Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Push to manufacture medical equipment in States
Domestic manufacturing will reduce import dependency of medical devices
Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme (FY 2020-2021 to 2028-29), financial outlay of Rs. 3,420 Cr for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices
09 DEC 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is giving a push to medical equipment manufacturing in the country. Several manufacturing licenses have been issued for high-end equipment such as CT scan, MRI scan, high-end digital X-ray, digital mammography, linear accelerator. At the same time these high-end equipment are also imported from various countries.
Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken the following programmatic interventions to encourage domestic manufacturing to reduce import dependency of medical devices:
1. Under the scheme “Promotion of Medical Devices Parks”, final approval for financial assistance of Rs. 100 crore each has been given to the States of Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh for establishment of common facilities in their Medical Device Parks. The Parks will provide common testing and laboratory facilities / centre at one place reducing the manufacturing cost significantly and help in creating a robust ecosystem for medical device manufacturing in the country. First installment of Rs. 30 crore has been released to each of the selected States.
1. Under the sub-scheme “Assistance to Medical Device Industry for Common Facility Centre”, approval for grant-in-aid of Rs. 25 crore was provided to Andhra Pradesh Medtech Zone Ltd. (AMTZ), Andhra Pradesh for establishment of Common Facility for Super conducting magnetic coil testing and research facility.
1. Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Pharmaceuticals, with the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to 2028-29, five (5) industry applicants have been selected under the scheme for in-vitro diagnostic medical devices.
2. Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices with a financial outlay of Rs. 3,420 Cr and with the tenure from FY 2020-21 to FY 2027-28, financial incentive is given to selected companies at the rate of 5% of incremental sales of medical devices manufactured in India for a period of five (5) years. The following four segments under the scheme, cover high-end medical devices –
1. Cancer care/Radiotherapy medical devices
2. Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both ionizing & non-ionizing radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices
3. Anaesthetics & Cardio-Respiratory medical devices including Catheters of Cardio-respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices
4. All Implants including implantable electronic devices. In total 21 applicants have been approved under the scheme. The list of selected applicants is also available on Department of Pharmaceuticals website
1. (https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/sites/default/files/List%20of%20approved%20applicants%20MD%20_0.pdf)
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ریاستوں میں طبی آلات کی تیاری پر زور
گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ سے طبی آلات کی درآمد پر انحصار کم ہوگا
پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم (مالی سال 2020-2021 سے 2028-29) کے تحت، طبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 3,420 کروڑ روپے کا مالی خرچ
09 DEC 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک میں طبی آلات کی تیاری کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ اعلیٰ درجے کے آلات جیسے سی ٹی اسکین، ایم آر آئی اسکین، ہائی اینڈ ڈیجیٹل ایکسرے، ڈیجیٹل میموگرافی، لینئر ایکسلریٹر کے لیے کئی مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی یہ اعلیٰ درجے کے آلات بھی مختلف ممالک سے درآمد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
دواسازی کے محکمے نے طبی آلات کی درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے اومیسٹک مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے درج ذیل پروگراماتی مداخلتیں کی ہیں :
اسکیم "میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پارکس کے فروغ" کے تحت، سو کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کی حتمی منظوری اتر پردیش، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش اور ہماچل پردیش ریاستوں کو ان کے میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکس میں مشترکہ سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے دیے گئے ہیں۔ پارکس ایک جگہ عام ٹیسٹنگ اور لیبارٹری کی سہولیات/سنٹر فراہم کریں گے جس سے مینوفیکچرنگ لاگت میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی اور ملک میں میڈیکل ڈیوائسز کی تیاری کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ 30 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط ہر منتخب ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی ہے۔
ذیلی اسکیم "میڈیکل ڈیوائس انڈسٹری کے لیے مشترکہ سہولت مرکز کے لیے امداد" کے تحت، 25 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی منظوری۔۔ آندھرا پردیش میڈٹیک زون لمیٹڈ (اے ایم ٹی زیڈ)، آندھرا پردیش کو سپر کنڈکٹنگ مقناطیسی کوائل ٹیسٹنگ اور تحقیقی سہولت کے لیے مشترکہ سہولت کے قیام کے لیے فراہم کیے گئے۔
فارماسیوٹیکلز کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت، مالی سال 2020-2021 سے 2028-29 تک کی مدت کے ساتھ، ان وِٹرو تشخیصی طبی آلات کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت پانچ (5) صنعت کے درخواست دہندگان کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت طبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 3,420 کروڑ روپے مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ اور مالی سال 2020-21 سے مالی سال 2027-28 کی مدت کے ساتھ، منتخب کمپنیوں کو پانچ (5) سال کی مدت کے لیے ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ طبی آلات کی اضافی فروخت کے 5فیصد کی شرح سے مالی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل چار حصے، اعلیٰ درجے کے طبی آلات کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
اے)۔کینسر کی دیکھ بھال/ریڈیو تھراپی طبی آلات
بی )۔ریڈیولاجی اور امیجنگ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز (آئنائزنگ اور نان آئنائزنگ ریڈی ایشن مصنوعات دونوں) اور نیوکلیئر امیجنگ ڈیوائسز
سی)۔ اینستھیٹکس اور کارڈیو-سانس کے طبی آلات بشمول کارڈیو-سانس کے زمرے کے کیتھیٹرز اور رینل کیئر طبی آلات
ڈی)۔ تمام امپلانٹس بشمول امپلانٹیبل الیکٹرانک آلات۔ اسکیم کے تحت کل 21 درخواست دہندگان کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
منتخب درخواست دہندگان کی فہرست محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
( https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/sites/default/files/List%20of%20approved%20applicants%20MD%20_0.pdf )
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