Ministry of Finance
More than 12 lakh loans extended in rural areas across the country between April, 2020 and November, 2022
12 DEC 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data provided by Public Sector Banks, more than 12 lakh loans have been extended in rural areas across the country, after the Covid period i.e. from April, 2020 to November, 2022. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister also stated that setting up of industries is a State subject. However, the Minister further stated that banks provide credit to youths for setting up industries across the country including rural areas. As per RBI circular dated 9th April, 2010, all credit related matters of banks, including charging rate of interest (ROI), have been deregulated and are governed by the bank’s own lending policies, considering relevant factors such as cost of funds, margin, risk premium etc. within the extant regulatory guidelines, the Minister stated.
The state-wise details are ANNEXURED.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏప్రిల్, 2020 , నవంబర్, 2022 మధ్య దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 12 లక్షల కంటే ఎక్కువ రుణాలు జారీ అయ్యాయి.
12 DEC 2022 4:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వ రంగ బ్యాంకులు అందించిన డేటా ప్రకారం, కోవిడ్ కాలం తర్వాత అంటే ఏప్రిల్, 2020 నుండి నవంబర్, 2022 వరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 12 లక్షలకు పైగా రుణాలు అందించబడ్డాయి. ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డా. భగవత్ కిషన్‌రావ్ కరద్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు. పరిశ్రమల స్థాపన రాష్ట్ర పరిధిలోని అంశమని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. అయితే, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలతో పాటు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పరిశ్రమల స్థాపనకు బ్యాంకులు యువతకు రుణాన్ని అందజేస్తాయని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఏప్రిల్ 9, 2010 నాటి ఆర్బీఐసర్క్యులర్ ప్రకారం, వడ్డీ రేటు (ఆర్ఓఐ)తో సహా బ్యాంకుల అన్ని క్రెడిట్ సంబంధిత విషయాలు నియంత్రణ నుండి తొలగించబడ్డాయి. నిధుల వ్యయం, మార్జిన్ వంటి సంబంధిత అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, బ్యాంక్ స్వంత రుణ విధానాల ద్వారా నియంత్రించబడతాయి. రిస్క్ ప్రీమియం మొదలైనవి ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న నియంత్రణ మార్గదర్శకాలలో ఉన్నాయని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా వివరాలు అనుబంధించబడ్డాయి