Ministry of Law and Justice
Development of Judicial Infrastructure
08 DEC 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The development of infrastructure facilities for the judiciary in the States, including facilities essential for differently-abled persons, is the responsibility of the State Governments. The Central Government augments the resources of the State Governments by releasing financial assistance under a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for the development of judicial infrastructure by providing financial assistance to state governments / UTs in the prescribed fund-sharing pattern between Centre and States. The scheme is being implemented since 1993-94. It covers the construction of court buildings and residential accommodations for judicial officers of district and subordinate judiciary. As against the sanctioned strength of 24,982 and working strength of 19,251 judges/judicial officers there are 21,140 court halls and 18,547 residential units available as on 31.10.2022.
A sum of Rs. 9291.79 crores has been released under the Scheme so far since its inception, out of which Rs. 5847.48 crore (62.93 %) has been released since 2014-15. The scheme has been extended from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 9000 crores including central share of Rs. 5307.00 crore. Besides the construction of court halls and residential quarters, the scheme now also covers the construction of lawyers’ halls, digital computer rooms and toilet complexes in the district and subordinate Courts. The scheme guidelines also include the Norms and Specifications for the Court Buildings which suggests the state governments to comply with the existing standards for disabled friendly people, while preparing the construction plan for ongoing court complexes and facilities and the new projects.
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
08 DEC 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ ریاستوں میں عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی، بشمول مختلف معذور افراد کے لیے ضروری سہولیات کی فراہمی ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان طے شدہ فنڈز کی حصہ داری طریقہ کار کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت مالی امداد جاری کرکے ریاستی حکومتوں کے وسائل میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 94-1993 سے لاگو کی جارہی ہے۔ اس میں عدالتی عمارتوں کی تعمیر اور ضلعی اور ماتحت عدلیہ کے عدالتی افسران کے لیے رہائشی عمارتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 31 اکتوبر 2022 کی تاریخ تک 24,982 کی منظور شدہ تعداد اور 19,251 ججوں/عدالتی افسران کی افرادی قوت کے مقابلے میں 21,140 کورٹ ہال اور 18,547 رہائشی یونٹس دستیاب ہیں۔
اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک 9291.79 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں سے 5847.48 کروڑ روپے (62.93 فیصد) 15-2014 سے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کو 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے جس کا بجٹ خرچہ 9000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس میں 5307.00 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ بھی شامل ہے۔ عدالتی ہال اور رہائشی کوارٹرز کی تعمیر کے علاوہ اس اسکیم میں اب ضلعی عدالتوں اور ذیلی عدالتوں میں وکلاء کے ہال، ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر رومز اور بیت الخلا کمپلیکس کی تعمیر کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں عدالتی عمارتوں کے لیے اصول اور تصریحات بھی شامل ہیں جو ریاستی حکومتوں کے لئے تجویز کرتی ہیں کہ وہ معذور لوگوں کے موافق موجودہ معیارات کی تعمیل کریں، جبکہ موجودہ عدالتی احاطے، سہولیات اور نئے پروجیکٹس کے لیے تعمیراتی منصوبہ تیار کریں۔