Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maintaining Medicine Accessibility in Country
238 AMRIT Pharmacies operating in 28 States/UTs; Acting as a single point of supply for all medical requirements of the hospitals
Number of institutes approved by The Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) for Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharm) has increased from 710 to 3333; for Degree in Pharmacy (B.Pharm), an increase from 930 to 2411
09 DEC 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) fixes the ceiling price of medicines specified in the first schedule of Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013). All manufacturers of medicines have to sell their products within the ceiling price (plus applicable Goods and Service Tax) fixed by the NPPA. The annual increase allowed in the case of Scheduled formulations is upto the level of annual revision in Wholesale price index (WPI). NPPA also fixes retail price of a new drug under DPCO, 2013 for existing manufacturers of scheduled formulations. The notified retail prices are applicable only to the applicant manufacturing/ marketing companies. For other non-scheduled formulations, a manufacturer is at liberty to fix the maximum retail price of a non-scheduled formulation launched by it. In case of non-scheduled formulation, no manufacturers can increase MRP by more than 10% of MRP during preceding 12 months. Instances of overcharging are dealt with by NPPA under the relevant provisions of DPCO, 2013. In addition, Para 19 of DPCO, 2013 provides for fixation of ceiling price or retail price of any drug in public interest for such period, as deemed fit, in case of extra-ordinary circumstances.
To supplement States’ efforts, National Health Mission (NHM), has launched the Free Drugs Service Initiative to ensure free medicines to healthcare seekers at all levels of the public health system. To ensure the provision of free essential medicines NHM provides budgetary support to the States/UTs through Program Implementation Plans (PIPs). Under the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS), facility wise Essential Medicines Lists (EMLs) has been recommended to the States/UTs.
Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PMJAY), in order to ensure that the hospitals do not overcharge and rates do not vary across hospitals, Empanelled Health Care Providers (EHCP) are paid as per specified package rates. A package consists of all the costs associated with the treatment, including pre and post hospitalisation expenses. These are bundled packages which include all aspects of treatment including pre-admission diagnostics and post discharge medicines for 15 days. The treatment packages include super speciality care like oncology, neurosurgery, cardio-thoracic and cardiovascular surgery.
As of 4th December 2022, 4.18 Crore hospital admissions worth Rs. 48,934.9 Crores have been authorized under the scheme. Thus, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana has facilitated the availability of free medicines to eligible beneficiaries availing healthcare services under the scheme
238 AMRIT Pharmacies are operating in 28 States/UTs. AMRIT Pharmacies are acting as a single point of supply for all medical requirements of the hospitals including Branded/Branded Generic/Generic drugs, surgical items, consumables and implants especially for tertiary care hospitals. For the medicine requirements, AMRIT Pharmacy is keeping stock of 01 (one) Branded Stock Keeping unit (SKU) and one or two Branded Generic/Generic SKUs for a composition and strength as per the prescription pattern of the Hospital and of the General public of that locality.
Since 2014, the number of institutes approved by The Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) for Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharm) has increased from 710 to 3333 and for Degree in Pharmacy (B.Pharm), it has increased from 930 to 2411. There are approximately 33857 pharmacists posted at CHC and below level facilities in the country against the requirement of 36530 as per Indian Public Health Standards.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں ادویات تک رسائی کو برقرار رکھنا
28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 238 امرت فارمیسی کام کر رہی ہے ہسپتالوں کی تمام طبی ضروریات کی فراہمی کے لئے ایک واحد پوائنٹ
فارمیسی کونسل آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) کے ذریعہ فارمیسی میں ڈپلومہ (ڈی-فارما) کے لیے منظور شدہ اداروں کی تعداد 710 سے بڑھ کر 3333 ہوگئی ہے۔ فارمیسی (بی. فارما) میں ڈگری کے لیے، 930 سے ​​2411 تک اضافہ
