Ministry of Electronics & IT
Curbing of Obscenity and Vulgarity on Social Media Networks
09 DEC 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of the Government are aimed at ensuring an Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable Internet for its users. With the expansion of the Internet and more and more Indians coming online, the potential for Indians being exposed to obscene and vulgar content on the Internet has grown. The many challenges in securing cyberspace also flow from its vastness and borderless nature.
The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) penalises publishing or transmission of material containing sexually explicit act in electronic form (section 67A and 67B) and publishing or transmitting of obscene material in electronic form (section 67), and makes them punishable with imprisonment for a period that may extend to three and five years respectively, and as per section 77B such cybercrimes are cognizable offences. As per the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, prevention and investigation of cognizable offences is to be done by the police, and as per the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution, ‘Police’ is a State subject. As such, States are primarily responsible for the prevention, investigation etc. of such cybercrimes through the State police departments, which take preventive and penal action as per law, including in respect of the said cybercrimes pertaining to publishing or transmitting of material containing sexually explicit act or obscene material in electronic form.
To help achieve the aim of making Internet Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable and to strengthen the mechanism to deal with such cybercrimes in a coordinated manner, the Central Government, in exercise of powers conferred by the IT Act, has made the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. These rules cast specific obligation on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, to observe due diligence and provide that if they fail to observe such due diligence, they shall no longer be exempt from their liability under law for third-party information or data or communication link hosted by them. Such due diligence includes the following:
1. To make reasonable efforts to cause the users not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share, among others, information which is obscene, or paedophilic, or pornographic, or is invasive of another’s bodily privacy, or is harmful to child, or impersonates another person, or violates any law;
2. To provide, upon receipt of an order from a lawfully authorised government agency, information or assistance for prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution under law;
3. To have in place a grievance redressal machinery, and resolve complaints of violation of the rules within 72 hours of being reported and, in case of a complaint by an individual or her/his authorised representative, remove within 24 hours any content which prima facie exposes the private area of such individual, shows such individual in full or partial nudity or shows or depicts such individual in any sexual act or conduct, or is in the nature of impersonation in an electronic form, including artificially morphed images of such individual;
4. In case an intermediary is a significant social media intermediary (i.e., an intermediary having more than 50 lakh registered users in India), to additionally observe due diligence in terms of appointing a Chief Compliance Officer, a nodal contact person for 24x7 coordination with law enforcement agencies and a Resident Grievance Officer.
To further strengthen the mechanism to deal with such cybercrimes in a coordinated manner, the Government has also taken several other measures, including the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs operates a National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) and a toll-free number (1930) to enable citizens to report complaints pertaining to all types of cybercrimes, with special focus on cybercrimes against children. The Ministry has also set up the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) to deal with all types of cybercrime, including cybercrime against children, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance to States and Union territories under the Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children Scheme for capacity building, including for the setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories and training of personnel of law enforcement agencies, public prosecutors and judicial officers. So far, cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 30 States and Union territories.
3. Government from time-to-time has blocked websites containing child sexual abuse material (CSAM), based on lists from Interpol received through the Central Bureau of Investigation, India’s national nodal agency for Interpol.
4. Government has issued an order to Internet Service Providers, directing them to implement Internet Watch Foundation, UK or Project Arachnid, Canada list of CSAM websites/webpages on a dynamic basis and block access to such web pages or websites.
5. The Department of Telecommunications has requested Internet Service Providers (ISPs) to spread awareness among their subscribers about the use of parental control filters, and has also directed ISPs with International Long Distance license to block certain websites found to be containing CSAM.
6. The Central Board of Secondary Education has issued guidelines on 18.8.2017 to schools on the safe and secure use of Internet. These guidelines direct schools to install effective firewalls, filtering and monitoring software mechanisms in all computers and to deploy effective security policies.
7. To spread awareness on cybercrime, the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several steps that include dissemination of messages on cybercrime through the Twitter handle @cyberDost, radio campaigns and publishing of a Handbook for Adolescents/Students.
8. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology is implementing the Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA) Phase-II project to build capacities in the area of information security, train government personnel and create mass information security awareness for users. Under this, a large number of awareness workshops have been conducted across the country, school teachers trained as master trainers to reach out to crores of users in the indirect mode through Cyber Safety and Cyber Security Awareness Weeks organised in select cities in collaboration with State Cyber Cell / Police departments, mass awareness programmes broadcasted through Doordarshan / All India Radio, bimonthly newsletters published in print and digital mode, and multilingual awareness content in the form of handbooks, multimedia short videos, posters etc., which have been disseminated through print, electronic and social media and made available for download on the ISEA awareness portal (www.infosecawareness.in).
