संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने कलांजलि अभियान के तहत ‘कहानी प्रस्तुतिकरण’ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, सेंट्रल विस्टा में हर सप्ताह एक विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
10 DEC 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
श्री राजीव तांबे और क्षमा शर्मा ने 10 दिसंबर, 2022 को संवादात्मक माध्यम से कहानी प्रस्तुत की।
2 दिन का यह कार्यक्रम 11 दिसंबर 2022 को भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण वाले एक स्वायत्त संगठन साहित्य अकादमी ने नई दिल्ली के इंडिया गेट लॉन में कलांजलि नामक अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में कहानी सुनाने के एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है। इसे विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। दिल्ली में इंडिया गेट के एंफीथिएटर सेंट्रल विस्टा में हर सप्ताह सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की जा रही है।
श्री राजीव तांबे और क्षमा शर्मा ने 10 दिसंबर, 2022 को संवादात्मक माध्यम से कहानी का प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया, जिसको बच्चों और वयस्कों दोनों ने विशेष रूचि के साथ सुना। श्री राजीव तांबे बच्चों की कहानियों के लेखक हैं और बाल साहित्य के लिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता हैं। उनकी शैली अनूठी एवं प्रभावशाली है। एक लेखक होने के अतिरिक्त, राजीव तांबे कुछ प्रमुख गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाल आपातकालीन कोष के साथ भी कार्य करते हैं। उनकी लिखी हुई 80 पुस्तकें मराठी, हिंदी, गुजराती और अंग्रेजी भाषाओं में प्रकाशित हो चुकी हैं।
क्षमा शर्मा को बाल साहित्य में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया है। वे हिंदी की एक प्रख्यात लेखिका हैं और उन्हें 50 से अधिक रचनाओं को प्रकाशित करने का श्रेय प्राप्त है। क्षमा शर्मा कई बाल पत्रिकाओं के संपादन से भी जुड़ी रही हैं। वह मनमोहक संवादों के माध्यम से अपनी कहानी पेश करेंगी।
2 दिन का यह कार्यक्रम 11 दिसंबर 2022 को भी आयोजित किया जाएगा। 11 दिसंबर को कमलजीत नीलों और देवेंद्र मेवाड़ी भी अपनी कहानियों का प्रस्तुतिकरण देंगे।
भारत में वाचन परंपराएं हमेशा से लोकप्रिय रही हैं। यह एक जनजाति या समुदाय की संस्कृति एवं मान्यताओं को संरक्षित करने और उन्हें अगली पीढ़ी तक ले जाने का शानदार तरीका है। मौखिक परंपराओं का कई मायनों में वास्तविक महत्व है। यह अलग बात है कि कहानी सुनाने को मौखिक सस्वर पाठ तक सीमित होने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। इसे चित्रों, चित्रों, नृत्य या कठपुतली प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से भी प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है। भारत की कहानी वाचन की परंपराएं देश की संस्कृति जितनी ही विविध हैं।
कहानियां सुनाना एक ऐसी युक्ति है, जिसका उपयोग विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पाठ, नैतिकता सिखाने और लोगों का मनोरंजन करने के लिए किया जाता है। टीवी, इंटरनेट तथा स्मार्टफोन से पहले, लोग अपने इतिहास, लोककथाओं एवं वर्तमान घटनाओं के बारे में कहानियां सुनने के लिए एक साथ आ जाते थे। भारत के विविध संस्कृतियों का देश होने की वजह से प्रत्येक राज्य कहानी कहने की अपनी एक अनोखी शैली का अनुसरण करता है। कहीं पर कुछ लोग कथा का वर्णन करते हैं, तो अन्य लोग कठपुतलियों, मुखौटों और यहां तक ​​कि वाद्य यंत्रों जैसे रंगमंच की सामग्री इत्यादि का उपयोग करते हैं। इसकी कुछ विधियां ऐसी भी हैं, जिन्हें नृत्य और संगीत के माध्यम से लोगों को बताया जाता है।
कथा वाचन धार्मिक कहानियां सुनाने की एक भारतीय शैली है, जो एक तरह से हिंदू धर्म में एक अनुष्ठानिक कार्यक्रम है। इसमें अक्सर ऐसे कहानीकार शामिल होते हैं, जो हिंदू धार्मिक ग्रंथों जैसे पुराण, रामायण या भागवत पुराण का पाठ करते हैं और उसके बाद एक व्याख्यात्मक टिप्पणी होती है। दक्षिण भारत में कहानी कहने और धार्मिक प्रवचन की एक लंबी परंपरा है। धार्मिक विद्वान मंदिरों तथा मठों में प्रवचन के लिए प्रयोग होने वाले शास्त्रों के जानकार थे। पुराण-प्रवचन शास्त्रों के बारे में एक व्याख्यान है, जिसमें पुराणिका शास्त्रों की आध्यात्मिक व्याख्या है। इन कहानियों में आम तौर पर एक धार्मिक विषय होता है, मुख्यतः एक संत का जीवन या एक भारतीय महाकाव्य की कहानी शामिल की जाती है।
पूरे भारत में मंदिरों और धार्मिक स्थलों में दीवार पर की गई चित्रकारी भी धार्मिक विषय के किसी अंश की भावनात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ व्याख्या करने तथा किसी विशेष प्रकरण को स्पष्ट करने का कार्य करती हैं।
कमलजीत नीलों बाल साहित्य के लिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार के विजेता हैं। वे पंजाबी बाल साहित्य में एक जाना-पहचाना नाम हैं। उनका लेखन सांस्कृतिक व सामाजिक मूल्यों को समाहित करता है, जो बच्चों एवं वयस्कों दोनों को सकारात्मक दिशा की ओर बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। कमलजीत नीलों द्वारा लिखे गए पंजाबी गीतों के नौ एल्बम दूरदर्शन तथा अन्य टेलीविजन चैनलों द्वारा प्रसारित किए जाते रहे हैं। वह ढपली और हारमोनियम की संगीतमय संगत के साथ अपनी कहानियां दर्शकों के सामने रखेंगी।
