. As per the Operational Guidelines for the implementation of JJM, States / UTs have been entrusted with the responsibilities to prepare ‘State Action plan’ which inter alia includes developing of strategies for state-wide rejuvenation and cleaning of village water bodies/traditional water harvesting structures, grey water treatment and reuse. As such, protection and preservation of water bodies will be helpful in achieving drinking water security
Government of India has launched AMRUT 2.0 on 1st October, 2021, covering all the statutory towns of the country to ensure universal coverage of water supply & make cities ‘water secure’. It envisages rejuvenation of water bodies, urban aquifer management, promote recycle & reuse and rainwater harvesting to augment freshwater resources. The Aquifer Management Plan will also be prepared to focus on maintaining positive groundwater balance in urban aquifer systems.
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) has been set up for promotion, regulation and control of efficient use of water in irrigation, industrial and domestic sector. The Bureau will be a facilitator for promotion of improving water use efficiency across various sectors namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, etc. in the country.
“Sahi Fasal” campaign was launched to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which are not water intensive, but use water very efficiently; and are economically remunerative; are healthy and nutritious; suited to the agro-climatic-hydro characteristics of the area; and are environmentally friendly.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April, 2022 as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with an objective to conserve water for future. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) - 2022 campaign, the third in the series of JSAs, has been launched on 29.3.2022 to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. The focused interventions of the campaign include (1) water conservation and rainwater harvesting (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation based on it (3) Setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation.
The important steps taken by the Central Government to control water depletion and promote rain water harvesting/conservation are available at the URL: http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی وسائل کا موثر استعمال
12 DEC 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
کسی بھی ملک یا خطے میں پانی کی دستیابی کی سالانہ اوسط کا زیادہ تر کا انحصار ہائیڈرو-میٹرولوجیکل اور ارضیاتی عوامل پر ہوتا ہے۔تاہم ،پانی کی فی کس دستیابی کا انحصار ایک ملک کی آبادی پر ہوتا ہے۔ملک میں پانی کی فی کس دستیابی آبادی میں بتدریج اضافی کی وجہ سے کم ہوتی جارہی ہے۔سالانہ بنیاد پر پانی کی فی کس دستیابی 1700 کیوبک میٹر سے اگر کم ہے تو اسے پانی کی دباؤ والی حالت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔‘‘اسپیس ان پٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں پانی کی دستیابی کا از سر نو جائزہ’’(سی ڈبلیو سی ،2019) ، کے مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر، سال 2031 کے لیے اوسط سالانہ فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کا اندازہ 1367 کیوبک میٹر لگایا گیا ہے۔
آبی وسائل کے ڈائنامک گراؤنڈ اسیسمنٹ 2022 کے مطابق ملک میں کل 7089 اسسمنٹ یونٹس (بلاک/تعلق/ منڈل/ واٹرشیڈ/ فرکا) میں سے 16 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1006 یونٹس کی درجہ بندی 'زیادہ استحصال' کے طور پرکی گئی ہے جہاں زمینی پانی نکالنا سالانہ نکالنے کے قابل زمینی وسائل سے زیادہ ہے۔ 260 یونٹس کو ‘نازک یا حساس’، 885 یونٹس کو ‘بے حد نازک یا حساس’، 4780 یونٹس کو 'محفوظ' اور 158 یونٹس کی درجہ بندی ‘نمکین’ کے طور پرکی گئی ہے۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، آبی وسائل کے بڑھانے، تحفظ اور موثر انتظام کے اقدامات بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے انہیں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
عالمی بینک کی مدد سے حکومت ہند کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ‘ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا ’ کو 6000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کمیونٹی کی شرکت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اور زیر زمین پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے نشاندہی کئے گئے پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں مداخلت کی مانگ کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم سات ریاستوں میں شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہریانہ، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش نے مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں میں کمیونٹیز کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے زیر زمین پانی کے اعداد و شمار کی نگرانی اور اسے پھیلانا، پانی کا بجٹ بنانا، گرام پنچایت وار پانی کے تحفظ کے منصوبوں کی تیاری اور پائیدار زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام سے متعلق جاری اسکیموں اور آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں کے ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ان کا نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
پانی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند 2015-16 کے بعد سے پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی تیزرفتار زراعت کے فائدوں کے پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی) کے تحت، 2016-17 کے دوران آبپاشی کے 99 جاری بڑے/درمیانے پروجیکٹوں کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد ترجیح دی گئی تھی، جن میں سے اے آئی بی پی کے 50 ترجیحی پروجیکٹوں کا کام مکمل ہونے کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔ 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی توسیع کو حکومت ہند نے منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کی مجموعی لاگت 93,068.56 کروڑروپے ہے۔
کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ (سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم) پروگرام کو 2015-16 کے بعد سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ہر کھیت کو پانی کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ سی اے ڈی کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے کا بنیادی مقصد پیدا شدہ آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کے استعمال کو بڑھانا، اور شراکتی آبپاشی کے انتظام (پی آئی ایم) کے ذریعے پائیدار بنیادوں پر زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
حکومت ہند، ریاست کے ساتھ شراکت میں، 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جےجےایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ 'اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان' تیار کرنے کے لیے ذمہ داریاں سونپی گئی ہیں جس میں ریاست بھر میں آبی وسائل کی بحالی اور صاف صفائی کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنا اور گاؤں کے آبی ذخائر/روایتی پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے والے ڈھانچے کی صفائی، گرے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ اور دوبارہ استعمال شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح، آبی ذخائر کا تحفظ پینے کے پانی کی حفاظت کے حصول میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
حکومت ہند نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو امرت 2.0 شروع کیا ہے، جس میں ملک کے تمام قانونی قصبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ عالمی سطح پر پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور شہروں کو 'پانی کےتعلق سےمحفوظ' بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ میٹھے پانی کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے آبی ذخائر کی بحالی، شہری آبی ذخائر کے انتظام، ری سائیکل اور دوبارہ استعمال اور بارانی پانی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ایکویفر مینجمنٹ پلان کو شہری آبی نظاموں میں مثبت زمینی توازن برقرار رکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔
"صحیح فصل" مہم شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں کسانوں کو ایسی فصلیں اگانے کی طرف راغب کیا جا سکے جو پانی کی ضرورت نہیں ہیں، لیکن پانی کا استعمال بہت مؤثر طریقے سے کرتے ہیں۔ اور اقتصادی طور پر معاوضہ پر ہیں؛ صحت مند اور غذائیت سے بھرپور ہیں؛ علاقے کی زرعی آب و ہوا کی ہائیڈرو خصوصیات کے مطابق؛ اور ماحول دوست ہیں۔
مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2022 کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے موقع پر آزادی کا جشن منانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کی ترقی اوران کی تجدید اور بحالی ہے۔
جل شکتی ابھیان: بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری‘کیچ دی رین’ (جے ایس اے :سی ٹی آر )-2022 مہم، جے ایس اے کی سیریز کی تیسری مہم ہے جو 29.3.2022 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ ملک کےتمام اضلاع کے تمام بلاکس (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں) کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔مہم کے مرکوز مداخلتوں میں شامل ہیں (1) پانی کا تحفظ اور بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری (2) تمام آبی ذخائر کی گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور انوینٹری بنانا؛ اس کی بنیاد پر پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے سائنسی منصوبوں کی تیاری (3) تمام اضلاع میں جل شکتی کیندروں کا قیام (4) انتہائی شجرکاری اور (5) بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
پانی کی کمی پر قابو پانے اور بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری/ تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات یوآر ایل پر دستیاب ہیں:http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