Ministry of Mines
Sand Mining Framework
12 DEC 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Sand is a minor mineral under Section 3(e) of the Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act). Section 15 of the MMDR Act empowers the State Governments for making rules for regulating the grant of quarry leases, mining leases or other mineral concessions in respect of minor minerals and for purposes connected therewith. Hence, the regulation of minor minerals comes under the legislative and administrative domain of the State Governments.
Further, Section 23C of the MMDR Act empowers the State Governments to make rules for preventing illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith. Hence, control of illegal mining comes under the legislative and administrative purview of the State Governments.
However, the Ministry of Mines has prepared a ‘Sand Mining Framework’ in consultation with Mining Departments of the States incorporating best practices amongst States with the objectives of sustainability, availability, affordability, and transparency in sand mining. The ‘Sand Mining Framework’ has been circulated to all the State Governments for necessary action. Moreover, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has issued Sustainable Sand Mining Management Guidelines, 2016, which, inter-alia, addresses the issues relating to the regulation of sand mining.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ریت کان کنی کا فریم ورک
12 DEC 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) کے سیکشن 3(ای) کے تحت ریت ایک معمولی معدنیات ہے۔ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کا سیکشن 15 ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ کانوں کی کھدائی کو لیز پر لینے ، کان کنی کو لیز پرلینے یا معمولی معدنیات کے سلسلے میں دیگر معدنی رعایتوں اور اس سے منسلک مقاصد کے لیے قواعد و ضوابط بنانے کے تعلق سے اصول بنائے۔ لہذا معمولی معدنیات کا ضابطہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے قانون سازی اور انتظامی ڈومین کے تحت آتا ہے۔
مزیدیہ کہ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کا سیکشن 23 سی ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ معدنیات کی غیر قانونی کان کنی، نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے اور اس سے منسلک مقاصد کے لیے اصول بنائے۔ لہذا، غیر قانونی کان کنی کے روک تھام کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں کے قانون سازی اور انتظامی دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔
تاہم، کانوں کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کے کان کنی کے محکموں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ایک ‘ریت کی کان کنی کا فریم ورک’ تیار کیا ہے جس میں ریت کی کان کنی میں پائیداری، دستیابی، سستی اور شفافیت کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ریاستوں کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ‘ریت کی کان کنی کا فریم ورک’ تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو ضروری کارروائی کے لیے بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے پائیدار ریت کی کان کنی کے بندوبست کے رہنما خطوط، 2016 جاری کیے ہیں،جس ریت کی کان کنی کے ضابطے سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنا شامل ہیں۔