Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, Government proposes to widen the participation of private players in space domain, by allowing them to undertake end-to-end space activities
A comprehensive, overarching space policy has undergone extensive deliberations with industry groups, inter-ministerial consultations and is under further approval process: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 DEC 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Government proposes to widen the participation of private players in space domain, by allowing them to undertake end-to-end space activities.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a single-window agency, INSPACe – Indian National Space Promotion & Authorization Centre, has been created in this regard to promote, handhold and authorize space activities of Non-Government Entities (NGEs).
The Minister also informed that in parallel, NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), a Central Public Sector Enterprise under Department of Space mandated to carry out operational and commercial activities, so far largely conducted by ISRO.
On the subject of whether Government has prepared a policy to define commercial activities of space that are available for private sector handled by NSIL and ISRO, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Space is in the process of formulating a comprehensive, overarching space policy, that shall bring clarity on roles of various stakeholders. The Policy has undergone extensive deliberations with industry groups, inter-ministerial consultations and is under further approval process.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে আরও সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার জন্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ
08 DEC 2022 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, জন-অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডা. জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার জন্য সরকার বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় বৃহস্পতিবার এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে মন্ত্রী জানান, ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল স্পেস প্রোমোশন এবং অথরাইজেশন সেন্টার বা ইনস্পেস নামে একটি ‘এক জানালা’ ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। অসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে কাজের সুযোগ করে দেওয়াই এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের উদ্দেশ্য।
ডা. সিং জানান, মহাকাশ দপ্তরের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা নিউ স্পেস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এনএসআইএল) মূলত ইসরো-র বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করে। এর মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগও রয়েছে। এনএসআইএল এবং ইসরো বেসরকারি সংস্থার বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগে সহায়তার জন্য সরকারের কোনও নীতি রয়েছে কিনা – এ সংক্রান্ত প্রশ্নের জবাবে তিনি জানান, মহাকাশ দপ্তর একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ নীতি রচনার জন্য কাজ চালাচ্ছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের কাজের পরিধি এর মাধ্যমে সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানা যাবে। বর্তমানে খসড়া নীতিটি বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থা, আন্তঃমন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষ আলোচনা করছে। এরপর এটিকে অনুমোদনের জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে।