وزارت دفاع
شہید فوجیوں کے لواحقین کو مالی امداد
09 DEC 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب جسونت سنگھ بھابھور کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے شہید فوجیوں کے بچوں کو تعلیم، صحت اور دیگر سہولیات میں رعایت فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعدد انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
بچوں کی تعلیمی گرانٹ: افسروں/افسر رینک سے نیچے کے عملے کے لاپتہ/معذور/ جنگ میں ہلاک ہونے والوں کو درج ذیل تعلیمی رعایت دی جا رہی ہے:
ٹیوشن فیس: متعلقہ تعلیمی اداروں کی طرف سے وصول کی جانے والی ٹیوشن فیس (کیپٹیشن فیس اور کوشن منی شامل نہیں) کی مکمل باز ادائیگی (بشمول اسکول کے زیر انتظام اسکول بس کے لیے لگائے گئے چارجز یا طلبہ کے لیے ریلوے پاس کے لیے ادا کیے گئے اصل کرایے یا اداروں کے سربراہ کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ بس کے کرایہ)۔
ہاسٹل چارجز: بورڈنگ اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں پڑھنے والوں کے لیے ہاسٹل چارجز کی مکمل باز ادائیگی۔
کتابوں / اسٹیشنری کی قیمت: 2000 روپے (صرف دو ہزار روپے ) سالانہ یا طالب علم کی طرف سے دعوی کردہ رقم، جو بھی کم ہو۔
یونیفارم کی قیمت جہاں یہ لازمی ہے: 2000 روپے (صرف دو ہزار روپے) سالانہ یا طالب علم کی طرف سے دعوی کردہ رقم، جو بھی کم ہو۔
کپڑے: 700 روپے (صرف سات سو روپے) فی طالب علم سالانہ یا طالب علم کی طرف سے دعوی کردہ رقم، جو بھی کم ہو۔
مفت ہیلتھ اسکیم: ای سی ایچ ایس (سابق فوجی کنٹریبیوٹری ہیلتھ اسکیم) جنگ میں شہید ہونے والوں کی بیواؤں/ جنگی میں معذور ہونے والے دفاعی اہلکاروں اور ان کے قریبی رشتے کو بغیر نقدی کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جنگ میں شہدی ہونے والو ں کی بیواؤں کو رکنیت کی فیس ادا کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
دیگر سہولیات:
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ری سیٹلمنٹ (جی ڈی آر) کے ذریعے باز آبادکاری کی دیگر اسکیمیں بھی چلائی جاتی ہیں جیسے کہ جنگ میں شہید ہونے والوں کی بیواؤں / لواحقین کی مناسب باز آبادکاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پیٹرول پمپس کی الاٹمنٹ وغیرہ۔
یہ مالی امداد شہید فوجیوں کے اہل خانہ / لواحقین کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ہندوستانی فوج
ENTITLEMENT SHEET: NEXT OF KIN
S No
Entitlements
Entitled Amount
Officers
Junior Commissioned Officers (JCOs)
Other Ranks (OR)
1.
Ex-Gratia central Government
25 to 45 lacs
25 to 45 lacs
25 to 45 lacs
2.
AGI Maturity
As per contribution
3.
Pension
Liberalized/ Special Family Pension 100%/ 60% of last RE (Basic Pay + MSP)
4.
DCRG
Based on length of service (Max 20 lac)
5.
FSA (Including leave encashment& DSOP/ AFPP Fund)
As applicable
6.
Ex-Gratia (ACWF)
800000
800000
800000
7.
