Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Push to manufacture medical equipment in States
Domestic manufacturing will reduce import dependency of medical devices
Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme (FY 2020-2021 to 2028-29), financial outlay of Rs. 3,420 Cr for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices
09 DEC 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is giving a push to medical equipment manufacturing in the country. Several manufacturing licenses have been issued for high-end equipment such as CT scan, MRI scan, high-end digital X-ray, digital mammography, linear accelerator. At the same time these high-end equipment are also imported from various countries.
Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken the following programmatic interventions to encourage domestic manufacturing to reduce import dependency of medical devices:
1. Under the scheme “Promotion of Medical Devices Parks”, final approval for financial assistance of Rs. 100 crore each has been given to the States of Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh for establishment of common facilities in their Medical Device Parks. The Parks will provide common testing and laboratory facilities / centre at one place reducing the manufacturing cost significantly and help in creating a robust ecosystem for medical device manufacturing in the country. First installment of Rs. 30 crore has been released to each of the selected States.
1. Under the sub-scheme “Assistance to Medical Device Industry for Common Facility Centre”, approval for grant-in-aid of Rs. 25 crore was provided to Andhra Pradesh Medtech Zone Ltd. (AMTZ), Andhra Pradesh for establishment of Common Facility for Super conducting magnetic coil testing and research facility.
1. Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Pharmaceuticals, with the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to 2028-29, five (5) industry applicants have been selected under the scheme for in-vitro diagnostic medical devices.
2. Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices with a financial outlay of Rs. 3,420 Cr and with the tenure from FY 2020-21 to FY 2027-28, financial incentive is given to selected companies at the rate of 5% of incremental sales of medical devices manufactured in India for a period of five (5) years. The following four segments under the scheme, cover high-end medical devices –
1. Cancer care/Radiotherapy medical devices
2. Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both ionizing & non-ionizing radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices
3. Anaesthetics & Cardio-Respiratory medical devices including Catheters of Cardio-respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices
4. All Implants including implantable electronic devices. In total 21 applicants have been approved under the scheme. The list of selected applicants is also available on Department of Pharmaceuticals website
1. (https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/sites/default/files/List%20of%20approved%20applicants%20MD%20_0.pdf)
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशभरातील राज्यांमध्ये वैद्यकीय साधनांच्या उत्पादनाला चालना
09 DEC 2022 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्र सरकार वैद्यकीय साधनांच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला चालना देत आहे. सीटी स्कॅन, एमआरआय स्कॅन, उच्च प्रतीची डिजिटल क्ष-किरण तपासणी, डिजिटल मॅमोग्राफी, लिनीयर अॅक्सिलरेटर इत्यादींसाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या उत्तम दर्जाच्या आधुनिक वैद्यकीय साधने आणि यंत्रांसाठी अनेक उत्पादनविषयक परवानग्या जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत. तसेच, या आधुनिक यंत्रांपैकी अनेक यंत्रे विविध देशांतून आयात देखील करण्यात येत आहेत.
औषधनिर्माण विभागाने वैद्यकीय साधनांच्या आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी या साधनांच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने निश्चित कार्यक्रमानुसार खालील उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत :
वैद्यकीय साधनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीचे पार्क या योजनेअंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, मध्य प्रदेश आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये वैद्यकीय साधनांच्या पार्कमधील सामायिक सोयीसुविधांची उभारणी करण्यासाठी यातील प्रत्येक राज्याला 100 कोटी रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत देण्यास अंतिम मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. या पार्क्समध्ये नेहमीच्या सर्व तपासण्या तसेच चाचण्यांसाठी प्रयोगशाळांची सुविधा इत्यादींसाठी लागणाऱ्या साधनांची निर्मिती एकाच ठिकाणी उपलब्ध करून दिल्यामुळे यासाठी या वैद्यकीय साधनांचा उत्पादन खर्च लक्षणीय प्रमाणात कमी होईल आणि त्यातून देशात वैद्यकीय साधनांच्या उत्पादनांसाठी एक सशक्त पूरक व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्यास मदत होईल. या उपक्रमातील 30 कोटी रुपयांचा पहिला हप्ता वर उल्लेखलेल्या प्रत्येक राज्याला देण्यात आला आहे.
सामायिक सुविधा केंद्रांसाठी लागणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय साधनांच्या उत्पादनासाठी मदत या उप-योजने अंतर्गत आंध्रप्रदेशमधील आंध्रप्रदेश मेडटेक झोन या कंपनीला 25 कोटी रुपयांचे मदत अनुदान देण्यास मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. सुपर कंडक्टींग मॅग्नेटिक कॉईल टेस्टिंग आणि संशोधन सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी ही मदत देण्यात आली आहे.
औषध निर्माण विभागासाठीच्या उत्पादनावर आधारित मदत योजनेअंतर्गत, आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-2021 ते 2028-2029 या काळासाठी पाच उद्योगांची निवड करण्यात आली असून त्यांना या काळात निदानविषयक वैद्यकीय साधनांच्या निर्मितीसाठी या योजनेतून मदत करण्यात येईल.
वैद्यकीय साधनांच्या देशांतर्गत निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 3,420 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या उत्पादनावर आधारित मदत योजनेअंतर्गत, आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-2021 ते 2028-2029 या काळासाठी, निवडक कंपन्यांना आर्थिक मदत दिली जाईल. या कंपन्यांनी 5 वर्षांच्या काळात भारतात निर्मित वैद्यकीय साधनांच्या विक्रीत दर वर्षी 5% दराने वाढीव विक्री करणे अपेक्षित आहे.
रोपणयोग्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधनांसह सर्व प्रकारचे रोपण या योजनेअंतर्गत एकूण 21 अर्जदारांच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. निवड झालेल्या अर्जदारांची नावे औषधनिर्माण विभागाच्या संकेतस्थळावर देखील उपलब्ध आहेत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.