Ministry of Textiles
Under National Technical Textiles Mission, 74 research projects of value of Rs.232 cr. approved
07 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that under the National Technical Textiles Mission, so far 74 research projects of value of Rs.232 cr. in the areas of speciality fibres and technical textiles by premier Research Institutes and Research Organisations of the country in association with industry as partners undertaking research projects have been approved. Amongst them, 32 projects of specialty fibres and 9 projects of geotextiles worth Rs.111.92 crore and Rs.19.09 crore respectively are being undertaken under National Technical Textiles Mission.
Smart Textiles are a new generation niche product. Smart Textiles products are a combination of varieties of wearable materials embedded with electronics. To encourage the industry to produce smart textile for the world market, Ministry of Textiles has introduced the Productivity Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme which includes the Smart Textiles.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت 232 کروڑ روپے کے 74 تحقیقی منصوبوں کی منظوری
07 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت خصوصی ریشوں اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں ملک کے بڑے ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ریسرچ آرگنائزیشنز کی جانب سے انڈسٹری کے ساتھ مل کر بطور شراکت دار اب تک 232 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 74 تحقیقی منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت بالترتیب 111.92 کروڑ روپے اور 19.09 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے خصوصی فائبر کے 32 منصوبے اور جیو ٹیکسٹائل کے 9 منصوبے شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل ایک نئی نسل کی مخصوص مصنوعات ہیں۔ اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات الیکٹرانکس کے ساتھ سرایت شدہ پہننے کے قابل مواد کی اقسام کا مجموعہ ہیں۔ عالمی منڈی کے لیے اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے پروڈکٹیوٹی لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم متعارف کی ہے جس میں اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل بھی شامل ہے۔