Ex-Gratia (Domicile State Government)
As applicable
ASSITANCE BEING PROVIDED BY DTE OF INDIAN ARMY VETERANS (DIAV) NoK (BC Fatal)
S No
Category
Amount
Remarks
(a)
Financial Grants
Ex-Gratia out of Army Central Welfare Fund (K) is provided to NoK of BC (Fatal)
Rs 8,00,000
1st Tranche – 100000 (on occurrence of casualty)
2nd Tranche – 700000 (On receipt of final documents)
(b)
Welfare Schemes
(i) Daughter’s marriage/ orphan son’s marriage remarriage of widow
Rs 1,00,000
(ii) Education Scholarship to Children
(aa) Up to graduation
Education scholarship covering the entire expenditure up to graduation through CW-3
(ab) Post Graduation
Rs 25,000 per year (max)
(ac) Professional Courses
Rs 50,000 per year (max)
(iii) One Time Computer Grant for wards & widows (pursuing graduation & above)
Rs 35,000
(iv) Higher Education of Widow
(aa) Graduation
Rs 20,000 per year (max)
(ab) Post Graduation
Rs 25,000 per year (max)
(ac) Professional
Courses
Rs 50,000 per year (max)
ہندوستانی بحریہ
بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے قریبی رشتے داروں کو استحقاق کے مطابق پنشن کے فوائد (ایل ایف پی/ایس ایف پی/ او ایف پی، ایکس گریشیا، ڈی سی آر جی/ گریجوٹی ) فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ شہید ہونے والے فوجیوں کی بیواؤں اور لواحقین کو حکومت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ پنشن ضابطوں کے مطابق مختلف زمروں کے تحت ایکس گریشیا جیسے فوائد کی شکل میں مالی امداد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔ خاندان اور لواحقین کو فیملی پنشن اور گریجویٹی شہید ہونے والے فوجیوں کے شہادت کے وقت کے رینک اور آخری تنخواہ پر مبنی ہوتی ہے جب کہ رینک اور کوالیفائنگ سروس کا لحاظ کئے بغیر جنگ میں یا ڈیوٹی کے دوران شہید ہونے والے سپاہی کے قریبی رشتے دار کو ایکس گریشیا رقم دی جاتی ہے جو کہ موت کے حالات کی بنیاد پر دی جاتی ہے۔ ایکس گریشیا معاوضہ 25-45 لاکھ روپے کی حد میں دیا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ
ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں قریبی رشتہ داروں / لواحقین کو پینشن اور دیگر غیر موثر فوائد کی بروقت فراہمی کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) کے ذریعے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، حکومتی پالیسی کے مطابق جنگ میں شہدی ہونے والے فضائی واریرس کے قریبی رشتے دار (این او کے) کو درج ذیل پنشن کے فوائد فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ :-
لبرلائزڈ فیملی پنشن (ایل ایف پی): جنگ میں شہید ہونے والے ایئر واریئرز کے قریبی رشتہ دار کو لبرلائزڈ فیملی پنشن (ایل ایف پی) دی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ پنشن دہشت گردوں، سماج دشمن عناصر، بین الاقوامی جنگ میں دشمن کی کارروائی، بیرون ملک امن مشن میں تعیناتی کے دوران کارروائی، سرحدی جھڑپوں وغیرہ میں ہونے والے تشدد / حملے کی وجہ سے مسلح افواج کے اہلکار کی شہادت کی صورت میں دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ شہید فوجی کی بیوہ کے دوبارہ شادی کرنے کے بعد بھی جاری رہتی ہے۔
ڈیتھ کم ریٹائرمنٹ گریجویٹی (ڈی سی آر جی):فوج میں کوالیفائنگ خدمت کی مدت کے مطابق اہلیت کے دوران شہید ہونے والے افسر/ایئرمین/ این سی (ای) کی بیوہ/ قریبی رشتے دار/ نامزد کنبہ کے ممبر کو قابل ادائیگی ہے ۔
ایکس گریشیا ادائیگی: ایکس گریشیا یک مشت معاوضہ درج ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق دیا جاتا ہے:-
S No
Circumstances
Rates (in Rs)
(aa)
Death occurring due to accident in course of performance of duties
25 Lakhs
(ab)
Death in the course of performance of duties attributed to acts of violence by terrorists, anti-social elements etc.
25 Lakhs
(ac)
Death occurring in border skirmishes and action against militants, terrorist, extremists, sea pirates.
35 Lakhs
(ad)
Death occurring while on duty in the specified high altitude, inaccessible border posts, on account of natural disasters, extreme weather conditions.
35 Lakhs
(ae)
Death occurring enemy action in war or such war like engagements, which are specifically notified by Ministry of Defence and death occurring during evacuation of Indian National from a war-torn zone in foreign country.
45 Lakhs
کیندریہ سینک بورڈ (کے ایس بی) کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی فلاحی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات
رکشا منتری سابق فوجی ویلفیئر فنڈ (آر ایم ای ڈبلیو ایف) کے تحت آرمڈ فورسز فلیگ ڈے فنڈ (اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف) سے دی جانے والی مالی امداد / فوائد: -
S No
Grants
Amount(in Rs)
(a)
Penury Grant (65 Yrs and above)
(Non-Pensioners uptoHav Rank)
Rs 4,000/-pm (Life time)
(b)
Education Grant (upto two children)
1. Boys/Girls upto Graduation
2. Widows for PG
(Pensioner/Non Pensioner uptoHav Rank) and upto two children
Rs 1,000/-pm
(c)
Disabled Children Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen uptoJCO Rank)
Rs 3,000/-pm
d)
Daughter’s Marriage Grant (upto 02 Daughters)
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 50,000/- *
Widow Re-Marriage Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
* If married solemnly on or after 21 Apr 16
(e)
Medical Treatment Grant
(Non-pensioner uptoHav Rank)
Rs 30,000/- (Max)
(f)
Orphan Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen All Ranks)
• Daughters of ex-servicemen till she is married.
