وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے ’کالانجلی ‘مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 'کہانی سنانے' کا اہتمام کیا، ہر ہفتے سینٹرل وستا میں ایک منفرد ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیا جاتا ہے
10 DEC 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• جناب راجیو تامبے اورچھما شرما نے10 دسمبر 2022 کوبات چیت کے انداز میں ایک کہانی پیش کی۔
• دوروزہ پروگرام کا انعقاد 11 دسمبر 2022 کو بھی کیا جائے گا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کی ایک خود مختار ادارہ ساہتیہ اکادمی نے نئی دہلی کے انڈیا گیٹ لان میں ایک منفرد ثقافتی پروگرام، کالانجلی نامی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کہانی سنانے کا اہتمام کیا۔ ایمفی تھیٹر سینٹرل وستا، انڈیا گیٹ میں ہر ہفتے ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
جناب راجیو تامبے اور کشما شرما نے10 دسمبر 2022 کوبات چیت کے انداز میں ایک کہانی پیش کی جس میں بچوں اور بڑوں دونوں کی دلچسپی تھی۔ جناب راجیو تامبے بچوں کی کہانیوں کے مصنف ہیں اور بچوں کے ادب کے لیے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ یافتہ ہیں۔ ان کا اسلوب منفرد اور دلکش ہے۔ ایک مصنف ہونے کے علاوہ، انہوں نے چند منتخب غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی او) اور اقوام متحدہ کے بین الاقوامی چلڈرن ایمرجنسی فنڈ کے ساتھ بھی کام کیا ہے۔ مراٹھی، ہندی، گجراتی اور انگریزی میں ان کی 80 شائع شدہ کتابیں ہیں۔
کشما شرما کو بچوں کے ادب میں ان کی خدمات کے لیے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ ملا ہے۔ ہندی کی ایک نامور مصنفہ کو 50 سے زیادہ مطبوعہ کتابوں کاموں کا کریڈٹ جاتا ہے۔ وہ بچوں کے کئی رسالوں کی ادارت سے بھی وابستہ رہی ہیں۔ وہ اپنی کہانی کو دلچسپ مکالموں کے ساتھ پیش کریں گی۔
دوروزہ ایونٹ کا انعقاد 11 دسمبر 2022 کو بھی کیا جائے گا۔ 11 دسمبر کو کمل جیت نیلون اور دیویندر میواری اپنی کہانیاں پیش کریں گے۔
ہندوستان میں زبانی روایات ہمیشہ سے مقبول رہی ہیں۔ یہ کسی قبیلے یا برادری کی ثقافت اور عقائد کو محفوظ رکھنے اور انہیں اگلی نسل تک منتقل کرنے کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔ زبانی روایات کی اصل اہمیت یہی ہے۔ تاہم، کہانی سنانے کو زبانی تلاوت تک محدود رکھنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ یہ ڈرائنگ، پینٹنگ، رقص یہاں تک کہ کٹھ پتلی شو کے ذریعہ شکل اختیار کر سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کہانی سنانے کی روایات ملک کی ثقافت کی طرح متنوع ہیں۔
کہانیاں بیان کرنا ایک ایسا ذریعہ ہے جسے سبق سکھانے، اخلاقیات اور لوگوں کو خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں تفریح فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ٹی وی، انٹرنیٹ اور اسمارٹ فونز سے پہلے لوگ اپنی تاریخ، لوک داستانوں اور موجودہ واقعات کے بارے میں کہانیاں سننے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے تھے۔ہندوستان متنوع ثقافتوں کی سرزمین ہونے کے ناطے، ہر ریاست کہانی سنانے کے اپنے انداز کی پیروی کرتی ہے۔ جبکہ کچھ بیان کرتے ہیں، دوسرے لوگ کٹھ پتلیوں، ماسک اور یہاں تک کہ موسیقی کے آلات جیسے سہارے کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ کچھ ایسے ہیں جو رقص اور موسیقی کے ذریعے بتائے جاتے ہیں۔
کتھا مذہبی کہانی سنانے کا ایک ہندوستانی انداز ہے، جس کی پیش کش ہندو مذہب میں ایک رسمی واقعہ ہے۔ اس میں اکثر پیشہ ور کہانی کار شامل ہوتے ہیں جو ہندو مذہبی متون جیسے پران، رامائن یا بھاگوت پران کی تلاوت کرتے ہیں، اس کے بعد ایک وضاحتی تفسیر ہوتی ہے۔ جنوبی ہندوستان میں کہانی سنانے اور مذہبی گفتگو کی ایک طویل روایت رہی ہے۔ مذہبی دانشور مندر اور خانقاہوں میں گفتگو کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے صحیفوں سے واقف تھے۔ پران-پروچن صحیفوں کے بارے میں ایک لیکچر ہے جس میں پورنیکا صحیفوں کی روحانی ترجمان ہے۔ ان کہانیوں میں عام طور پر ایک مذہبی موضوع ہوتا ہے، عام طور پر ایک سنت کی زندگی یا کسی ہندوستانی مہاکاویہ کی کہانی ہوتی ہے۔
ہندوستان بھر میں مندروں اور مزارات میں دیواری پینٹنگ مذہبی تھیم کے ساتھ تشریح اور کہانی سنانے کا مقصد بھی پورا کرتی ہیں۔
کمل جیت نیلون کو بچوں کے ادب کے لیے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ کے وصول کنندہ ہیں۔ پنجابی بچوں کے ادب کا ایک معروف نام، ان کی تحریروں میں ثقافتی اور سماجی اقدار شامل ہیں، جو بچوں اور بڑوں دونوں کو مثبت سمت کی طرف بڑھنے کی تحریک دیتی ہیں۔ ان کے لکھے ہوئے پنجابی گانوں کے نو البم دوردرشن اور دیگر ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں سے نشر ہوتے رہتے ہیں۔ وہ دھپلی اور ہارمونیم کی موسیقی کے ساتھ اپنی کہانیاں پیش کریں گی۔
دیویندر میواری بچوں کے ادب کے لیے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔ ہندی کے ایک ممتاز مصنف، جن کی 25 شائع شدہ کتابیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر ہندی میں آڈیو ڈراموں کی ایک نادر صنف پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔ اس کی پیشکش جدید اور دلچسپ ہوگی۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organises ‘Story Telling’ as part of Kalanjali campaign, a unique cultural spectacle being organised at Central Vista every week
