قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہندی اور دیگر علاقائی زبانوں میں قانونی تعلیم
09 DEC 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے نے بتایا ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 نے اپنے پیرا گراف 20.4 میں کہا ہے کہ "قانونی تعلیم کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہونے، بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے اور انصاف تک وسیع تر رسائی اور بروقت فراہمی کے لیے نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے انصاف کی آئینی اقدار یعنی سماجی، معاشی اور سیاسی اقدار سے آگاہ اور روشن کیا جانا چاہیے اور جمہوریت، قانون کی حکم رانی اور انسانی حقوق کے ذریعے قومی تعمیر نو کی طرف ہدایت کی جانی چاہیے۔ قانونی مطالعات کے نصاب میں سماجی و ثقافتی سیاق و سباق کے ساتھ ساتھ، شواہدپر مبنی انداز میں، قانونی سوچ کی تاریخ، انصاف کے اصول، قانون کی مشق، اور دیگر متعلقہ مواد کو مناسب طریقے سے پیش کیا جانا چاہیے۔ قانون کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے والے ریاستی اداروں کو مستقبل کے وکلاء اور ججوں کے لیے انگریزی میں اور اس ریاست کی زبان میں دو لسانی تعلیم پیش کرنے پر غور کرنا چاہیے جس میں ادارہ واقع ہے۔
یہ وزارت قانونی تعلیم میں ہندی اور دیگر علاقائی زبانوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور بڑھانے اور سپریم کورٹ / ہائی کورٹس اور دیگر عدالتی کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ ہم 65000 الفاظ کی قانونی لغت کو ڈیجیٹائز کر رہے ہیں اور انھیں عوام کے لیے دستیاب کرا رہے ہیں اور بھارتی زبانوں کے لیے قانونی اصطلاحات کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، یہ وزارت قانونی دستاویزات میں کثرت سے استعمال ہونے والے الفاظ کی نشان دہی کرنے اور مشترکہ مصادر سے ایسے الفاظ تیار کرکے ایک ذخیرہ الفاظ / مشترکہ بنیادی ذخیرہ الفاظ تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ہے جو تمام بھارتی زبانوں مں ڈھالے جاسکیں گے تاکہ قانونی دستاویزات کا ایک بھارتی زبان سے دوسری بھارتی زبان میں ترجمہ آسان ہوسکے۔ یہ وزارت عدالتوں اور قانونی تعلیم میں بھارتی زبانوں کے فروغ کے لیے دس سالہ نقطہ نظر ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے لا یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلروں، بار اور عدلیہ کے نمائندوں کا ایک اجلاس طلب کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، بی سی آئی نے قانونی تعلیم میں ہندی اور دیگر علاقائی زبانوں کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے عزت مآب (ریٹائرڈ) چیف جسٹس جناب بوبڈے کی صدارت میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ اس سلسلے میں آئینی اور قانونی دفعات پہلے سے موجود ہیں۔ آئین کے آرٹیکل 348 اور سرکاری زبان ایکٹ 1963 کی دفعہ 7 کے مطابق ہندی اور دیگر کے اختیاری استعمال کی دفعات موجود ہیں ( 8 میں شامل زبانیں)ویں بھارتی آئین کا شیڈول) عدالتوں کی کارروائیوں اور فیصلوں وغیرہ میں۔ مذکورہ بالا دفعات کے تحت راجستھان، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور بہار کی ہائی کورٹس کی کارروائی میں ہندی کے اختیاری استعمال کی اجازت بالترتیب سال 1950، 1969، 1971 اور 1972 میں دی گئی تھی۔
یہ جانکاری قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Legal Education in Hindi and other Regional Languages
09 DEC 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education has informed that the National Education Policy, 2020 in its para 20.4 stated that “Legal education needs to be competitive globally, adopting best practices and embracing new technologies for wider access to and timely delivery of Justice. At the same time, it must be informed and illuminated with Constitutional values of Justice -Social, Economic, and Political and directed towards National reconstruction through instrumentation of democracy, rule of law, and human rights. The curricula for legal studies must reflect socio-cultural contexts along with, in an evidence-based manner, the history of legal thinking, principles of justice, the practice of jurisprudence, and other related content appropriately and adequately. State institutions offering law education must consider offering bilingual education for future lawyers and judges in English and in the language of the State in which the Institution is situated”.
This Ministry is emphasizing to promote and enhance use of Hindi and other regional languages in Legal Education and to carry out the legal proceedings of the Supreme Court/High Courts and other judicial.We are digitizing 65000 words Legal glossary and make them available to public and creating an online platform to crowd–sourcing of the coining of legal terminology for Indian Languages. Further, This Ministry is in the process to Identify frequently used words in the legal documents and creating a transitive vocabulary/common core vocabulary by coining words from common roots which would be adaptable by all the Indian languages so that the translation of legal documents from one Indian language to another Indian language would be easier. This Ministry is also planning to convene a meeting of Vice Chancellors of Law Universities, representatives of Bar and Judiciary to prepare Ten Year Perspective action Plan for Promotion of Indian Languages in Courts and Legal Education.Further, a committee under chairmanship of Hon’ble (Retd.) Chief Justice of India Sh. Bobde has been constituted by the BCI to recommend measures to enhance the use of Hindi and other Regional languages in Legal Education.
The Ministry of Home affairs has informed that enabling Constitutional and Legal provisions in this regard are already in place. As per Article 348 of the Constitution and Section 7 of the Official Language Act, 1963 there are provisions of optional use of Hindi and other (Languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Indian Constitution) in the proceedings and judgments etc. of the courts. Under the aforementioned provisions, optional use of Hindi in the proceedings of high Courts of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar was authorized in the year 1950, 1969, 1971 and 1972 respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.