Ministry of Civil Aviation
Improvement in Aviation Safety Ranking
ICAO team has informed DGCA that the Effective Implementation of India has increased to 85.49% from the previous 69.95%.
12 DEC 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
A team of Auditors from International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) conducted an audit of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) from 09.11.2022 to 16.11.2022. During the closing briefing, the ICAO team informed DGCA that the Effective Implementation of India has increased to 85.49% from the previous 69.95%. The draft report of the audit will be provided by ICAO within 90 days after the last day of on-site activity (16.11.2022).
DGCA is the safety regulator for ensuring safety of aircraft operations within India and has laid down a mechanism of conducting surveillance, spot checks, night surveillance etc. of the airlines to ensure safety of passenger and aircraft. The observations/ findings made during surveillance, spot checks and night surveillance are provided to the airline for taking corrective action. The action taken to correct the observation are reviewed and the finding closed. All occurrences are mandatorily reported to DGCA. These occurrences are thoroughly analysed, and severity is determined. Based on severity, these occurrences are investigated. Appropriate action is taken on the outcome of investigation. In addition, special audits are also carried out as per the risk perceived. DGCA does not conducts security audit of airlines.
Based on the violations found during surveillance, spot checks, night surveillance, DGCA initiates enforcement action against the airlines/operator as per the procedure given in Enforcement Policy and Procedures Manual (EPPM) which includes warning, suspension, cancellation of approval/licence including imposition of financial penalty on the personnel involved/ airline.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏవియేషన్ సేఫ్టీ ర్యాంకింగ్‌లో మెరుగుదల
భారతదేశ ప్రభావవంతమైన విధానాల అమలు 69.95% నుండి 85.49%కి మెరుగుపడిందని డిజిసిఏకు తెలియజేసిన ఐసిఏఓ బృందం
12 DEC 2022 3:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సివిల్ ఏవియేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఐసిఏఓ)కి చెందిన ఆడిటర్ల బృందం 09.11.2022 నుండి 16.11.2022 వరకు డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ సివిల్ ఏవియేషన్ (డిజిసిఏ)కు సంబంధించిన ఆడిట్‌ను నిర్వహించింది. భారతదేశ ప్రభావవంతమైన విధానాల అమలు మునుపటి 69.95% నుండి 85.49%కి పెరిగిందని ముగింపు బ్రీఫింగ్ సందర్భంగా ఐసిఏఓ బృందం డిజిసిఏకి తెలియజేసింది. ఆడిట్‌కు చెందిన ముసాయిదా నివేదిక ఐసిఏఓ ద్వారా ఆన్ సైట్ కార్యాచరణ చివరి రోజు (16.11.2022) తర్వాత 90 రోజులలోపు అందించబడుతుంది.
డిజిసిఏ అనేది భారతదేశంలోని విమాన కార్యకలాపాల భద్రతను నిర్ధారించే సంస్థ. ప్రయాణీకులు మరియు విమానాల భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడానికి విమానయాన సంస్థల నిఘా, స్పాట్ తనిఖీలు, రాత్రి నిఘా మొదలైన వాటిని నిర్వహించే యంత్రాంగాన్ని ఇది నిర్దేశించింది. అవసరమైన దిద్దుబాటు చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి అలాగే నిఘా, ఆకస్మిక తనిఖీలు, రాత్రి నిఘా సమయంలో చేసిన పరిశీలనలు ఎయిర్‌లైన్‌కు అందించబడతాయి. ఈ క్రమంలో అన్ని సంఘటనలు తప్పనిసరిగా డిజిసిఏకు నివేదించబడతాయి. ఈ సంఘటనలు క్షుణ్ణంగా విశ్లేషించబడతాయి. అలాగే వాటి తీవ్రత నిర్ణయించబడుతుంది. తీవ్రత ఆధారంగా ఈ సంఘటనలు దర్యాప్తు చేయబడతాయి. విచారణ ఫలితాలపై తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు. వీటితో పాటు గుర్తించిన ప్రత్యేక తనిఖీలు కూడా నిర్వహించబడతాయి. అయితే డిజిసిఏ విమానయాన సంస్థల భద్రతా ఆడిట్‌ను నిర్వహించదు.
నిఘా, ఆకస్మిక తనిఖీలు, రాత్రి నిఘా సమయంలో కనుగొనబడిన ఉల్లంఘనల ఆధారంగా డిజిసిఏ ఎయిర్‌లైన్స్/ఆపరేటర్‌పై ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ పాలసీ మరియు ప్రొసీజర్స్ మాన్యువల్ (ఈపిపిఎం)లో ఇచ్చిన విధానం ప్రకారం చర్యను ప్రారంభిస్తుంది. వీటిలో పాల్గొన్న సిబ్బంది/ విమానయాన సంస్థపై ఆర్థిక జరిమానా, హెచ్చరిక, సస్పెన్షన్, లైసెన్స్ రద్దు చేయడం వంటివి ఉంటాయి.
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్ (డాక్టర్) వి.కె. సింగ్ (రిటైర్డ్) ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.