10 DEC 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• On 10th December, 2022, Shri Rajiv Tambe and Kshama Sharma presented story in an interactive manner.
• The 2 day event will be organized on 11th of December 2022 also.
Under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Sahitya Akademi, an autonomous organisation of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, organized Storytelling at the India Gate Lawns in New Delhi as a part of campaign named Kalanjali, a unique culture spectacle, under which cultural programmes are being organised at Amphitheatre Central Vista, India Gate every week.
On 10th December, 2022 ,Shri Rajiv Tambe and Kshama Sharma presented story in an interactive manner which held the interest of both children and adults. Shri Rajiv Tambe is a writer of children’s stories and a Sahitya Akademi Awardee for Children’s Literature. His style is unique and immersive. Besides being a writer, he also works with few select non-government organizations (NGOs) and the United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund. He has to his credit 80 published books in Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati and English.
Kshama Sharma has received the Sahitya Akademi Award for her contribution to Children's Literature. An eminent writer in Hindi, she has to her credit over 50 published works. She has also been associated with the editing of several children's magazines. She will be presenting her story with interesting dialogues.
The 2 day event will be organized on 11th of December 2022 also. On 11th December Kamaljit Neelon and Devendra Mewari,will present their stories.
Oral traditions have always been popular in India. It is a way of preserving the culture and beliefs of a tribe or community and passing them down to the next generation. That is the real significance of oral traditions. However, storytelling does not need to be limited to oral recitation. It can take form through drawings, paintings, dance or even puppet shows. India’s storytelling traditions are as diverse as the culture of the country,
Narrating stories is a means used to teach lessons, morals and to entertain people, particularly in rural areas. Before TV, the internet and smartphones, people were coming together to hear stories about their history, folklore and current events. India being a land of diverse cultures, every state follows its own style of storytelling. While some narrate, others employ props like puppets, masks and even musical instruments. There are some that are told through the medium of dance and music.
Katha is an Indian style of religious storytelling, performances of which are a ritualistic event in Hinduism. It often involves professional storytellers who recite Hindu religious texts such as Puranas, The Ramayana or Bhagavata Purana, followed by an explanatory commentary. South India has a long tradition of storytelling and religious discourse. Religious scholars were knowledgeable in the scriptures used for discourse in temples and monasteries. Purana-Pravachana is a lecture about scriptures in which the pauranika is a spiritual interpreter of the scriptures. These stories generally have a religious theme, usually the life of a saint or a story from an Indian epic.
Wall paintings in temples and shrines across India also serve the purpose of interpreting and storytelling with a religious theme.
Kamaljit Neelon is the recipient of the Sahitya Akademi Award for Children's Literature. A well-known name in Punjabi children's literature, her writings incorporate cultural and social values, which motivates both children and adults to move towards a positive direction. Nine albums of Punjabi songs written by her continue to be aired by Doordarshan and other television channels. She will be presenting her stories with the musical accompaniment of the Dhapli and Harmonium.
Devendra Mewari is a recipient of the Sahitya Akademi Award for Children’s Literature. A distinguished writer in Hindi, he has 25 published books to his credit. He has also worked on a rare genre of audio plays in Hindi on Science and Technology. His presentation will be innovative and interesting.