• One Son of ex-servicemen upto 21 years of age.
Rs 3,000/-PM
g)
Vocational Trg Grant For Widows
(Pensioner/Non-Pen uptoHav Rank)
Rs 20,000/-
(One Time)
• سنگین امراض کے لئے گرانٹ تمام رینکوں کے غیر پنشن یافتہ ای ایس ایم کو اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ سے دی جاتی ہے:-
(a)
Serious Diseases as listed below: -
Angioplasty, Angiography, CABG, Open Heart Surgery, Valve Replacement, Pacemaker Implant, Renal Implant, Prostate Surgery, Joint Replacement and Cerebral Stoke.
Other Diseases: Where more thanRs 1.00 Lac has been spent on treatment
75%/90% of total expenditure for officers and
PBOR respectively.
Upto Rs 1.25 Lac (max)
(b)
Dialysis and Cancer treatment
75%/90% of total expenditure
Officer and PBOR respectively
Upto a max of Rs 75,000/- per FY only.
موڈیفائڈ اسکوٹر گرانٹ: ایک لاکھ روپے ان ای ایس ایم کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جو 50 فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ کی معذوری کے ساتھ سروس کے بعد معذور ہو جاتے ہیں اور جو آئی ایچ کیو (آرمی، نیوی اور ایئر فورس) کی کی اے جیز برانچ اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں۔
ہوم لون پر سبسڈی: کے ایس بی بینک/پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں سے گھر کے قرض پر سبسڈی کے ذریعے سود کا 50 فیصد واپس کرتا ہے تاکہ جنگ نقصان اٹھانے والوں، جنگ میں معذور ہونے والوں اور امن کے وقت ہونے والے جانی نقصانات کے لیے گھر کی تعمیر ہو سکے ۔ 1,00,000 روپے/- (زیادہ سے زیادہ)
وزیر اعظم کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم: اہل لواحقین کو کورسز کی پوری مدت کے لیے میرٹ کی بنیاد پر کل 5500 اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اسکالرشپ کی شرحیں درج ذیل ہیں:-
(a) لڑکوں کے لیے 2500 روپے/- ماہانہ۔
(b) لڑکیوں کے لیے 3000 روپے /- ماہانہ۔
ای ایس ایم کی باز آباد کاری میں شامل اداروں کو مالی مدد:-
S No
Organisation
Quantum of Aid/Grant
(a)
Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centers
(i) Kirkee
(ii) Mohali
Establishment grant (per annum)
(i) Rs 1.20 cr
wef Apr 16
(ii)Rs 10,00,000/- 30,000/- per annum
per inmate
1. Apr 2015)
(b)
All India Gorkha Ex-servicemen welfare association, Dehradun
Rs. 12,00,000/- per annum
(c)
Cheshire Homes
1. Lucknow, Delhi & Dehradun
Rs 15,000/- per annum per inmate
(d)
War Memorial Hostels. There are 36 WMHs which provide shelter to the children of War Widows/War disabled, attributable and non attributable cases.
Rs 1350/- per month
دفاعی عملے کے لواحقین کے لیے میڈیکل/ڈینٹل کالجوں میں سیٹوں کے لئے حکومت ہند کے نامزد کے طور پر ریزرویشن: حکومت ہند کے نامزد کے طور پر دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لواحقین کے لئے مجموعی 42 ایم بی بی ایس سیٹیں اور بی ڈی ایس کورسز میں 3 سیٹیں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کے ایس بی کو الاٹ کی جاتی ہیں۔ جنگ میں شہید ہونے والوں کو اولین ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
ریل سفر کی رعایت کے شناختی کارڈ: کے ایس بی سکریٹریٹ جنگ میں شہید ہونے والوں کی بیواؤں کو ریل سفر کے رعایتی شناختی کارڈ جاری کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE DEPENDENTS OF MARTYRED SOLDIERS
09 DEC 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has made various provision to provide concession in education, health and other facilities to the children of martyred soldiers.
• Children Education Grant: Following educational concession is being given to officers/Personnel Below Officer Rank missing/disabled/killed in action:
• Tuition Fees: Full reimbursement of tuition fee (Capitation fee and caution money not included) levied by the educational institutions concerned (including charges levied for the school bus maintained by the school or actual fares paid for railway pass for students or bus fare certified by the Head of Institutes).
