Ministry of Civil Aviation
Improvement in Aviation Safety Ranking
ICAO team has informed DGCA that the Effective Implementation of India has increased to 85.49% from the previous 69.95%.
12 DEC 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
A team of Auditors from International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) conducted an audit of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) from 09.11.2022 to 16.11.2022. During the closing briefing, the ICAO team informed DGCA that the Effective Implementation of India has increased to 85.49% from the previous 69.95%. The draft report of the audit will be provided by ICAO within 90 days after the last day of on-site activity (16.11.2022).
DGCA is the safety regulator for ensuring safety of aircraft operations within India and has laid down a mechanism of conducting surveillance, spot checks, night surveillance etc. of the airlines to ensure safety of passenger and aircraft. The observations/ findings made during surveillance, spot checks and night surveillance are provided to the airline for taking corrective action. The action taken to correct the observation are reviewed and the finding closed. All occurrences are mandatorily reported to DGCA. These occurrences are thoroughly analysed, and severity is determined. Based on severity, these occurrences are investigated. Appropriate action is taken on the outcome of investigation. In addition, special audits are also carried out as per the risk perceived. DGCA does not conducts security audit of airlines.
Based on the violations found during surveillance, spot checks, night surveillance, DGCA initiates enforcement action against the airlines/operator as per the procedure given in Enforcement Policy and Procedures Manual (EPPM) which includes warning, suspension, cancellation of approval/licence including imposition of financial penalty on the personnel involved/ airline.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہوا بازی کے تحفظ کی درجہ بندی میں نمایاں بہتری
انٹرنیشنل سول ایوی ایشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی سی اے او) ٹیم نے شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) کو مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان کے موثر نفاذ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ سابقہ 69.95 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 85.49 فیصد ہوگیا ہے
12 DEC 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت ریٹائرڈ جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انٹرنیشنل سول ایوی ایشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی سی اے او) کی آڈیٹرز کی ایک ٹیم نے 9 نومبر 2022 سے 16 نومبر 2022 کے دوران شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹویرٹ جنرل کا آڈٹ کیا تھا۔ اختتامی بریفنگ کے دوران آئی سی اے او کی ٹیم نے ڈی جی سی اے کو بتایا ہ ہندوستان کے موثر نفاذ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ سابقہ 69.95 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 85.49 فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔ آڈٹ کی مسودہ رپورٹ 90 دن کے اندر آئی سی اے او کے ذریعہ اس وقت فراہم کی جائے گی جب آن سائٹ سرگرمی کا آخری دن ہوگا۔
ڈی جی سی اے ہندوستان کے اندر طیاروں کے محفوظ آپریشنز کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے ایک سیفٹی ریگولیٹر ہے اس نے مسافروں اور طیارے کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے ایئر لائنز کی نگرانی ، موقع پر چیکنگ اور رات میں نگرانی وغیرہ انجام دینے کا ایک میکانزم وضع کیا ہے۔ نگرانی، موقع پر چیکنگ اور رات میں نگرانی کے دوران کئے گئے مشاہدات / تحقیقات نے ایئر لائن کو صحیح کارروائی کرنے کے لئے موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ مشاہدہ کو درست کرنے کےلئے کی گئی کارروائی کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور تحقیقات کےبعد نتیجہ کو اختتام تک پہنچایا گیا۔ تمام ہونے والے واقعات کے بارے میں لازمی طور پر ڈی جی سی اے کو مطلع کیا گیا۔ ان واقعات کا پوری طرح جائزہ لیا گیا اور اس کی سنگینی کو متعین کیا گیا۔ سنگینی پر مبنی ان واقعات کی تحقیقات کی گئی اور تحقیق کے نتیجے کےبارے میں مناسب کارروائی کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ حاصل ہونے والے جوکھم کےمطابق خصوصی آڈٹ بھی کرائے گئے۔ ڈی جی سی اے ایئر لائنز کا سیکورٹی آڈٹ انجام نہیں دیتا ہے۔
نگرانی ، موقع پر چیکنگ اور رات میں نگرانی کے دوران پتہ لگنے والی خلاف ورزیوں کی بنیاد پر ڈی جی سی اے نے انفورسمنٹ پالیسی اور طریقہ کار مینول (ای پی پی ایم) میں دیئے گئےطریقہ کار کے مطابق ایئر لائنز / آپریٹر کےخلاف انفورسمنٹ کارروائی شروع کی ہے، جس میں وارننگ، معطلی، منظوری / لائسنس کی منسوخی نیز ملوث عملے / ایئر لائن پر مالی جرمانے کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