Ministry of Coal
Foreign Direct Investment in Coal Sector
12 DEC 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
No foreign company is eligible to participate in auction for commercial mining as per extant policy. However, companies incorporated in India are eligible to participate.
Foreign Direct Investment of Rs.119.19 crores in FY-2022-23 has been made for one coal mine located in Jharkhand.
Government has reviewed the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy in the coal mining on 18.09.2019 allowing 100% FDI under automatic route for sale of coal, coal mining activities including associated processing infrastructure subject to the provisions of the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and Mines and Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957 as amended from time to time and other relevant Acts on the subject. Associated processing infrastructure includes coal washery, crushing, coal handling and separation (magnetic and non-magnetic). DPIIT has circulated consolidated FDI policy circular 2020 vide OM dated 17.12.2020.
Further, according to the Press Note 3 of 2020, the Central Government further amended the FDI Policy to prescribe a requirement to seek prior Government approval if such foreign direct investment is by an entity from a country which shares land borders with India or where the beneficial owner of such foreign direct investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country.
All the currently operating coal mines have valid environmental clearances for the part of the mine which is in operation. For a mine to become operational environmental clearance is mandatory.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری
12 DEC 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ موجودہ پالیسی کے مطابق کوئی بھی غیر ملکی کمپنی تجارتی کان کنی کے لیے نیلامی میں حصہ لے سکتی ہے۔ تاہم، ہندوستان میں موجود کمپنیاں ہی اس میں حصہ لے سکتی ہیں ۔
جھارکھنڈ میں واقع کوئلے کی ایک کان کے لیے مالی سال 23-2022 میں 119.19 کروڑ روپے کی براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے 18.09.2019 کو کوئلے کی کان کنی میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈ ی آئی ) پالیسی پر نظرثانی کی ہے جس میں کوئلے کی فروخت کے لیے خودکار روٹ کے تحت 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جن میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں سمیت متعلقہ پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر کوئلے کی معدنیات (خصوصی دفعات) ایکٹ 2015 اور مائنز اینڈ منرل (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ، اورکے ساتھ مشروط ہے،جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً دیگر ضابطوں اور اس موضوع پر دیگر متعلقہ ایکٹ میں ترمیم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ متعلقہ پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر میں کول واشری، کرشنگ، کوئلے کواتارنے اور چڑھانے اور علیحدہ کرنےکا کام (مقناطیسی اور غیر مقناطیسی) شامل ہیں۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے او ایم مورخہ 17.12.2020 کے ذریعے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی سرکلر 2020 جاری کیا ہے۔
مزید، 2020 کے پریس نوٹ 3 کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت نے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں مزید ترمیم کی کہ اگر اس طرح کی غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کسی ایسے ملک کی طرف سے ہو جس کی زمینی سرحدیں ہندوستان سے ملتی ہیں یا جہاں ہندوستان میں اس طرح کی غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کا استفادہ کنندہ مالک ہویا کسی اسی طرح کے ملک کا شہری ہو۔
اس وقت کام کرنے والی تمام کوئلے کی کانوں کے مالکان کےپاس کان کے اس حصے کے لیے ماحولیاتی منظوری موجود ہے جہاںکام جاری ہے ۔ کان کے لیے آپریشنل ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس لازمی ہے۔