Ministry of Women and Child Development
GHAR-GO Home and Re-Unite portal developed and launched by NCPCRto digitally monitor and track the restoration and repatriation of children
09 DEC 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), has developed and launched a portal namely GHAR - GO Home and Re-Unite (Portal for Restoration and Repatriation of Child). The GHAR portal has been developed to digitally monitor and track the restoration and repatriation of children according to the protocol. The following are the salient features of the portal :
1. Digital tracking and monitoring of children who are in the Juvenile Justice system and have to be repatriated to another Country/State/District.
2. Digital transfer of cases of children to the concerned Juvenile Justice Board/Child Welfare Committee of the State. It will help in speedy repatriation of children.
3. Where there is a requirement of a translator/interpreter/expert, request will be made to the concerned State Government.
4. Child Welfare Committees and District Child Protection Officers can ensure proper restoration and rehabilitation of children by digitally monitoring the progress of the case of the child.
5. A checklist format will be provided in the forms so that the children who are being hard to repatriate or children who are not getting their entitled compensation or other monetary benefits can be identified.
6. List of Government implemented schemes will be provided, so that at the time of restoration the Child Welfare Committees can link the child with the schemes to strengthen the family and ensure that child remains with his/her family.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is administering the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act, 2015) (as amended in 2021) and Rules thereunder, for ensuring safety, security, dignity and well-being of children. The Act provides for protection of children in need of care and protection and those in conflict with law by catering to their basic needs through care, protection, development, treatment and social re-integration.
Under the JJ Act, 2015 (Sections 27-30), the Child Welfare Committees have been empowered to take decisions with regard to the children in need of care and protection for the best interest of the children. They are also mandated to monitor the functioning of the Child Care Institutions (CCIs). Similarly, under section 106 of JJ Act, 2015, every State Government has to constitute a District Child Protection Unit (DCPU) for every district to take up matters relating to children to ensure the implementation of JJ Act, 2015 and rules thereunder. To ensure effective coordination in the Child Safety, Protection and Development; District Magistrates have been made the head of DCPUs. DMs have been empowered to review the functioning of DCPUs and CWCs at regular intervals to ensure prompt decisions as per provisions of JJ Act and Rules are taken by these bodies, keeping in mind best interests of Children.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
جی ایچ اے آر (گھر) – گو ہوم اینڈ ری- یونائٹ پورٹل این سی پی سی آر کی طرف سے تیار اور لانچ کیا گیا تاکہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر بچوں کی بحالی اور وطن واپسی کے کام کی نگرانی کی جاسکے
09 DEC 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (این سی پی سی آر) نے ایک پورٹل تیار اور لانچ کیا ہے، جس کا نام جی ایچ اے آر (گھر) – گو ہوم اینڈ ری- یونائٹ (بچوں کی بحالی اور وطن واپسی کا پورٹل) ہے۔ گھر پورٹل کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر نگرانی اور پروٹوکول کے مطابق بچوں کی بحالی اور وطن واپسی پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ پورٹل کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
i۔ ان بچوں کی ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ اور نگرانی جو جوینائل جسٹس سسٹم میں ہیں اور انہیں کسی دوسرے ملک/ریاست/ضلع میں واپس بھیجنا ہے۔
ii۔ ریاست کی متعلقہ جووینائل جسٹس بورڈ/چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی کو بچوں کے کیسوں کی ڈیجیٹل منتقلی۔ اس سے بچوں کی جلد وطن واپسی میں مدد ملے گی۔
iii ۔ جہاں مترجم/ترجمان/ماہر کی ضرورت ہو، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت سے درخواست کی جائے گی۔
iv ۔ چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیاں اور ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن آفیسرز بچے کے کیس کی پیش رفت کی ڈیجیٹل طور پر نگرانی کرکے بچوں کی مناسب بازیابی اور بحالی کو یقینی بناسکتے ہیں۔
v۔ فارموں میں ایک چیک لسٹ فارمیٹ فراہم کیا جائے گا تاکہ ان بچوں کی شناخت کی جا سکے جن کی وطن واپسی مشکل ہو رہی ہے یا ایسے بچے جنہیں ان کا استحقاقی معاوضہ یا دیگر مالی فوائد نہیں مل رہے ہیں۔
vi۔ حکومت کی نافذ کردہ اسکیموں کی فہرست فراہم کی جائے گی، تاکہ بحالی کے وقت چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیاں بچے کو اسکیموں سے جوڑ سکیں تاکہ خاندان کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بچہ اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ رہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت بچوں کی حفاظت، تحفظ، وقار اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015 (جے جے ایکٹ، 2015) (جیسا کہ 2021 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے) اور اس کے تحت ضوابط کا نظم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے محتاج بچوں اور قانون سے متصادم بچوں کی دیکھ بھال، تحفظ، نشوونما، علاج اور سماجی طور پر دوبارہ انضمام کے ذریعے ان کی بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جے جے ایکٹ، 2015 (سیکشن 27-30) کے تحت چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیوں کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ بچوں کے بہترین مفاد کے لیے دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت والے بچوں کے حوالے سے فیصلے لیں۔ انہیں چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (سی سی آئی) کے کام کاج کی نگرانی کرنے کا بھی حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، جے جے ایکٹ، 2015 کے سیکشن 106 کے تحت، ہر ریاستی حکومت کو بچوں سے متعلق معاملات کو اٹھانے کے لیے ہر ضلع کے لیے ایک ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹ (ڈی سی پی یو) تشکیل دینا ہوتا ہے، تاکہ جے جے ایکٹ، 2015 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضابطوں کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ چائلڈ سیفٹی، پروٹیکشن اور ڈیولپمنٹ میں موثر ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹس کو ڈی سی پی یوز کا سربراہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ڈی ایم کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ڈی سی پی یو اور سی ڈبلیو سی کے کام کاج کا باقاعدہ وقفہ وقفہ سے جائزہ لیتے رہیں، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ جے جے ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق فوری فیصلے کیے جائیں اور بچوں کے بہترین مفادات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ان اداروں کے ذریعے قواعد و ضوابط وضع کئے جائیں۔
یہ معلومات خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