देवेंद्र मेवाड़ी को बाल साहित्य के लिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है। वे हिंदी भाषा के एक प्रतिष्ठित लेखक हैं और उनकी 25 पुस्तकें प्रकाशित हो चुकी हैं। देवेंद्र मेवाड़ी ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पर हिंदी में ऑडियो नाटकों की एक दुर्लभ शैली पर भी कार्य किया है। उनकी कथा प्रस्तुति दर्शकों को अभिनव एवं रोचक प्रतीत होगी।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organises ‘Story Telling’ as part of Kalanjali campaign, a unique cultural spectacle being organised at Central Vista every week
10 DEC 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• On 10th December, 2022, Shri Rajiv Tambe and Kshama Sharma presented story in an interactive manner.
• The 2 day event will be organized on 11th of December 2022 also.
Under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Sahitya Akademi, an autonomous organisation of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, organized Storytelling at the India Gate Lawns in New Delhi as a part of campaign named Kalanjali, a unique culture spectacle, under which cultural programmes are being organised at Amphitheatre Central Vista, India Gate every week.
On 10th December, 2022 ,Shri Rajiv Tambe and Kshama Sharma presented story in an interactive manner which held the interest of both children and adults. Shri Rajiv Tambe is a writer of children’s stories and a Sahitya Akademi Awardee for Children’s Literature. His style is unique and immersive. Besides being a writer, he also works with few select non-government organizations (NGOs) and the United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund. He has to his credit 80 published books in Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati and English.
Kshama Sharma has received the Sahitya Akademi Award for her contribution to Children's Literature. An eminent writer in Hindi, she has to her credit over 50 published works. She has also been associated with the editing of several children's magazines. She will be presenting her story with interesting dialogues.
The 2 day event will be organized on 11th of December 2022 also. On 11th December Kamaljit Neelon and Devendra Mewari,will present their stories.
Oral traditions have always been popular in India. It is a way of preserving the culture and beliefs of a tribe or community and passing them down to the next generation. That is the real significance of oral traditions. However, storytelling does not need to be limited to oral recitation. It can take form through drawings, paintings, dance or even puppet shows. India’s storytelling traditions are as diverse as the culture of the country,
Narrating stories is a means used to teach lessons, morals and to entertain people, particularly in rural areas. Before TV, the internet and smartphones, people were coming together to hear stories about their history, folklore and current events. India being a land of diverse cultures, every state follows its own style of storytelling. While some narrate, others employ props like puppets, masks and even musical instruments. There are some that are told through the medium of dance and music.
Katha is an Indian style of religious storytelling, performances of which are a ritualistic event in Hinduism. It often involves professional storytellers who recite Hindu religious texts such as Puranas, The Ramayana or Bhagavata Purana, followed by an explanatory commentary. South India has a long tradition of storytelling and religious discourse. Religious scholars were knowledgeable in the scriptures used for discourse in temples and monasteries. Purana-Pravachana is a lecture about scriptures in which the pauranika is a spiritual interpreter of the scriptures. These stories generally have a religious theme, usually the life of a saint or a story from an Indian epic.
Wall paintings in temples and shrines across India also serve the purpose of interpreting and storytelling with a religious theme.
Kamaljit Neelon is the recipient of the Sahitya Akademi Award for Children's Literature. A well-known name in Punjabi children's literature, her writings incorporate cultural and social values, which motivates both children and adults to move towards a positive direction. Nine albums of Punjabi songs written by her continue to be aired by Doordarshan and other television channels. She will be presenting her stories with the musical accompaniment of the Dhapli and Harmonium.
Devendra Mewari is a recipient of the Sahitya Akademi Award for Children’s Literature. A distinguished writer in Hindi, he has 25 published books to his credit. He has also worked on a rare genre of audio plays in Hindi on Science and Technology. His presentation will be innovative and interesting.