• Hostel Charges: Full reimbursement of Hostel charges for those studying in boarding schools and colleges.
• Cost of books/stationary: Rs. 2000/- (Rupees two thousand only) per annum or the amount claimed by the student, whichever is less.
• Cost of Uniform where this is compulsory: Rs. 2000/- (Rupees two thousand only) or the amount claimed by the student, whichever is less.
• Clothing: Rs. 700/- (Rupees seven hundred only) per annum per student or the amount claimed by the student, whichever is less.
• Free Health Scheme: ECHS (Ex- Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme) provides cashless health care to war-widows/war disabled defence personnel and their NoKs. War Widows are not required to pay the membership fee.
• Other facilities:
There are other resettlement schemes also run by the Directorate General of Resettlement (DGR) like allotment of petrol pumps etc. to ensure proper resettlement of war widows/ dependents.
The financial assistance is provided to family/ dependents of martyred soldiers. Details are as follows:
INDIAN ARMY
ENTITLEMENT SHEET: NEXT OF KIN
S No
Entitlements
Entitled Amount
Officers
Junior Commissioned Officers (JCOs)
Other Ranks (OR)
1.
Ex-Gratia central Government
25 to 45 lacs
25 to 45 lacs
25 to 45 lacs
2.
AGI Maturity
As per contribution
3.
Pension
Liberalized/ Special Family Pension 100%/ 60% of last RE (Basic Pay + MSP)
4.
DCRG
Based on length of service (Max 20 lac)
5.
FSA (Including leave encashment& DSOP/ AFPP Fund)
As applicable
6.
Ex-Gratia (ACWF)
800000
800000
800000
7.
Ex-Gratia (Domicile State Government)
As applicable
ASSITANCE BEING PROVIDED BY DTE OF INDIAN ARMY VETERANS (DIAV) NoK (BC Fatal)
S No
Category
Amount
Remarks
(a)
Financial Grants
Ex-Gratia out of Army Central Welfare Fund (K) is provided to NoK of BC (Fatal)
Rs 8,00,000
1st Tranche – 100000 (on occurrence of casualty)
2nd Tranche – 700000 (On receipt of final documents)
(b)
Welfare Schemes
(i) Daughter’s marriage/ orphan son’s marriage remarriage of widow
Rs 1,00,000
(ii) Education Scholarship to Children
(aa) Up to graduation
Education scholarship covering the entire expenditure up to graduation through CW-3
(ab) Post Graduation
Rs 25,000 per year (max)
(ac) Professional Courses
Rs 50,000 per year (max)
(iii) One Time Computer Grant for wards & widows (pursuing graduation & above)
Rs 35,000
(iv) Higher Education of Widow
(aa) Graduation
Rs 20,000 per year (max)
(ab) Post Graduation
Rs 25,000 per year (max)
(ac) Professional
Courses
Rs 50,000 per year (max)
INDIAN NAVY
Pensionary benefits (LFP/SFP/OFP, Ex-Gratia, DCRG/Gratuity) as per entitlement are paid to NOKs of the Naval Personnel. Financial assistance in terms of benefits like ex-gratia is provided under various categories to widows & dependents of deceased soldiers as per pension regulation promulgated by the Government. Family pension and gratuity to families and dependents is based on the last pay drawn and last rank held by the deceased soldiers at the time of his death whilst Ex-gratia amount is given to the NoK of a soldier killed in action or in course of duty irrespective of rank and qualifying service, based on circumstances of death. Ex-Gratia compensation are given in the range of Rs.25-45 lakhs.
INDIAN AIR FORCE
An institutional mechanism by way of Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for timely dispensing of pension and other Non-Effective(NE) benefit to NoK/dependents has been put in place in IAF. However, the following Pensionary benefits are being provided to the Next of Kin (NoK) of the Air Warriors killed in action as per the Govt Policy. :-
• Liberalized Family Pension (LFP): Liberalized Family Pension (LPF) is being granted to Next of Kin of the Air Warriors killed in Action. It is granted in case of death of an Armed Forces Personnel due to acts of Violence/attack by terrorist, anti-social elements, enemy action in international war, action during deployment with a peace keeping mission abroad, border skirmishes etc. It is granted @ 100% of reckonable emolument + admissible Dearness Relief applicable from time to time. It continues even after re-marriage of the widow.
• Death cum Retirement Gratuity (DCRG): It is payable to the widow/ NOK/ nominated family member of the deceased officer/Airmen/NCs(E) who die in harness as per the length of qualifying service.
