अणुऊर्जा विभाग
सायबर हल्ल्यापासून भारताची अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्प प्रणाली सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी चोख सुरक्षा व्यवस्था ठेवण्यात आली आहे - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
08 DEC 2022 3:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय , कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अवकाश राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की सायबर हल्ल्यापासून भारताची अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्प प्रणाली सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी चोख सुरक्षा व्यवस्था ठेवण्यात आली आहे. राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, या सुरक्षा उपायांमध्ये अधिकृत परवानगी , प्रमाणीकरण आणि प्रवेश नियंत्रण यंत्रणा, कठोर कॉन्फिगरेशन नियंत्रण आणि देखरेख व्यवस्था यांचा समावेश आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, इंटरनेटपासून अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्प प्रणाली वेगळी ठेवण्यात आली असून प्रशासकीय नेटवर्कवरून त्यात हस्तक्षेप करता येणार नाही. त्याचबरोबर , अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्पांमधील प्रशासकीय नेटवर्कमध्ये माहिती सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
कुडनकुलम अणु ऊर्जा प्रकल्पावर सप्टेंबर 2019 मध्ये झालेल्या सायबर हल्ल्याबाबत माहिती देताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की संगणक आणि माहिती सुरक्षा सल्लागार गट (CISAG) – DAE आणि भारतीय संगणक आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद टीम CERT-इन). या राष्ट्रीय संस्थेद्वारे तपास करण्यात आला आहे. त्यांच्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे या उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.

Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, security arrangements are in place to secure India’s nuclear power plant systems from cyber-attack
08 DEC 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, security arrangements are in place to secure India’s nuclear power plant systems from cyber-attack.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, these security measures include authorization, authentication & access control mechanisms, strict configuration control and surveillance. Additionally, the nuclear power plant systems are isolated from internet and are not accessible from administrative network. Several measures have been taken to strengthen Information Security in administrative networks in nuclear power plants like, hardening of internet and administrative intranet connectivity, restriction on removable media, blocking of websites & IPs.
On the issue of September 2019 cyber-attack on the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that investigations have been carried out by the Computer & Information Security Advisory Group (CISAG) – DAE along with the national agency, Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In). The measures implemented based on their recommendations include Physical separation of Intranet & Internet access, Secure virtual browsing terminal for dedicated internet use, secured data transfer provisions requiring authentication are in place, independent security review prior to posting of new web applications
and/or change in LAN / Infrastructural architecture, Constitution of a task force for oversight of information security posture, on IT systems in the organisation, etc. and Restricted usage of removable media.