Ministry of Power
Reforms in Power sector
08 DEC 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India have launched the Reforms-based and Results-linked Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme on 20th July 2021 with the objective of improving the quality and reliability of power supply to consumers through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient distribution Sector. The scheme has an outlay of Rs.3,03,758 crore and estimated Gross Budgetary Support from Central Government of Rs.97,631 crore.
Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) was formulated in consultation with various Ministries and DISCOMs. None of the State Governments have opposed to this.
Government of India announced privatization of Power Departments & Utilities in Union Territories under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan with the objective of providing better services to consumers with improvement in operational and financial efficiencies. Union Territories have undertaken necessary steps for privatization of their electricity distribution.
Employees Union of Chandigarh and Puducherry have initially opposed privatization. They have filed writ petitions in High Court of Punjab & Haryana and High Court of Madras respectively. Union Territories, as per requirement, initiated dialogue with the Unions & Associations.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاور سیکٹر میں اصلاحات
08 DEC 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے 20 جولائی 2021 کو اصلاحات پر مبنی اور نتائج سے منسلک ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ایک مالی طور پر پائیدار اور آپریشنل طور پر موثر ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر کے ذریعے صارفین کو بجلی کی فراہمی کے معیار اور اعتماد کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا تخمینہ 3,03,758 کروڑ روپے ہے اور مرکزی حکومت سے 97,631 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی بجٹ امداد کا تخمینہ ہے۔
مختلف وزارتوں اور ڈی آئی ایس سی او ایم ایس کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ازسر نوتبدیل شدہ تقسیم کاری کے شعبے کی اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) تیار کی گئی۔ کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت نے اس کی مخالفت نہیں کی۔
حکومت ہند نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بجلی کے محکموں اور یوٹیلٹیز کی نجکاری کا اعلان کیا،جس کا مقصد صارفین کو آپریشنل اور مالیاتی استعداد میں بہتری کے ساتھ بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنی بجلی کی تقسیم کی نجکاری کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
چندی گڑھ اور پڈوچیری کی ایمپلائز یونین نے ابتدا میں نجکاری کی مخالفت کی تھی۔ انہوں نے بالترتیب پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے ہائی کورٹ اور مدراس کی ہائی کورٹ میں رٹ درخواستیں دائر کی ہیں۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ضرورت کے مطابق یونینوں اور ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ بات چیت شروع کی۔