Ministry of Civil Aviation
Consultative committee of Ministry of Civil Aviation meets in New Delhi to discuss GAGAN (GPS Aided Geo Augmented Navigation)
08 DEC 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the consultative committee of Ministry of Civil Aviation was held here today under the chairmanship of the Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. The subject of discussion was GAGAN (GPS Aided Geo Augmented Navigation) system which is a Space Based Augmentation System (SBAS), developed jointly by AAI and ISRO. The meeting was attended by Hon’ble MPs.
Hon’ble MPs were informed in the meeting that GAGAN is a part of Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS), which takes the input from the core GPS (Global Positioning System) constellation and augments navigation data through the GEO stationary satellites for providing better accuracy, integrity and continuity of service for its application in civil aviation. National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP-2016) prescribes that new aircraft being registered in India from 1stJanuary 2019 will mandatorily have to be GAGAN enabled. DGCA issued a public notice stating that “All aircraft being registered in India from 1st January 2019 will mandatorily have to be GAGAN enabled.” (Subsequently revised to 1stJuly 2021)
GAGAN has benefits in aviation as well as in non-aviation fields. In the aviation sector, on the safety front, GAGAN is operational and offers two levels of service; RNP 0.1 (Required Navigation Performance 0.1) over Indian Flight Information region and APV I (Approach with Vertical Guidance, Level I) over major part of Indian landmass, to its aviation users. GAGAN can support operations for all phases of flight including Oceanic, Approach, Terminal, Surface. GAGAN system provides lower operational minima on non-ILS runways and supports advanced procedures like curved approaches. GAGAN helps in designing more efficient routes which can result in fuel savings. It can help in operations in areas with absence of navigation infrastructure. GAGAN can work as backup to ILS approaches.
In Non-Aviation, GAGAN helps in Disaster Management. With the use of GAGAN message service (GMS), early Warning messages can be broadcast on the occurrence of natural disasters, calamities, dangers for the safety of life within GAGAN coverage area for Search and Rescue Messages, Relief and mitigation related messages, Meteorological information and other uses. GAGAN can enhance safety, mobility, regulation and enable payment applications. In the road sector, it can offer Smart mobility for lane guidance, better traffic management, speed control and traffic violation, Real time tracking of public transportation assets. With the use of GAGAN, initiation of alarm and barrier closure can be automated, monitoring of train movements and automated train stopping can be achieved to reduce the risk of accidents. GAGAN can improve Navigation and Positioning in the Indian Subcontinent and Inland waterways by tracking proximity of ships, enabling safe docking of ships at ports, enhancing coastal security and tracking of ships.
Airport Authority of India designs various types of landing approach procedures for various Indian Airports. Till date, 51 GAGAN based approach procedures have been designed for various runways of Indian airports. Flight trial using GAGAN based LPV approach procedures were successfully conducted by Indigo on 28th April 2022 at Kishangarh Airport, Rajasthan. As on date, 02 GAGAN based approaches for two runway ends of Kishangarh Airport have been promulgated in Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP) for aviation usage. Conduct of flight trial using GAGAN based approaches is planned to be conducted shortly for Kannur Runway (RWY) 07. Flight trials of GAGAN based approaches for Mumbai RWY 32 and Cochin RWY 09 are planned to be conducted after approvals from DGCA.
AAI is making all the efforts for ensuring availability, continuity and integrity of Air Navigation services by such technological enhancement in India.