9. A memorandum of understanding has been signed between India’s National Crime Records Bureau and the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children of the United States of America, for sharing of tipline reports on online child explicit material and child sexual exploitation contents from the said Center. The tip lines, as received from the Center, are shared online with States and Union territories through the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal for further action.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سوشل میڈیا نیٹ ورکس پر فحاشی اور فحش کی روک تھام
09 DEC 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا مقصد اپنے صارفین کے لیے ایک کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ کی توسیع اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کے آن لائن آنے کے ساتھ، ہندوستانیوں کے انٹرنیٹ پر فحش اور بیہودہ مواد کے سامنے آنے کے امکانات بڑھ گئے ہیں۔ سائبر اسپیس کو محفوظ بنانے میں بہت سے چیلنجز بھی اس کی وسعت اور بے سرحد فطرت سے آتے ہیں۔
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 ("آئی ٹی ایکٹ") الیکٹرانک شکل (دفعہ 67اے اور 67بی) میں جنسی طور پر واضح فعل پر مشتمل مواد کی اشاعت یا ترسیل اور الیکٹرانک شکل (دفعہ 67) میں فحش مواد کی اشاعت یا ترسیل پر جرمانہ عائد کرتا ہے اور انہیں قابل سزا بناتا ہے۔ ایک مدت کے لیے قید کے ساتھ جو بالترتیب تین اور پانچ سال تک بڑھ سکتی ہے، اور سیکشن 77بی کے مطابق ایسے سائبر کرائم قابلِ سزا جرم ہیں۔ ضابطہ فوجداری، 1973 کی دفعات کے مطابق، قابل شناخت جرائم کی روک تھام اور تفتیش پولیس کو کرنا ہے، اور آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق، 'پولیس' ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ اس طرح، ریاستیں بنیادی طور پر ریاستی پولیس محکموں کے ذریعے ایسے سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام، تفتیش وغیرہ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں، جو قانون کے مطابق احتیاطی اور تعزیری کارروائی کرتے ہیں۔
انٹرنیٹ کو کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ اور جوابدہ بنانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے اور اس طرح کے سائبر جرائم سے مربوط طریقے سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے آئی ٹی ایکٹ کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ( انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈلائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 بنائے ہیں۔ یہ قوانین ثالثوں پر مخصوص ذمہ داری عائد کرتے ہیں، بشمول سوشل میڈیا کے ثالثوں پر مناسب احتیاط کا مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے کہ اگر وہ اس طرح کی مستعدی پر عمل کرنے میں ناکام رہتے ہیں، تو وہ اپنی ذمہ داری سے مزید مستثنیٰ نہیں ہوں گے۔ قانون کے تحت فریق ثالث کی معلومات یا ڈیٹا یا کمیونیکیشن لنک جو ان کی میزبانی میں ہے۔ اس طرح کی مستعدی میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. صارفین کو دوسروں کے درمیان ایسی معلومات کی میزبانی، ڈسپلے، اپ لوڈ، ترمیم، اشاعت، ترسیل، ذخیرہ، اپ ڈیٹ یا اشتراک نہ کرنے کی معقول کوششیں کرنے کے لیے، ایسی معلومات جو فحش، یا پیڈوفیلک، یا فحش، یا کسی دوسرے کی جسمانی رازداری پر حملہ آور ہو، یا بچے کے لیے نقصان دہ ہے، یا کسی دوسرے شخص کی نقالی کرتا ہے، یا کسی قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے؛
2. قانونی طور پر مجاز سرکاری ایجنسی کی طرف سے حکم موصول ہونے پر، قانون کے تحت روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش یا مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے معلومات یا مدد فراہم کرنا؛
• iii. اگر کوئی ثالث ایک اہم سوشل میڈیا ثالث ہے ( یعنی ہندوستان میں 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ صارفین رکھنے والا ثالث)، اس کے علاوہ، ایجنسیاں اور ایک رہائشی شکایت افسر، ایک چیف کمپلائنس آفیسر، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ 24x7 کوآرڈینیشن کے لیے ایک نوڈل رابطہ شخص کی تقرری کے معاملے میں مستعدی کا مشاہدہ کرنا۔
اس طرح کے سائبر کرائمز سے مربوط طریقے سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے کئی دوسرے اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. * وزارت داخلہ ایک نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (www.cybercrime.gov.in) اور ایک ٹول فری نمبر (1930) چلاتی ہے تاکہ شہریوں کو تمام قسم کے سائبر کرائمز سے متعلق شکایات کی اطلاع دے سکیں، بچوں کے خلاف سائبر کرائمز پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے . وزارت نے بچوں کے خلاف سائبر کرائم سمیت تمام قسم کے سائبر کرائمز سے مربوط اور جامع انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (I4سی) بھی قائم کیا ہے۔
