Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, Government proposes to widen the participation of private players in space domain, by allowing them to undertake end-to-end space activities
A comprehensive, overarching space policy has undergone extensive deliberations with industry groups, inter-ministerial consultations and is under further approval process: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 DEC 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Government proposes to widen the participation of private players in space domain, by allowing them to undertake end-to-end space activities.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a single-window agency, INSPACe – Indian National Space Promotion & Authorization Centre, has been created in this regard to promote, handhold and authorize space activities of Non-Government Entities (NGEs).
The Minister also informed that in parallel, NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), a Central Public Sector Enterprise under Department of Space mandated to carry out operational and commercial activities, so far largely conducted by ISRO.
On the subject of whether Government has prepared a policy to define commercial activities of space that are available for private sector handled by NSIL and ISRO, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Space is in the process of formulating a comprehensive, overarching space policy, that shall bring clarity on roles of various stakeholders. The Policy has undergone extensive deliberations with industry groups, inter-ministerial consultations and is under further approval process.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت، خلائی ڈومین میں پرائیویٹ پلیئرز کو خلائی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کی اجازت دے کر، ان کی شراکت کو وسیع کرنے کی تجویز رکھتی ہے
ایک جامع، وسیع خلائی پالیسی پر صنعتی گروپوں، بین وزارتی مشاورت کے ساتھ وسیع غور و خوض کیا گیا ہے اوریہ مزید منظوری کے عمل کے مرحلے میں ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
08 DEC 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت خلائی ڈومین میں پرائیویٹ کھلاڑیوں کی شراکت کو، خلائی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کی اجازت دے کر، وسیع کرنے کی تجویز رکھتی ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک واحد ونڈو ایجنسی، آئی این ایس پی اےسی ای - انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ آتھرائزیشن سنٹر- اس سلسلے میں قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ غیرسرکاری اداروں (این جی ایز) کی خلائی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ اور اختیار دیا جا سکے۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس کے متوازی طور پر، خلائی محکمہ کے تحت ایک مرکزی سرکاری شعبےکی کمپنی نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی ایل)کو آپریشنل اور تجارتی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے، جو اب تک بڑے پیمانے پر اسرو کے ذریعہ چلائی جا رہی تھیں۔
اس موضوع پر کہ آیا حکومت نے خلاء کی تجارتی سرگرمیوں کی وضاحت کرنے کے لیے کوئی ایسی پالیسی تیار کی ہے جو این ایس آئی ایل اور اسرو کے زیر انتظام نجی شعبے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی محکمہ ایک جامع، وسیع تر خلائی پالیسی بنانے کے عمل میں ہے، جس سے مختلف شراکت داروں کے کردار کی وضاحت ہو گی۔ پالیسی پر صنعتی گروپوں کے ساتھ وسیع غور و خوض، بین وزارتی مشاورت ہوئی ہے اوریہ مزید منظوری کے عمل کے تحت ہے۔