Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken by Government to support Diabetes Patients
Provision of free essential medicines including insulin through Initiatives like Generic Medicines under ‘Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) and Free Drugs Service Initiative of NHM
Treatment for in-patient care also available under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY)
09 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
As per 10th edition of International Diabetes Federation (IDF) Atlas, 2021, India has 74.2 million people with diabetes between the age of 20 – 79 years. The Department of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, however provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS), as part of National Health Mission (NHM), based on the proposals received from the States/UTs and subject to the resource envelope. The programme focusses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion & awareness generation for prevention of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), early diagnosis, management and referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment.
A population-based initiative for prevention, control and screening for common NCDs has been rolled out in the country under NHM and also as a part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. Under the initiative, persons more than 30 years of age are targeted for their screening. Screening of these common NCDs including diabetes is an integral part of service delivery under Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres.
Under Free Drugs Service Initiative of NHM, financial support is provided to States/UTs for provision of free essential medicines including insulin for poor and needy people. Furthermore, quality generic medicines including insulin are made available at affordable prices to all, under ‘Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), in collaboration with the State Governments.
The treatment in Government Hospitals is either free or highly subsidized for the poor and needy. The treatment for in-patient care is also available under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) for 10.74 crore families eligible under AB-PMJAY as per Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) database 2011.
The Department of Biotechnology under its ‘Chronic Disease Program supports research in focused high disease burden areas including Diabetes. Diabetes and metabolic syndrome has remained the major thrust area and a number of projects have been supported to gain deeper insights into the molecular mechanisms, addressing associated morbidities and finding novel drug targets for type II Diabetes and Diabetes related complications. The research projects on various aspects of Diabetes are supported by Government.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
मधुमेही रुग्णांच्या सहाय्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेली पावले
09 DEC 2022 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2022
आंतरराष्ट्रीय मधुमेह महासंघ (आयडीएफ ) ऍटलस, 2021 च्या 10 व्या आवृत्तीमधील आकडेवारीनुसार, भारतात मधुमेह असलेले 20 ते 79 वर्षे वयोगटातील 74.2 दशलक्ष लोक आहेत. भारत सरकारचा आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विभाग ,राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाचा (एनएचएम) भाग म्हणून,राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या प्रस्तावांवर आणि संसाधनांनावर आधारित कर्करोग, मधुमेह, हृदय आणि रक्तवाहिन्यासंबंधी रोग आणि पक्षाघात (एनपीसीडीसीएस ) यांच्या प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रणासाठी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करते. पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करणे, मनुष्यबळ विकास, असंसर्गजन्य रोगांना (एनसीडी ) प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी आरोग्ययसंदर्भात प्रचार आणि जागरूकता निर्माण करणे, लवकर निदान, व्यवस्थापन तसेच उपचारांसाठी योग्य स्तरावरील आरोग्य सेवा सुविधा संदर्भित करणे यांवर कार्यक्रमाचा भर आहे.
सामान्य असंसर्गजन्य आजारांचा प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि तपासणीसाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाच्या अंतर्गत लोकसंख्या-आधारित उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. आणि हा सर्वसमावेशक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवेचा एक भाग आहे. या उपक्रमांतर्गत, 30 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या व्यक्तींच्या तपासणीवर भर दिला जातो. मधुमेहासह या सामान्य असंसर्गजन्य आजारांची तपासणी हा आयुष्मान भारत - आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रांतर्गत सेवा वितरणाचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाच्या विनामूल्य औषध सेवा उपक्रमांतर्गत, गरीब आणि गरजू लोकांसाठी इन्सुलिनसह विनामूल्य अत्यावश्यक औषधांच्या तरतुदीसाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाते. याशिवाय, राज्य सरकारांच्या सहकार्याने ‘प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी योजना’ (पीएमबीजेपी ) अंतर्गत, इन्सुलिनसह दर्जेदार जेनेरिक औषधे सर्वांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्ध करून दिली जातात.
गरीब आणि गरजूंसाठी सरकारी रुग्णालयांमध्ये उपचार एकतर विनामूल्य किंवा अत्यंत अनुदानित दरात दिले जातात. सामाजिक आर्थिक जातीनिहाय जनगणना (एसईसीसी ) डेटाबेस 2011 नुसार एबी -पीएमजेएवाय अंतर्गत पात्र 10.74 कोटी कुटुंबांसाठी आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाय ) अंतर्गत रूग्णांसाठी उपचार देखील उपलब्ध आहेत.
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या ‘दुर्धर आजार ’अंतर्गत मधुमेहासह उच्च आजाराचा भार असलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये संशोधनास पाठबळ देतो. मधुमेह आणि चयापचय संबंधी आजार हे प्रमुख महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र राहिले आहेत आणि संबंधित आजारांवर मात करणे आणि प्रकार II मधुमेह आणि मधुमेहावर नवीन औषध शोधण्याच्या दृष्टीने मोलिक्युलर यंत्रणांमध्ये सखोल सूक्ष्म ज्ञान मिळविण्यासाठी अनेक प्रकल्पांना पाठबळ देण्यात आले आहे,
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.