2. وزارت داخلہ نے خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام کی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بشمول سائبر فورینسک-کم-تربیتی لیبارٹریوں کے قیام اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے اہلکاروں کی تربیت، سرکاری وکیل اور عدالتی افسران، اور مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ اب تک 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سائبر فورینسک-کم-ٹریننگ لیبارٹریز کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
3. * حکومت نے وقتاً فوقتاً بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے مواد (سی ایس اے ایم)پر مشتمل ویب سائٹس کو بلاک کر دیا ہے، جو کہ انٹرپول سے موصول ہونے والی فہرستوں کی بنیاد پر سنٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن، انڈیا کی قومی نوڈل ایجنسی برائے انٹرپول کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
4. * حکومت نے انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو ایک حکم جاری کیا ہے، جس میں انہیں ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ انٹرنیٹ واچ فاؤنڈیشن، یو کے یا پروجیکٹ آراچنیڈ، کینیڈا کی سی ایس اے ایم ویب سائٹس/ویب پیجز کی فہرست کو متحرک بنیادوں پر نافذ کریں اور ایسے ویب صفحات یا ویب سائٹس تک رسائی کو روکیں۔
5. ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائیڈرز (آئی ایس پیز) سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے صارفین میں پیرنٹل کنٹرول فلٹرز کے استعمال کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلائیں، اور بین الاقوامی لانگ ڈسٹنس لائسنس والے آئی ایس پیز کو بھی ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ سی ایس اے ایم پر مشتمل کچھ ویب سائٹس کو بلاک کریں۔
6. * سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن نے 18.8.2017 کو اسکولوں کو انٹرنیٹ کے محفوظ اور سیکیور استعمال سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط اسکولوں کو تمام کمپیوٹرز میں موثر فائر والز، فلٹرنگ اور مانیٹرنگ سوفٹ ویئر میکانزم کو انسٹال کرنے اور موثر سیکیورٹی پالیسیاں نافذ کرنے کی ہدایت کرتے ہیں۔
7. * سائبر کرائم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے، وزارت داخلہ نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ٹوئٹر ہینڈل @cyberDost کے ذریعے سائبر کرائم پر پیغامات پھیلانا، ریڈیو مہمات اور نوعمروں/طلبہ کے لیے ایک ہینڈ بک کی اشاعت شامل ہے۔
8. الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی ایجوکیشن اینڈ اویئرنس (ISEA) فیز-II پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ معلومات کی حفاظت کے شعبے میں صلاحیتیں پیدا کی جائیں، سرکاری اہلکاروں کو تربیت دی جائے اور صارفین کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر معلومات کی حفاظت سے متعلق آگاہی پیدا کی جائے۔ اس کے تحت ملک بھر میں ایک بڑی تعداد میں بیداری ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے، اسکول کے اساتذہ کو ماسٹر ٹرینر کے طور پر تربیت دی گئی ہے تاکہ ریاستی سائبر کے تعاون سے منتخب شہروں میں سائبر سیفٹی اور سائبر سیکیورٹی آگاہی ہفتوں کے ذریعے بالواسطہ انداز میں کروڑوں صارفین تک پہنچ سکیں۔ سیل / پولیس کے محکمے، دوردرشن / آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ذریعے نشر ہونے والے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کے پروگرام، پرنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں شائع ہونے والے دو ماہی نیوز لیٹر، اور ہینڈ بک، ملٹی میڈیا مختصر ویڈیوز، پوسٹرز وغیرہ کی شکل میں کثیر لسانی بیداری کا مواد،www.infosecawareness.in
9. ہندوستان کے نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو اور نیشنل سینٹر فار مسنگ اینڈ ایکسپلوئٹڈ چلڈرن آف دی یونائیٹڈ اسٹیٹس آف امریکہ کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت کی قرارداد پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں مذکورہ سنٹر سے آن لائن بچوں کے واضح مواد اور بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے مواد پر ٹپ لائن رپورٹس کا اشتراک کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹپ لائنز، جیسا کہ مرکز سے موصول ہوا ہے، مزید کارروائی کے لیے نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ آن لائن مشترک کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-13581