Department of Atomic Energy
A commonly available and inexpensive drug, carboplatin, increases cure rate and survival in triple-negative breast cancer, a aggressive type of breast cancer: Study by TMC
12 DEC 2022 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 December 2022
The results of the study by the Tata Memorial Centre show that a commonly available and inexpensive drug, carboplatin, increased the cure rate and survival of a very aggressive type of breast cancer, called triple-negative breast cancer, especially among young women who have this disease. Until the results of this study there was no conclusive evidence that this drug should be routinely used as part of the treatment of this disease.
Dr Sudeep Gupta, Professor of Medical Oncology at Tata Memorial Centre, presented, as a podium presentation, the results of the landmark ‘TMC Study - Platinum in TNBC’ at the ongoing San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium, which is the largest and most important breast cancer conference in the world. Dr Rajendra A Badwe, Director TMC, is the Principal Investigator of this study, which was conducted by the Breast Cancer Working Group of Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai.
The study was a randomized controlled trial which enrolled women with stage II-III triple negative breast cancer from 2010 to 2020 who were divided into two groups, both of whom received chemotherapy to downstage the disease prior to surgery. Women in the standard treatment group received standard chemotherapy comprised of once per week paclitaxel for 8 weeks followed by doxorubicin plus cyclophosphamide every 3 weeks for 4 cycles.
In the platinum group, women received the same chemotherapy with the addition of injection carboplatin once per week for 8 weeks, given with paclitaxel. Women in both groups underwent surgery after the last cycle of chemotherapy followed by radiotherapy. They were then followed up once every 6 months.
Dr Badwe explained the four main findings from this study. First, in the whole study population cure rate (5-year disease-free survival) increased by 6.6% from 64.1% in the standard arm to 70.7% in the platinum arm and the overall survival increased by 7.6% from 66.8% in the standard arm to 74.4 % in the platinum arm, which was statistically significant. Second, when the results were analyzed by age, the benefit of weekly carboplatin was almost exclusively confined to women younger than 50 years who had a large 12.5% increase in cure rate (5-year DFS 61.7% to 74.2%) and an 11.2% gain in overall survival (5-year overall survival 65.9% to 77.1%). Third, platinum-based chemotherapy wiped the tumor clean as assessed by pathologists in the operated breast specimen (pathological complete response) in 61% of younger (</=50 years) patients compared with 41% by standard chemotherapy. Fourth, carboplatin-based chemotherapy was well tolerated without high rate of toxicity.
The results were hailed by oncologists worldwide as immediately practice defining. A commonly available and inexpensive treatment like carboplatin will now be routinely offered as part of pre-operative chemotherapy regimen to women with TNBC which is the most aggressive type of breast cancer. Given that TNBC constitutes about 30% of breast cancer in India and about 45% of breast cancer in women younger than 50 years, the implications of this result are very important.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
