Ministry of Women and Child Development
SCHEME FOR DIGITAL EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN
09 DEC 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various steps to ensure empowerment of women and girls through their educational, social, economic and political uplifting through various schematic interventions. The Government has also taken several initiatives for digital literacy of citizen including women and girls so that they are able to operate digital devices (like computers, smart phones etc.) and work on it for various purposes including for educational, commercial and digital transaction purposes. One such initiative is 'Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA)' under Digital India programme. It aims to bridge the digital divide specially targeting rural population including the marginalised sections of society, women and girls by covering 6 crore rural households. As on 08.12.2022, the percentage of women benefited under PMGDISHA is over 53% of total enrolled, over 54% of total trained and over 56% of total certified.
In addition, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education is administering ‘National Mission on Education through Information and Communication Technology’ (NMEICT) Scheme, SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds), SWAYAM PRABHA, National Digital Library (NDL), Virtual Lab, e-Yantra, NEAT (National Education Alliance for Technology) etc. to ensure quality education through e-learning to students across the country.
Ministry of Women and Child Development has taken a number of initiatives to empower women through the schemes and programmes implemented in the country. The Ministry has formulated ‘Mission Shakti’, an Integrated Women Empowerment Programme, as Umbrella Scheme for the Safety, Security and Empowerment of Women for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period. It aims at strengthening interventions for safety, security and empowerment of women in a mission mode through institutional and convergence mechanism for greater efficiency, effectiveness and financial prudence.
The Umbrella Scheme of Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes namely "Sambal" for safety and security of women and "Samarthya" for empowerment of women. Under 'Samarthya' sub- scheme, a new component i.e. Hub for Empowerment of Women (HEW) has been included with the aim to facilitate inter-sectoral convergence of schemes and programs meant for women at the Central, State/ UT and District levels for creating an environment in which women are able to realize their full potential. The support under the HEW provides for guiding, linking and hand holding women to various institutional and schematic set ups for their empowerment and development including access to healthcare, quality education, career and vocational counseling/ training, financial inclusion, entrepreneurship, backward and forward linkages, health and safety for workers, social security and digital literacy at districts/ Blocks/ Gram Panchayats level across the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کو ڈیجیٹلی بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم
09 DEC 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی تعلیمی، سماجی، معاشی اور سیاسی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف منصوبہ بندیوں کے ذریعے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت نے خواتین اور لڑکیوں سمیت شہریوں کی ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے لیے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ وہ ڈیجیٹل آلات (جیسے کمپیوٹر، سمارٹ فون وغیرہ) کو چلانے کے قابل ہو سکیں اور اس پر مختلف مقاصد بشمول تعلیمی، تجارتی اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے مقاصد کے لیے کام کر سکیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک پہل ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت 'پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان(پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 6 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے خاص طور پر دیہی آبادی بشمول سماج کے پسماندہ طبقات، خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو ہدف میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ 08.12.2022 تک، پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے کے تحت مستفید ہونے والی خواتین کا فیصد کل اندراج شدہ کا 53فیصد سے زیادہ ہے، کل تربیت یافتہ کا 54فیصد اور کل تصدیق شدہ کا 56فیصدسے زیادہ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اعلیٰ تعلیم کا محکمہ، وزارت تعلیم 'اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی' کے ذریعے ۰تعلیم پر قومی مشن'(این ایم ای آئی سی ٹی) اسکیم،ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ایم (نوجوان خواہش مند ذہنوں کے لیے فعال سیکھنے کے مطالعہ کے ویبس)، ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ایم پی آر اے بی ایچ اے ، نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (این ڈی ایل)، ورچوئل لیب، ای-ینترا،(این ای اے ٹی (نیشنل ایجوکیشن الائنس فار ٹیکنالوجی) وغیرہ کا انتظام کر رہی ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ملک میں نافذ اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ وزارت نے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے دوران عمل آوری کے لیے خواتین کی حفاظت، تحفظ اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک مربوط پروگرام 'مشن شکتی' تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی اور ہم آہنگی کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے مشن موڈ میں خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مداخلتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے تاکہ زیادہ کارکردگی، تاثیر اور مالی سمجھداری کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
مشن شکتی کی امبریلا اسکیم میں دو ذیلی اسکیمیں ہیں جن میں خواتین کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کے لیے "سمبل" اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے "سمارتھیا" ہیں۔ 'سمرتھیا' ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت، ایک نئے جزو یعنی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مرکز ( ایچ ای ڈبلیو ) کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد خواتین کے لیے مرکزی، ریاستی/یو ٹی اور ضلعی سطحوں پر اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بین شعبہ جاتی یکجہتی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ ایک ایسا ماحول بنانا جس میں خواتین اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کر سکیں۔ ایچ ای ڈبلیو کے تحت معاونت خواتین کو ان کی بااختیار بنانے اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف ادارہ جاتی اور اسکیموں پر مبنی سیٹ اپ کے لیے رہنمائی، لنک کرنے اور ہاتھ تھامے رکھنے کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، معیاری تعلیم، کیریئر اور پیشہ ورانہ مشاورت/تربیت، مالی شمولیت، انٹرپرینیورشپ، پیچھے اور آگے کے روابط تک رسائی ملک بھر میں اضلاع/ بلاکس/ گرام پنچایتوں کی سطح پر کارکنوں کے لیے صحت اور حفاظت، سماجی تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-13595