Ministry of Jal Shakti
Community Initiative On Rain Water Harvesting
08 DEC 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Water is a State subject and the Central Government supplements the efforts of the States on water conservation and recharge, including rainwater conservation and its harvesting, through technical and financial support. However, Government of India has been implementing various schemes for rainwater conservation and its harvesting with the convergence of States’ schemes including people’s active participation. One such major initiatives of Government of include ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan-I’ (JSA-I) in 1,592 blocks of 256 water-stressed districts of the country during July to November 2019 to promote water conservation and water resource management by focusing on water conservation & rainwater harvesting, renovation of traditional and other water bodies/ tanks, reuse, and recharge of bore wells, watershed development and intensive afforestation. Third in the series of JSA, ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain’ – 2022 in the current year has been launched on 29 March, 2022 in all districts (rural as well as urban areas) of the country with the main theme “Catch the Rain, where it falls, when it falls”. Water conservation and rainwater harvesting is one of the focused interventions of the campaign. States are converging resources from available Central and States’ resources. National Water Policy, inter-alia, advocates water conservation and rain water harvesting.
Interventions Progress under JSA-I was as under:-
Water Conservation & Rain Water Harvesting
2,73,256
Renovation of Traditional & Other Water Bodies/Tanks
44,497
Reuse and Recharge Structures
1,42,740
Watershed Development
1,59,354
Intensive Afforestation
(Saplings planted)
12,35,99,566
Block Water Conservation Plan
1,372
The progress of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain campaign of 2021 as uploaded on JSA:CTR Portal (jsactr.mowr.nic.in) from 22.3.2021 to 28.03.2022 are as follows:-
Water Conservation & Rainwater Harvesting Structures: 16,22,957; (ii) Renovation of Traditional Water Bodies: 2,96,958; (iii) Reuse and Recharge Structures: 8,31,961; (iv) Watershed Development: 19,18,395; Intensive Afforestation: 36,75,68,460; and Training Programmes/ Kisan Melas: 43,631. The above details include completed as well as ongoing works. Actual expenditure from MGNREGS funds was Rs. 65,666 crore. States/UTs have also been directed to utilized their own resources.
The progress of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – 2022 campaign since 29.3.2022 as on 02.12.2022 are as follows:-
Water Conservation & Rainwater Harvesting Structures: 10,59,888; (ii) Renovation of Traditional Water Bodies: 2,34,621; (iii) Reuse and Recharge Structures: 7,21,293; (iv) Watershed Development: 13,32,673; Intensive Afforestation: 78,31,49,273; (vi) Total Jal Shakti Kendra established till date 606; (viii) Training Programmes/ Kisan Melas: 54,433; (viii) Scientific water conservation plan prepared 260. The above details include completed as well as ongoing works. Actual expenditure from MGNREGS funds was Rs. 18,066 crore.
No specific study on this issue is available in this Department. However, various methods commonly used for rain water harvesting including house-hold level have been described in the “Manual on Artificial Recharge of Ground Water” available in the public domain at the following URL: http://cgwb.gov.in/documents/Manual-Artificial-Recharge.pdf and also in “Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Ground Water in India - 2020”, in
http://cgwb.gov.in/Master%20Plan%20to%20GW%20Recharge%202020.pdf.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ کے لئے سماجی پہل
08 DEC 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
پانی ریاستی دائرہ اختیار کے تحت آتا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت پانی کے تحفظ ، ریچارج اور بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ اور اسے کارآمد بنانے(رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ) سمیت تکنیکی اور مالی تعاون سے ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں مددکرتی ہے ۔البتہ حکومت ہند بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ اور اسے قابل استعمال بنانے کے لئے عوام کی سرگرم شمولیت سمیت ریاستوں کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے ۔ حکومت کی ایسی ہی ایک بڑی پہل میں جل شکتی ابھیان-1 شامل ہے،جو رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ ، آبی وسائل ، تالابوں وغیرہ کے روایتی احیاء ،ان کا دوبارہ استعمال ، بور ویل کا ریچارج ، واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور جنگلات لگانے سمیت پانی کے تحفظ اور آبی وسائل کے بندوبست کے لئے جولائی سے نومبر 2019 کے دوران ملک کے پانی کی قلت والے 256 اضلاع کے 1592 بلاکوں میں نافذ کی گئی ہے ۔ جل شکتی ابھیان ( جے ایس اے ) کی تیسری سیریز : جل شکتی ابھیان – کیچ دی رین -2022 ، 29 مارچ 2022 کو ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں ‘‘کیچ دی رین وئیر اٹ فال ، وین اٹ فال ’’ (بارش کے پانی کو جمع کریں ، جہاں کہیں ہو، جب بھی ہو ) کے موضوع کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ اس مہم کے خاص اقدامات میں پانی کا تحفظ اور رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ شامل ہے۔ ریاستیں ، مرکز اور ریاستوں میں دستیاب وسائل کو استعمال کررہی ہیں۔ قومی آبی پالیسی بھی پانی کے تحفظ اور رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ کی وکالت کرتی ہے۔
جے ایس اے -1 کے تحت اقدامات میں پیش رفت :
پانی کا تحفظ اور رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ
2,73,256
روایتی اور دیگر آبی ذخائر / تالابوںکا احیاء
44,497
دوبارہ استعمال اورریچارج کے ڈھانچے 1,42,740
واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ
1,59,354
جامع شجر کاری
(Saplings planted)
12,35,99,566
بلاک میں آبی تحفظ کا منصوبہ
1,372
جل شکتی ابھیان کی پیش رفت : کیچ دی رین مہم 2021 ، جیسا کہ جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر پورٹل (jsactr.mowr.nic.in) پر 22 مارچ 2021سے 28 مارچ 2022 تک اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے، مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
1. آبی تحفظ اور رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ کے ڈھانچے : 1622957 ، 2- روایتی آًبی وسائل کا احیاء: 296958 ، 3- دوبارہ استعمال اور ریچارج کے ڈھانچے : 831961 ، 4- واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ : 1918395 ، 5 – جامع شجر کاری : 367568460 ، اورتربیتی پروگرام اور کسان میلے : 43631 ۔
مذکورہ تفصیلات میں مکمل شدہ کاموں کے علاوہ جاری پروجیکٹوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے فنڈ سے کئے گئے اخراجات 65666 کروڑروپے ہیں ۔ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے وسائل کا استعمال کریں ۔
جل شکتی ابھیان : کیچ دی رین -2022 مہم میں 29 مارچ 2022سے 2-دسمبر 2022 تک پیش رفت مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
1. آبی تحفظ اور رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ کے ڈھانچے : 1059888 ، 2- روایتی آًبی وسائل کا احیا234621 ، 3- دوبارہ استعمال اور ریچارج کے ڈھانچے : 721293، 4- واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ : 1332673 ، 5 – جامع شجر کاری : 783149273 ، اورتربیتی پروگرام اور کسان میلے : 54433 ۔
مذکورہ معلومات آج جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں دی ۔