Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Lok Adalat settles 5930 cases on a single day, of 19,497 listed cases for settlement
Department of Consumer Affairs launched "Jagriti", a mascot for empowering consumers and generating awareness of their rights
07 DEC 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that the Department of Consumer Affairs has generated consumer awareness under 'Jago Grahak Jago' Campaign among the consumers of the country through video spots and other material on various provisions of Consumer Protection Act 2019, MRP, Hallmarking, weights and measures, consumer grievance redressal mechanism and related issues through departmental website, State/UT Governments, TV, Radio, Common Service Centres. Regular messages are posted on social media to harness its potential to create consumer awareness. State/UT governments have also been involved to spread consumer awareness in tribal and remote areas.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has recently launched "Jagriti", a mascot for empowering consumers and generating awareness of their rights. "Jagriti" is projected as an empowered young consumer.
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides for, inter-alia, simplification of the adjudication process in the Consumer Commissions; filing of a complaint by a consumer in the Consumer Commission having jurisdiction with respect to his place of work/residence irrespective of place of transaction and place of business or residence of the opposite parties, e-filing of cases in Consumer Commissions through e-daakhil portal, video conferencing for hearing, deemed admissibility of complaints if admissibility is not decided within 21 days of filing; court monitored mediation to facilitate early disposal of cases; provision of product liability.
The Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules, 2020 notified under the ibid Act provides that no fees is required for registering cases in the District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions involving value of goods or services paid as consideration upto 5 lakhs.
The e-Daakhil portal has been launched to provide facility to all the deprived and aggrieved consumers to register online consumer complaints in different Consumer Commissions from anywhere in India. It allows consumers to pay the complaints fees online, upload case documents and track the process. The purpose is to provide timely and effective administration and settlement of consumer disputes.
The Department of Consumer Affairs along with National Legal Service Authority participated in the National Lok Adalat held on 12th November, 2022. Pending consumer cases which have the element of settlement were identified and with consent of parties were referred for settlement through National Lok Adalat held on 12th November, 2022. Out of 19,497 cases which were listed for settlement, 5930 cases were settled on a single day.
The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011, provides that no retail dealer or other person shall make any sale of any commodity in packed form at a price exceeding the retails sale price thereof. Enforcement of these provisions is done by the Legal Metrology Department of the State governments which impose penalties in case of violations.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
قومی لوک عدالت نے 19497 درج مقدمات میں سے، ایک ہی دن میں 5930 مقدمات کا تصفیہ کیا
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے ’’جاگرتی‘‘ کا آغاز کیا، جو صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک ماسکوٹ ہے
07 DEC 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے 'جاگو گراہک جاگو' مہم کے تحت صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کی ہے۔ صارفین کے تحفظ کےقانون 2019 کی مختلف دفعات، ایم آر پی، ہال مارکنگ، اوزان اور اقدامات، صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار اور متعلقہ مسائل پر محکمانہ ویب سائٹ، ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں، ٹی وی، ریڈیو، کامن سروس سینٹرز کے ذریعے ویڈیو اسپاٹس اور دیگر مواد کے ذریعے ملک میں سوشل میڈیا پر صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے باقاعدہ پیغامات پوسٹ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ قبائلی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں صارفین کے مابین بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتیں بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے حال ہی میں صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک ماسکوٹ ’’جاگرتی‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ’’جاگرتی‘‘ کو ایک بااختیار نوجوان صارف کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
صارفین کے تحفظ کاقانون 2019، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، صارف کمیشنز میں فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو آسان بنانے؛ کنزیومر کمیشن میں صارف کی طرف سے شکایت درج کروانے، جس کا دائرہ اختیار اس کے کام کی جگہ/رہائش کے حوالے سے ہو، جوچاہے لین دین کی جگہ اور کاروبار کی جگہ یا مخالف فریقوں کی رہائش ہو؛ ای-داخل پورٹل کے ذریعے کنزیومر کمیشنز میں معاملات کی ای فائلنگ کرنے؛سماعت کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ؛ اگر دائر کرنے کے 21 دنوں کے اندراندر ممکنہ قبولیت کا فیصلہ نہیں کیا جاتا ہے تو شکایات قابل قبول سمجھی جانے؛مقدمات کو جلد نمٹانے کے لیے عدالتی ثالثی کی نگرانی فراہم کرنے؛ مصنوعات سے متعلق ذمہ داری کی فراہمی کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
آئی بی آئی ڈی ایکٹ کے تحت مطلع شدہ سارفین کے تحفظ (صارفین کے تنازعات کے ازالے کے کمیشن) کے ضابطے 2020 یہ سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ ضلعی صارفین کے تنازعات کے ازالے کےکمیشنز میں ان معاملات کے اندراج کے لیے کوئی فیس درکار نہیں ہے جن میں 5 لاکھ تک کی ادائیگی کی گئی اشیا یا خدمات کی قیمت شامل ہے۔
ای-دخیل پورٹل تمام محروم اور پریشان صارفین کو ہندوستان میں کہیں سے بھی مختلف کنزیومر کمیشنوں میں آن لائن صارفین کی شکایات درج کرانے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ صارفین کو شکایات کی فیس آن لائن ادا کرنے، کیس کے دستاویزات اپ لوڈ کرنے اور عمل کو ٹریک کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بروقت اور موثر انتظامیہ فراہم کرنا اور صارفین کے تنازعات کا تصفیہ کرنا ہے۔
مورخہ12 نومبر 2022 کو نیشنل لیگل سروس اتھارٹی کے ساتھ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے منعقدہ قومی لوک عدالت میں شرکت کی۔ زیر التوا صارفین کے مقدمات، جن میں تصفیہ کا عنصر موجود تھا، کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور فریقین کی رضامندی سے، 12 نومبر 2022 کو منعقد ہونے والی قومی لوک عدالت کے ذریعے، تصفیہ کے لیے بھیجا گیا۔ تصفیہ کے لیے درج 19497 مقدمات میں سے 5930 مقدمات ایک ہی دن میں نمٹائے گئے۔
لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹیز) رولز 2011 یہ فراہم کرتےہیں کہ کوئی ریٹیل ڈیلر یا کوئی دوسرا شخص پیکڈ فارم میں کسی بھی شے کو، اس کی خوردہ فروخت کی قیمت سے زیادہ قیمت پر فروخت نہیں کرے گا۔ ان دفعات کا نفاذ ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیگل میٹرولوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ کرتا ہے جو خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں جرمانے عائد کرتا ہے۔