09 DEC 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پیاے) محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل (ڈی او پی ) کے تحت منشیات (قیمتوں پر قابو پانے) آرڈر، 2013 (ڈی پی سی او، 2013) کے پہلے شیڈول میں متعین ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت مقرر کرتی ہے۔ ادویات کے تمام مینوفیکچررز کو اپنی مصنوعات کو این پی پی اے کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت (علاوہ قابل اطلاق سامان اور خدمات ٹیکس) کے اندر بیچنا ہوگا۔ طے شدہ اضافے کی صورت میں، سالانہ اضافے کی اجازت ہول سیل پرائس انڈیکس (ڈبلیو پی آئی ) میں سالانہ نظرثانی کی حد تک ہے۔ این پی پی اے طے شدہ فارمولیشنز کے موجودہ مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے تحت نئی دوا کی خوردہ قیمت بھی طے کرتا ہے۔ مطلع شدہ خوردہ قیمت صرف درخواست گزار مینوفیکچرنگ/مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں پر لاگو ہوتی ہے۔ دیگر غیر طے شدہ فارمولیشنوں کے لیے، ایک مینوفیکچرر اس کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ایک غیر طے شدہ فارمولیشن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت طے کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہے۔ غیر طے شدہ فارمولیشن کی صورت میں، کوئی مینوفیکچرر پچھلے 12 مہینوں کے دوران ایم آر پی میں ایم آر پی کے 10فیصدسے زیادہ اضافہ نہیں کر سکتا۔ اوور چارجنگ کے معاملات ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کی متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت این پی پی اے کے ذریعے نمٹائے جاتے ہیں۔ مزید، ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کا پیرا 19 عوامی مفاد میں کسی بھی دوا کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت یا خوردہ قیمت مقرر کرنے کے لیے اس مدت کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے جو مناسب سمجھی جائے۔
ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) نے صحت عامہ کے نظام کی تمام سطحوں پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے متلاشیوں کو مفت ادویات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مفت دوا خدمت پہل یعنی فری ڈرگس سروس انیشیٹو کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ مفت ضروری ادویات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این ایچ ایم پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پی ) کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بجٹ میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز (آئی پی ایچ ایس) کے تحت، سہولت کے مطابق ضروری ادویات کی فہرستیں (ای ایم ایل) ریاستوں/یوٹیز کو تجویز کی گئی ہیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا( اےبی پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہسپتال زیادہ چارج نہ کریں اور تمام ہسپتالوں میں شرحیں مختلف نہ ہوں، ایمپینلڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائیڈرز (ای ایچ سی پی) کو مخصوص پیکیج کی شرحوں کے مطابق ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔ ایک پیکج، علاج سے منسلک تمام اخراجات پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے، بشمول ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے اور بعد کے اخراجات۔ یہ بنڈل پیکجز ہیں جن میں علاج کے تمام پہلو شامل ہیں جن میں داخلے سے پہلے کی تشخیص اور 15 دنوں کے لیے ڈسچارج کے بعد کی ادویات شامل ہیں۔ علاج کے پیکجوں میں سپر اسپیشلٹی کیئر جیسے آنکولوجی، نیورو سرجری، کارڈیو تھوراسک اور کارڈیو ویسکولر سرجری شامل ہیں۔
4 دسمبر 2022 تک ، ہسپتالوں میں 4.18 کروڑ داخلے ہوئے ہیں جن کی مالیت 48,934.9 کروڑ روپے ہے، اسکیم کے تحت مذکورہ رقم کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح، آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا نے اسکیم کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات حاصل کرنے والے اہل مستفیدین کو مفت ادویات کی دستیابی میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 238 امرت فارمیسی کام کر رہی ہیں۔ امرت فارمیسیز، خاص طور پر تیسرے نگہداشت کے ہسپتالوں کے لیے، ہسپتالوں کی تمام طبی ضروریات بشمول برانڈڈ/برانڈڈ جنرک/جنرک ادویات، جراحی کی اشیاء، استعمال کی اشیاء اور امپلانٹس کے لیے ایک واحد نقطہ کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ دوا کی ضروریات کے لیے، امرت فارمیسی ہسپتال اور عام لوگوں کے نسخے کے پیٹرن کے مطابق 01 (ایک) برانڈڈ اسٹاک کیپنگ یونٹ (ایس کے یو) اور ساخت اور طاقت کے ایک یا دو برانڈڈ جنرک/جنرک ایس کے یو کا سٹاک رکھ رہی ہے۔
2014 سے، فارمیسی میں ڈپلومہ (ڈی فارما) کے لیے دی فارمیسی کونسل آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) کے منظور شدہ اداروں کی تعداد 710 سے بڑھ کر 3333 ہو گئی ہے اور فارمیسی میں ڈگری (بی فارما) کے لیے یہ 930 سے ​​بڑھ کر 2411 ہو گئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی صحت عامہ کے معیارات کے مطابق تقریباً 33857 فارماسسٹ سی ایچ سی اور اس سے نیچے کی سطح کی سہولیات پر تعینات ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