Ministry of Jal Shakti
Management of waste water
12 DEC 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM-G]Phase II, faecal sludge and greywater generated from the households in rural areas are treated separately. Management of greywater is promoted through the onsite systems near the source through soak pits/leach pits/magic pits, wherever possible at Household or at Community level. However, on a larger scale or at the village level specialized technologies viz., Waste Stabilization Ponds, Constructed Wetlands, etc., can be used as per the feasibility. The treated wastewater is reused for non-potable uses like irrigation.For disposal of human excreta, use of safe and onsite sanitation technologies such as twin leach pit toilets arepromoted in the country in the rural areas.This technology converts the faecal sludge into manure in a period of 1-2 years, which is good manure for agriculture. However, in case of septic tank-based toilets, the faecal sludge is managed through mechanized desludging and treatment through urban-rural convergence in Sewage /Faecal Sludge Treatment Plants.
In so far as urban areas are concerned, under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), so far, 1437 MLD capacity have been developed for the sewage reuse/recycle purpose. Of this, 848 MLD is currently being reused.864 sewerage & septage management projects worth ₹33,985 crorehave been grounded. So far, Sewerage Treatment Plants (STPs) capacity of 2,840 MLD have been created and 3,468 MLD is in progress. Further, Government has launched AMRUT 2.0 on 1st October 2021 with target of making cities water secure and providing functional water tap connections to all households in all statutory towns/cities. It also targets universal coverage of sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities.So far, AMRUT 2.0 Mission has approved 4,830 projects worth ₹93,381 crore (including of O&M cost). Of this, 331 sewerage & septage management projects are worth ₹ 26,076 crore. These projects target to provide around 20 lakh sewer connections and 1,665 MLDs capacity through development of new STPs and augmentation of existing STPs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
گندے پانی کو دوبارہ استعمال میں لانے کا بندوبست
12 DEC 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) [ایس بی ایم -جی]مرحلہ II کے تحت، دیہی علاقوں کے گھرانوں سے پیدا ہونے والے فضلہ ،کیچڑ اور گرے واٹر کو الگ الگ صاف کیا جاتا ہے۔ گرے واٹر کے انتظام کو منبع کے قریب آن سائٹ سسٹمز کے ذریعے جہاں بھی ممکن ہو گھریلو یا کمیونٹی کی سطح پر سوک ،لیچ اورجادوئی گڑھوں کے توسط سے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ۔ تاہم بڑے پیمانے پر یا گاؤں کی سطح پر خصوصی ٹیکنالوجیز مثلاً ویسٹ اسٹیبلائزیشن پانڈز، کنسٹرکٹڈ ویٹ لینڈز(پانی پرمحیط زمین ) وغیرہ کو فزیبلٹی کے مطابق استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ صاف کئے گئے گندے پانی کو آبپاشی جیسے غیر پینے کے قابل استعمال کے لیے دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ انسانی فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے محفوظ اور آن سائٹ صفائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال جیسے کہ ٹوئن لیچ پٹ ٹوائلٹس کو ملک میں دیہی علاقوں میں فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔یہ ٹیکنالوجی 1-2 سال کی مدت میں فضلہ اور کیچڑ کو کھاد میں تبدیل کردیتی ہے جو زراعت کے لیے اچھی کھاد ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم سیپٹک ٹینک پر مبنی بیت الخلاء کی صورت میں، فضلہ کیچڑ کا انتظام میکانائزڈ سلجنگ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے اور سیوریج/فیکل سلج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس میں شہری اور دیہی تال میل کے ذریعے صاف کیا جاتا ہے۔
جہاں تک شہری علاقوں کا تعلق ہے،احیاء اور شہری تبدیلی کیلئے اٹل مشن (امرت) کے تحت، اب تک سیوریج کے دوبارہ استعمال/ری سائیکل کے مقصد کے لیے 1437 ایم ایل ڈی کی گنجائش تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں سے، 848 ایم ایل ڈی کا فی الحال دوبارہ استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 33,985 کروڑ کے 864 سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس کو گراؤنڈ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) کی گنجائش 2,840 ایم ایل ڈی بنائی گئی ہے اور 3,468 ایم ایل ڈی پرکام جاری ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، حکومت نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو امرت 2.0 شروع کیا ہے جس کا ہدف شہروں کے پانی کو محفوظ بنانا ہے اور تمام قانونی قصبوں/شہروں میں تمام گھرانوں کو پانی کے نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 500 امرت شہروں میں سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ کی عالمی کوریج کابھی ہدف ہے۔ اب تک، امرت 2.0 مشن نے 93,381 کروڑ کے 4,830 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے (او اینڈ ایم لاگت سمیت)۔ اس میں سے 331 سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس کی مالیت 26,076 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا ہدف تقریباً 20 لاکھ سیور کنکشن اور نئے ایس ٹی پیز کی ترقی اور موجودہ ایس ٹی پیز کو بڑھاکرکے 1,665 ایم ایل ڈیز کی گنجائش پیداکرنی ہے۔