Hon’ble MPs made certain valuable suggestions on the subject. The meeting ended with a vote of thanks.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی نے گگن (جی پی ایس پر مبنی ارضیاتی اضافہ شدہ نیویگیشن) پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے نئی دہلی میں میٹنگ کی
08 DEC 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ آج یہاں شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کا موضوع گگن (جی پی ایس پر مبنی ارضیاتی اضافہ شدہ نیویگیشن) نظام تھا جو کہ ایک خلا پر مبنی اضافہ شدہ نظام (ایس بی اے ایس) ہے، جسے ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) اور بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم ( اسرو )نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو بتایا گیا کہ گگن گلوبل نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ سسٹم (جی این ایس ایس) کا ایک حصہ ہے جو کلیدی جی پی ایس (گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم) سے جانکاری لیتا ہے اور شہری ہوابازی میں اس کے اطلاق کے لیےبہتر درستگی فراہم کرنے ، خدمات کے تسلسل اورمربوط طریقے سے جی ای او اسٹیشنری سیٹلائٹس کے ذریعے جہازوں کی آمدورفت کے ڈیٹا میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔قومی شہری ہوابازی پالیسی (ان سی اے پی- 2016) تجویز کرتی ہے کہ یکم جنوری 2019 سے بھارت میں درج ہونے والے نئے طیاروں کو لازمی طور پرگگن کو فعال کرنا ہوگا۔ ڈی جی سی اے نے ایک عوامی نوٹس جاری کیا جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’یکم جنوری 2019 سے بھارت میں رجسٹر ہونے والے تمام طیاروں کو لازمی طور پرگگن کو فعال کرنا ہوگا‘‘ (بعد ازاں یکم جولائی 2021 کواس پر نظر ثانی کی گئی)۔
گگن کے فائدے ہوا بازی کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ہوابازی کے شعبوں میں بھی ہیں۔ ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں حفاظتی محاذ پرگگن آپریشنل ہے اور دو سطحوں کی خدمات پیش کرتا ہے۔ انڈین فلائٹ انفارمیشن ریجن پر آر این پی 0.1 (مطلوبہ نیویگیشن کارکردگی 0.1) اور ہندوستانی لینڈ ماس کے بڑے حصے پر ہوا بازی کے یوزرس کیلئے اے پی وی I (عمودی گائیڈنس کے ساتھ طریقہ کار،مرحلہ I) ۔ گگن پرواز کے تمام مراحل بشمول سمندری نقطہ نظر، ٹرمینل، سطح کے آپریشنز میں تعاون کر سکتا ہے۔ گگن سسٹم غیر آئی ایل ایس رن ویز پر کم آپریشنل کم سے کم مقدار فراہم کرتا ہے اور منحنی نقطہ نظر جیسے جدید طریقہ کار کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔گگن زیادہ موثر راستوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ایندھن کی بچت ہو سکتی ہے۔ یہ نیویگیشن انفراسٹرکچر کی عدم موجودگی والے علاقوں میں آپریشنز میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔گگن، آئی ایل ایس نقطہ نظر کے بیک اپ کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔
غیرشہری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں گگن قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست میں مدد کرتا ہے۔گگن میسج سروس (جی ایم ایس) کے استعمال سے زندگی کی حفاظت کے لیے قدرتی آفات، حادثات، تلاش اور بچاؤ کاری ،تخفیف سے متعلق پیغامات، موسمیاتی معلومات کے لیے پیشگی انتباہی پیغامات نشر کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں اس کے دیگر استعمال ہیں۔گگن حفاظت، نقل و حرکت، ضابطے میں اضافہ کر سکتا ہے اور ادائیگی کی درخواستوں کو فعال کر سکتا ہے۔ سڑک کے شعبے میں یہ لین گائیڈنس، ٹریفک کے بہتر بندوبست، رفتارکے کنٹرول اور ٹریفک کی خلاف ورزی،سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کے اثاثوں کی بروقت نگرانی کے لیے اسمارٹ موبلٹی پیش کر سکتا ہے۔گگن کے استعمال سے الارم اور بیریئر بند کرنے کا آغاز خودکار کیا جا سکتا ہے، ٹرین کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی اور خودکار ٹرین کے رکنے سے حادثات کے خطرے کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ گگن برصغیر اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں بحری جہازوں کی نزدیکی کا پتہ لگا کر بندرگاہوں پر بحری جہازوں کی محفوظ ڈاکنگ کو فعال کر کے، ساحلی حفاظت کو بڑھا کر اور بحری جہازوں کی ٹریکنگ کے ذریعے نیویگیشن اور پوزیشننگ کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا مختلف ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے مختلف قسم کے لینڈنگ اپروچ طریقہ کار کو ڈیزائن کرتی ہے۔ اب تک ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں کے مختلف رن ویز کے لیے 51 گگن پر مبنی طریقہ کار وضع کیے گئے ہیں۔ 28 اپریل 2022 کو راجستھان کے کشن گڑھ ہوائی اڈے پر گگن پر مبنی ایل پی وی طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فلائٹ ٹرائل کا انڈیگو نے کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ آج تک کشن گڑھ ہوائی اڈے کے دو رن وے کے آخری سرے کے لیے گگن 02 پر مبنی طریقہ کار کو ہوا بازی کے استعمال کے لیے ایروناٹیکل انفارمیشن پبلی کیشن (اے آئی پی) میں جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ کننور رن وے (آر ڈبلیو وائی) 07 کے لیے بھی گگن پر مبنی طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فلائٹ ٹرائل کا انعقاد جلد ہی کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ممبئی آر ڈبلیو وائی 32 اور کوچن آر ڈبلیو وائی 09 کے لیے گگن پر مبنی طریقہ کار کے فلائٹ ٹرائلز شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) کی منظوری کے بعد کیے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ہندوستان میں اس طرح کی تکنیکی ترقی کے ذریعے ہوائی جہاز کی آمد ورفت خدمات کی دستیابی، تسلسل اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے اس موضوع پر کچھ قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں۔ اس میٹنگ کا اختتام شکریہ کے کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