آسانی سے دستیاب اور سستی دوا ‘‘کاربو پلاٹن’’چھاتی کے ایک مہلک کینسر ‘‘ ٹریپل- نگیٹو’’ بریسٹ کینسر میں علاج اورصحتیابی کی شرح میں اضافہ کرتی ہے: ٹی ایم سی کا ایک مطالعہ
12 DEC 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر ( ٹی ایم سی ) کے ایک مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آسانی سے دستیاب اور سستی دوا کاربو پلاٹن چھاتی کے ایک مہلک کینسر ‘‘ ٹریپل –نگیٹو’’ قسم کے کینسر سے متاثرہ نوجوان خواتین میں علاج اور صحتیابی کی شرح میں کافی اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ اس مطالعے سے پہلے تک اس طرح کے کوئی قطعی شواہد موجود نہیں تھے کہ یہ دوا اگر علاج کے طورپر مسلسل استعمال کی جائے تو اس سے بیماری میں کافی فائدہ ہوسکتا ہے۔
ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر میں میڈیکل آنکولوجی کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سدیپ گپتا نے ،سین انٹونیو بریس کینسر سمپوزیم میں ، جو دنیا میں چھاتی کے کینسر سے متعلق سب سے بڑی اور اہم کانفرنس ہے، پوڈیم پریزینٹیشن کے طورپر ‘‘ ٹی ایم سی اسٹڈی – پلاٹینم ان ٹی این بی سی ’’ میں انتہائی اہم نتائج کو پیش کیا۔ ٹی ایم سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر راجندر اے بدوے اس مطالعے کے پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹر ہیں ،جو ممبئی کے ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کے بریسٹ کینسر ورکنگ گروپ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ 2010سے 2020 کے درمیان دوسرے اور تیسرے مرحلے کے نگیٹو بریسٹ کینسر کے متاثرہ خواتین پر کیا گیا ہے ، جنہیں دو گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا اور ان دونوں گروپوں کی خواتین کی بیماری کو روکنے کے لئے کیموتھریپی کی جاچکی ہے۔اسٹینڈرڈ ٹریٹمنٹ گروپ میں شامل خواتین کو 8 ہفتے تک ہر ہفتے کیمو تھریپی کے ڈوز کے بعد ہر تین ہفتے میں ڈاکسو روبیسن کے ساتھ سائکلو فوسفیمڈ دیا گیا تھا ۔
پلاٹینیم گروپ میں خواتین کو اسی قسم کی کیمو تھریپی کے ساتھ ساتھ 8 ہفتے تک کاربو پلاٹن کے انجکشن ہرہفتے دئے گئے ۔ ان دونوں گروپوں کی خواتین کی بعد میں سرجری کی گئی ،جس کے ریڈیو تھریپی بھی کی گئی ۔اس کے بعد ان کی ہر چھ ماہ بعد جانچ کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر بدوے نے اس مطالعے کے چار اہم نتائج کی وضاحت کی ۔ پہلا یہ کہ پورے مطالعے میں شامل افراد میں صحتیابی کی شرح میں 6.6 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ، جو پلاٹینم آرم میں 64.1فیصد سے بڑھ کر 70.7 فیصد ہوگیا جبکہ مجموعی صحتیابی کی شرح میں 7.6فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 66.8 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 74.4 فیصد ہوگی۔دوسرا یہ کہ جب ان نتائج کا عمر کے لحاظ سے تجزیہ کیا گیا تو یہ 50سال سے کم عمر کی خواتین کو زیادہ فائدہ پہنچا ہے اور ان کی صحتیابی کی شرح میں 12.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا جبکہ مجموعی طورپر صحتیابی کی شرح میں 11.2فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ تیسرا فائدہ یہ ہوا کہ پلاٹینم پر مبنی کیموتھریپی نے ٹیومر کو پوری طرح صاف کردیا ، جو 50سال سے کم عمر کی خواتین میں 61فیصد زیادہ رہا جبکہ اسٹینڈرڈکیموتھریپی سے یہ نتیجہ 41فیصد رہتا ہے۔چوتھا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ کاربو پلاٹن پر مبنی کیموتھریپی کے مضر اثرا ت اسٹینڈرڈ کیمو تھریپی کے مقابلے کافی کم ہیں۔
ان نتائج کی پوری دنیا کے آنکولوجسٹس نے ستائش کی ہے اور اسے فوری طورپر پریکٹس میں لے لیا ہے۔آسانی سے دستیاب اور سستی دوا جیسے کاربو پلاٹن کو اب ٹی این بی سی سے متاثرہ خواتین کے علاج کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس بات کو دیکھتے ہوئے کہ ٹی این بی سی قسم کا کینسر بھارت میں تقریباََ 30 فیصد خواتین کو ہوتا ہے اور 50سال سے کم عمر خواتین میں 45فیصد کی چھاتی کا کینسر اس قسم کا ہے ، یہ نتائج بے حد اہم ہیں۔