பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விண்வெளிப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம்
09 DEC 2022 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் பாதுகாப்புக் கண்காட்சியின்போது இறுதிப் பயனர்களுக்குப் பொருத்தமான 75 பாதுகாப்பு விண்வெளிப் சவால்களுடன் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரால் விண்வெளி பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த சவால்கள் ஐடேக்ஸ் மேக்-I மற்றும் மேக்-2 ன் தற்போதைய பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தித் துறை முயற்சிகளாக வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. புத்தொழில்கள், எம்எஸ்எம்இக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தனியார் தொழில்துறையினரும், தனிப்பட்ட கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களும் இதற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கத் தகுதியுடையவர்கள். சவால்கள், ஐந்து வகைகளாக உள்ளன. லான்ச் சிஸ்டம், சாட்டிலைட் சிஸ்டம், கம்யூனிகேஷன் & பேலோட் சிஸ்டம், கிரவுண்ட் சிஸ்டம் மற்றும் சாப்ட்வேர் சிஸ்டம். இவை இடத்தின் முழுமையான 360 டிகிரி கோணத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் அரசு பல கொள்கை முடிவுகளை எடுத்து, உள்நாட்டு வடிவமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. வெளிநாட்டு நேரடி முதலீட்டின் (எஃப்டிஐ) தாராளமயமாக்கல் கொள்கை, தானியங்கி வழியின் கீழ் 74% வெளிநாட்டு நேரடி முதலீட்டை அனுமதிக்கிறது; செயல்முறையை எளிதாக்குதல்; ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களை (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) உள்ளடக்கிய பாதுகாப்பு தனித்தன்மைத் (ஐடெக்ஸ்) திட்டத்திற்கான புதுமைகண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் தொடக்கம்; பொதுக் கொள்முதல் (இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்பதற்கு முன்னுரிமை) ஆணை, 2017 ஐ செயல்படுத்துதல் போன்றவையும் இந்த முயற்சிகளில் அடங்கும்.
இந்தத் தகவலைப பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
SPACE DEFENCE MISSION
09 DEC 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Mission DefSpace was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister during DefExpo in October, 2022 with 75 Defence Space Challenges relevant to the end users. These challenges have been categorised into existing DDP initiatives of iDEX, Make-I and Make-2. Private Industries, including Start-ups, MSMEs and Individual Innovators, are eligible to apply. The challenges, classified into five buckets viz. Launch System, Satellite System, Communication & Payload System, Ground System and Software System, provide a holistic 3600 overview of space.
The Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, there by promoting self-reliance in defence manufacturing & technology in the country. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020; Announcement of 18 major defence platforms for industry led design & development in March 2022; Notification of four ‘Positive Indigenization Lists’ of total 411 items of Services and three ‘Positive Indigenization Lists’ of total 3738 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them; Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period; Liberalization of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route; Simplification of Make Procedure; Launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-ups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017; Launch of an indigenization portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenization by Indian Industry including MSMEs; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; Opening up of Defence Research & Development (R&D) for industry, startups and academia with 25 percent of defence R&D budget; and Progressive increase in allocation of Defence Budget of military modernisation for procurement from domestic sources, etc.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik and others in Lok Sabha today.