ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வேயில் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்ட 2,843 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவு பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடத்தில் 1,610 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுப் பணிகள் நிறைவு
09 DEC 2022 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் 2 அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட சரக்கு வழித்தடங்களை (டிஎஃப்சி) அமைக்கும் பணிகளை முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது. இதற்காக லூதியானா முதல் சோன்நகர் வரையிலான 1,337 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவு கிழக்கு பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடமும், ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக முனையத்திலிருந்து தாத்ரி வரையிலான 1,506 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவு மேற்கு பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடமும் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. மொத்தம் 2,843 தொலைவு இரண்டு பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடத்தில் தற்போது 1610 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவு வரை கட்டுமானப்பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. இவ்விரு முனையம் அமைக்கப்படுவதுடன் சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்துத் திறன் மேம்படுத்தப்படும். அதே போல், அதிக அளவிலான சரக்குகளும் கையாளப்படும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே தொலைத்தொடர்பு, மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அளித்துள்ள எழுத்துபூர்வ பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Railways
1610 km out of total sanctioned length of 2843 km of Dedicated Freight Corridors has been completed
Dedicated Freight Corridors will offer higher transport output and carrying capacity
09 DEC 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has taken up construction of two Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) viz. Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Sonnagar (1337 Km) and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Terminal (JNPT) to Dadri (1506 Kms.). So far, 1610 km out of total sanctioned length of 2843 km of DFC has been completed.
The construction of Dedicated Freight Corridors will offer higher transport output and carrying capacity due to faster transit of freight trains, running of double stack container trains and heavy haul trains due to which the unit cost of freight transport will get reduced substantially and there will be savings in the Logistics costs. This would also improve the supply chain for the industries/logistics players located in DFC’s catchment areas leading to growth of EXIM traffic as well.
The above advantages of DFCs will promote Industrial activities in the region by leveraging the Industrial corridors/townships being implemented along the DFC route. Development of New Freight terminals, Multimodal Logistics parks and Inland Container Depots along both Eastern and Western DFC are in different stages of implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.