• Ex-Gratia Payment: Ex-gratia Lump Sum Compensation given as per the following details:-
S No
Circumstances
Rates (in Rs)
(aa)
Death occurring due to accident in course of performance of duties
25 Lakhs
(ab)
Death in the course of performance of duties attributed to acts of violence by terrorists, anti-social elements etc.
25 Lakhs
(ac)
Death occurring in border skirmishes and action against militants, terrorist, extremists, sea pirates.
35 Lakhs
(ad)
Death occurring while on duty in the specified high altitude, inaccessible border posts, on account of natural disasters, extreme weather conditions.
35 Lakhs
(ae)
Death occurring enemy action in war or such war like engagements, which are specifically notified by Ministry of Defence and death occurring during evacuation of Indian National from a war-torn zone in foreign country.
45 Lakhs
THE DETAILS OF WELFARE SCHEMES RUN BY KENDRIYA SANIK BOARD (KSB)
• Financial assistance/ benefits given from Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) under Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund (RMEWF): -
S No
Grants
Amount(in Rs)
(a)
Penury Grant (65 Yrs and above)
(Non-Pensioners uptoHav Rank)
Rs 4,000/-pm (Life time)
(b)
Education Grant (upto two children)
1. Boys/Girls upto Graduation
2. Widows for PG
(Pensioner/Non Pensioner uptoHav Rank) and upto two children
Rs 1,000/-pm
(c)
Disabled Children Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen uptoJCO Rank)
Rs 3,000/-pm
d)
Daughter’s Marriage Grant (upto 02 Daughters)
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 50,000/- *
Widow Re-Marriage Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
* If married solemnly on or after 21 Apr 16
(e)
Medical Treatment Grant
(Non-pensioner uptoHav Rank)
Rs 30,000/- (Max)
(f)
Orphan Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen All Ranks)
• Daughters of ex-servicemen till she is married.
• One Son of ex-servicemen upto 21 years of age.
Rs 3,000/-PM
g)
Vocational Trg Grant For Widows
(Pensioner/Non-Pen uptoHav Rank)
Rs 20,000/-
(One Time)
• Serious diseases Grant from AFFD Fund to Non Pensioners ESM of all Ranks:-
(a)
Serious Diseases as listed below: -
Angioplasty, Angiography, CABG, Open Heart Surgery, Valve Replacement, Pacemaker Implant, Renal Implant, Prostate Surgery, Joint Replacement and Cerebral Stoke.
Other Diseases: Where more thanRs 1.00 Lac has been spent on treatment
75%/90% of total expenditure for officers and
PBOR respectively.
Upto Rs 1.25 Lac (max)
(b)
Dialysis and Cancer treatment
75%/90% of total expenditure
Officer and PBOR respectively
Upto a max of Rs 75,000/- per FY only.
• Modified Scooter Grant: Rs one lakh provided to those ESM, who are disabled after service with a disability of 50% or more and who are not covered under the scheme of AG’s Branch of IHQ (Army, Navy & Air Force).
· Subsidy on Home Loan: KSB Reimburses 50% of interest by way of subsidy on home loan from Bank/public sector institutions for construction of house to war bereaved, war disabled and attributable peace time casualties. Rs 1,00,000/- (Max)
• Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme: Total 5500 scholarship are provided to eligible wards based on merit for the entire duration of the courses. The rates of Scholarship are as follows: -
(a) Rs. 2500/- per month for boys.
(b) Rs. 3000/- per month for girls.
• Financial support to institutions involved in rehabilitation of ESM:-
S No
Organisation
Quantum of Aid/Grant
(a)
Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centers
(i) Kirkee
(ii) Mohali
Establishment grant (per annum)
(i) Rs 1.20 cr
wef Apr 16
(ii)Rs 10,00,000/- 30,000/- per annum
per inmate
(wef Apr 2015)
(b)
All India Gorkha Ex-servicemen welfare association, Dehradun
Rs. 12,00,000/- per annum
(c)
Cheshire Homes
(i) Lucknow, Delhi & Dehradun
Rs 15,000/- per annum per inmate
(d)
War Memorial Hostels. There are 36 WMHs which provide shelter to the children of War Widows/War disabled, attributable and non attributable cases.
Rs 1350/- per month
• Reservation of seats in Medical/Dental Colleges for wards of Defence Personnel as Govt of India Nominee: A total of 42 MBBS seats and 3 seats in BDS courses are allotted by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to KSB for wards of defence personnel as a Govt of India nominee. Priority I is given to killed in action.
• Rail Travel Concession Identity Cards: KSB Sectt issues rail travel concession identity cards to war widows.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Jaswant Singh Bhabhor in Lok Sabha today.