சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டின் சர்வதேச சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பு தினத்தில், தேசிய சுகாதார அமைச்சர்களின் 2 நாள் மாநாடு வாரணாசியில் இன்று நிறைவு
11 DEC 2022 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் மற்றும் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆகியோர் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினர்.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டின் சர்வதேச சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்வின் கருப்பொருள் “நாம் விரும்பும் உலகை உருவாக்குங்கள்: அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியமான எதிர்காலம்” ஆகும். ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பன்னா குப்தா, சிக்கிம் மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எம் கே ஷர்மா, உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தன் சிங் ராவத் மற்றும் சிக்கிம் மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சபன் ராஜன் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கொவிட் தொற்றுநோயை கட்டுப்படுத்தியதில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு ஆதித்யநாத், கொவிட் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிக்கு இந்தியா உலகிற்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக திறன்பட செயல்பட்டது என்றார். "உலக அளவில், பல்வேறு நாடுகள் விதித்த கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு எதிராக உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் எதிர்ப்புத் தெரிவித்தாலும், இந்தியாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ், கோவிட் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் விதிமுறைகள் 140 கோடி மக்களால் சிறப்பாக பின்பற்றப்பட்டன" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியா தனது சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை விரைந்து சீரமைக்க தொற்றுநோயை ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக எடுத்துக் கொண்டதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
தரமான தடுப்பூசிகளை இந்தியா தயாரித்துள்ளது. அதன் செயல்திறன் உலகம் முழுவதும் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் மேலும் கூறுகையில், கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரத் துறை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது. 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 6 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் மட்டுமே இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது 22 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் செயல்படுகின்றன. விரைவில் நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படத் தொடங்கும் தருவாயில் உள்ளன" என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் (மருத்துவ சேவைத்திட்டம்), போஷன் அபியான் (ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டம்) மற்றும் மிஷன் இந்திரதனுஷ் (தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம்)போன்ற முதன்மைத் திட்டங்களால் சுகாதாரத்துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கம் ஏற்பட்டதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் விழிப்புணர்வு அமர்வு, இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரத்துறையை மறுசீரமைத்து மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு கூடுதல் ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார். "வாரணாசியில் நடைபெறும் இந்த இரண்டு நாள் சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வு, கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் அடிப்படை வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தி, கடைசி மைல் வரையிலான சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை முடுக்கி விடும்” என்றார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2-day National Health Ministers’ Conclave on Universal Health Coverage Day 2022 concludes in Varanasi today
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath and Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya address the plenary session of Health Ministers’ Conclave and award States for Significant Achievement of HWCs Operationalization
“While people worldwide protested against restrictions imposed by governments, in India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, COVID guidelines and regulations were followed enthusiastically by 140 Cr people”: Shri Yogi Adityanath
“These two days of Chintan and Manan at Varanasi have enriched us with vast knowledge to strengthen HWCs through policy reforms, to ensure that they function as strong hubs of last mile delivery of healthcare services to the communities”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“The Community Health Officers (CHOs) are the pivotal link operating at the cutting edge and delivering primary health care services at the grassroots. They are the health army at the field. Their role is crucial in achieving Universal Heal
11 DEC 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the closing ceremony of the Health Ministers’ Conclave, here today. The conclave was held on the occasion of Universal Health Coverage Day, 2022. The theme of the event was “Build the World We Want: A Healthy Future For All”. Shri Banna Gupta, Minister of Health, Government of Jharkhand, Shri M K Sharma, Minister of Health, Government of Sikkim, Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Minister of Health, Government of Uttarakhand and Dr Sapan Rajan, Minister of Health, Government of Sikkim, were also present.
Highlighting India’s success in managing the COVID pandemic, Shri Adityanath said India has given a model to the world for COVID management and vaccination. He added that “while people worldwide protested against restrictions imposed by governments, in India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, COVID guidelines and regulations were followed enthusiastically by 140 Cr people”. He stated that India took the pandemic as an opportunity to revamp its health infrastructure at a rapid pace. He also highlighted that India made quality vaccines whose effectiveness has been proved all over the world.
Addressing the event, the UP Chief Minister stated that India’s health sector has witnessed a remarkable transformation in the last 8 years. He highlighted that “from having only 6 AIIMS in 2014, there are 22 AIIMS currently either operational or on the verge of starting operations across the country”. He also emphasized on the remarkable impact on health deliverables by flagship schemes like the Ayushman Bharat, Poshan Abhiyan and Mission Indradhanush.
Elaborating on further strengthening the functioning of the Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs) in UP, Shri Adityanath stated that “every health and wellness centre will have tele-consultation available as well as disperse medicine on a regular basis. For this purpose, health ATMs will be installed at all HWCs. He also emphasized on the need for enhancing awareness amongst the masses regarding health seeking behavior and inter-ministerial collaborations for achieving healthcare outcomes.
Dr Mandaviya said that the two days’ brainstorming session would contribute to giving additional boost for rethinking and improving India’s healthcare sector. “These two days of Chintan and Manan at Varanasi have enriched us with vast knowledge to strengthen HWCs through policy reforms, to ensure that they function as strong hubs for last mile delivery of healthcare services to the communities”, he said. Envisaging the critical role of HWCs, he also stated that HWCs are like temples of health and wellness
The Union Health Minister also commended the work of healthcare workers at the implementing level like Community Health Officers (CHOs) and ASHA workers. He stated that “the CHOs are the pivotal link operating at the cutting edge and delivering primary health care services at the grassroots. They are the health army at the field. Their role is crucial in achieving Universal Health Coverage goals”.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Union Health Minister felicitated Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim and Telangana for achieving the operationalization of HWCs against target. They also released the Operational Guidelines for Wellness activities at AB-HWCs, Operational Guidelines on National Tele Mental Health Programme (Tele-MANAS) and Training Module for CHOs on Management of Acute Simple Illness and launched the SASHAKT portal on the occassion.
The second day of Health Ministers’ Conclave 2022 had panel discussions on disease elimination and progress on PMJAY with eminent thought leaders. The sessions also covered presentations by Community Health Officers on issues, challenges and best practices on clinical and public health functions, managerial functions, community connect & AYUSH integration and IT initiatives. Around 900 Community Health Officers and Medical Officers congregated at the Conclave from Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand.