কৃষিমন্ত্রক
দেশে ডাল শস্য ও তৈলবীজ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি
09 DEC 2022 8:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে দেশে ডাল শস্য উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ২ কোটি ৭৬ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার টন। এই সময়কালে তৈলবীজ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৩ কোটি ৭৬ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার টন।
লাদাখ ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সহ ২৮টি রাজ্যে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা মিশন- ডাল শস্য কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও লাদাখ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও পুদুচেরী সহ ২৫টি রাজ্যে জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা কর্মসূচি- তৈলবীজ প্রকল্পের আওতায় কৃষকদের নানা ধরনের সহায়তা করা হচ্ছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের কাছে কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহৃত অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, নতুন প্রজাতির ডাল শস্য ও তৈলবীজ সরবরাহ করার পাশাপাশি নানা ধরনের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যসভায় শুক্রবার এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Pulses and Oilseeds in the Country
09 DEC 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
As per the 4th Advance Estimates of 2021-22, the production of pulses and oilseeds is 27.69 million tonnes and 37.69 million tonnes respectively. The production of pulses increased from 23.03 million tonnes to 27.69 million tonnes and oilseeds increased from 33.21 million tonnes to 37.69 million tonnes during 2021-22 compared to 2019-20.
The National Food Security Mission (NFSM)-Pulses programme is being implemented in 28 states and 2 Union Territories (i.e, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh) and NFSM-Oil seeds in 25 states and 3 Union Territories (i.e, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Puducherry) of the country. The assistance is being provided to the farmers through state governments on latest crop production technologies, distribution & production of new varieties of pulses & oilseeds, integrated nutrient and pest management techniques, farm implements, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings etc. Further, seed mini kits of high yielding varieties of pulses and oilseeds are provided free of cost to the farmers. Under NFSM-oilseeds, assistance is also given on the purchase of breeder seed and production of foundation seeds.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.