Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nutrition indicators for children under 5 years improve
07 DEC 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is developing a National Nutrition Index to measure the annual national performance and the performance of States and Union Territories (UTs) on a select set of relevant indicators categorized in the domains of (i) Nutrition Outcomes, (ii) Service Coverage and (iii) Resources and Inputs. The National Nutrition Index will rank the States/UTs and help them identify specific areas of improvement.
The estimated number of underweight, malnourished and severely malnourished children under 5 years of age is obtained under National Family Health Survey (NFHS) conducted by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. As per the recent report of NFHS-5 (2019-21), the nutrition indicators for children under 5 years have improved as compared with NFHS-4 (2015-16). Stunting has reduced from 38.4% to 35.5%, Wasting has reduced from 21.0% to 19.3% and Underweight prevalence has reduced from 35.8% to 32.1%.
The efforts under the Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and POSHAN Abhiyaan have been aligned under ‘Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0’ (Mission Poshan 2.0) which seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Technology has been leveraged under the 'Poshan Tracker', a robust ICT enabled platform to improve governance with regard to real time monitoring of provisioning of supplementary nutrition for prompt supervision and management of services.
Government has released Streamlined Guidelines dated 13.1.2021 for greater transparency, accountability and quality in the nutrition support programme and service delivery. The Streamlined Guidelines provides for involvement of AWC level management committees, village communities, Mothers Groups and Panchayati Raj institutions (Gram Panchayats) to bring about community ownership and encourage accountability in the local anganwadi programme.
The scheme guidelines of Mission Poshan 2.0 focuses on converting the agenda of improving nutrition into a Jan Andolan through involvement of Panchayati Raj Institutions/Village Organizations/SHGs/volunteers etc. and ensuring wide public participation. Under the guidelines, the Gram/Poshan Panchayat and VHSNC shall meet once a month at least to discuss specific reasons for malnutrition specific to their jurisdiction and facilitate necessary community/social support mechanism. The meetings of the Gram/Poshan Panchayat shall be attended by local stakeholders, including Mothers Groups’, SHGs, AWWs, AWHs, Lady Supervisor and the CDPO.The quarterly reports of the Poshan Panchayats shall be made available to the CDPO and DPO. If required, the Poshan Panchayats shall present these reports in the meetings of the District Nutrition Committee chaired by the DM/Collector.
Poshan Panchayats, with mandatory representation of vulnerable communities shall thus act as facilitators for “Peoples Audit” to improve bottom-up accountability of service delivery at Anganwadi Centres.
Besides ensuring uptake of nutrition seeking behaviors and disseminating information on access to good health and nutrition services, it is envisaged that the Panchayat level committees will undertake spot checks to check provision of THR and other nutrition services at the Anganwadi Center. The Gram /Poshan Panchayat has been assigned the mandate of oversight services with regard to receipt of Take Home Ration (not raw ration), quality thereof and distribution to all beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پانچ سال سے کم عمرکے بچوں کے غذائیت سے متعلق اشاریوں میں بہتری کامشاہدہ کیاگیا
07 DEC 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین واطفال کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے کہ خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، غذائیت سے متعلق ایک قومی اشاریہ تیارکررہی ہے ۔ یہ اشاریہ سالانہ قومی کارکردگی اور ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز ) کی کارکردگی کی جانچ کرے گا۔ جسے (1) غذائیت سے متعلق نتائج (2) خدمت کااحاطہ اور(3) وسائل اورمعلومات کے حلقوں میں زمرہ بند متعلقہ اشاریوں کے ایک منتخبہ سیٹ کے بارے میں انجام دیاجائے گا۔ غذائیت سے متعلق قومی اشاریہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی درجہ بندی کرے گا، اور بہتری لانے کے لئے مخصوص شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں ان کی مد کرے گا۔
5سال تک کی عمرکے مقررہ وزن سے کم ، سوئے تغذیہ اورغذائیت کی کمی سے بہت زیادہ متاثرہ بچوں کی تعداد کا اندازہ ، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کرائے گئے خاندانی صحت سے متعلق قومی سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس) کے تحت لگایاگیاہے۔ این ایف ایچ ایس -5(21-2019) کی ایک حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق ، 5سال تک کی عمر کے بچوں کے لئے غذائیت سے متعلق اشاریوں میں ، این ایف ایچ ایس-4(16-2015) کے مقابلے بہتری آئی ہے ۔ جسمانی اوردماغی نشونماء ساکت ہوجانے یا رُک جانے کے معاملے 34.4فیصدسے کم ہوکر 35.5فیصد رہ گئے ہیں۔ ضائع ہونے کے معاملے 21.0سے کم ہوکر 19.3رہ گئے ہیں اورطے شدہ وزن سے کم وزن کے بچوں کے معاملے بھی 35.8فیصد سے کم ہوکر 32.1فیصد رہ گئے ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات اورپوشن ابھیان کے تحت معاون غذائیت کے پروگرام کے سلسلے میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کو ‘‘سکشم آنگن واڑی’’ اورپوشن 2.0(مشن پوشن 2.0) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیاگیاہے ، جس کے تحت بچوں ، نوخیز لڑکیوں ، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں غذائیت کی کمی سے متعلق چنوتیوں کودورکرنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے اور ایسا غذائیت سے متعلق سواد اورفراہمی میں کلیدی تبدیلی لاکر اور ایک سازگار ایکونظام تیارکرکے کیاجائے گاتاکہ صحت ، خیروعافیت اورقوت مدافعت کو پروان چڑھانے والے بہترین طورطریقوں ک فروغ دیاجاسکے ۔ ‘‘پوشن ٹریکر’’کے تحت ٹکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لایاگیاہے تاکہ خدمات پرفوی اوربروقت نظررکھنے اوربندوبست کی غرض سے معاون غذائیت کے بندوبست اورانتظام کی بروقت نگرانی کے لحاظ سے حکمرانی کو بہتربنایاجاسکے ۔
حکومت نے غذائیت میں معاون پروگرام اورخدمات کی فراہمی میں زیادہ شفافیت ، جوابدہی اورمعیار کے لئےمورخہ 13جنوری 2021 کو زیادہ سادہ بنائی گئی رہنما ہدایات جاری کی تھیں ۔ ان ساد ہ بنائی گئی ‘‘رہنماہدایات کے تحت ، اے ڈبلیو سی سطح کی انتظامی کمیٹیوں ، دیہی برادریوں ، ماؤں کے گروپوں اورپنچایتی راج اداروں ( گرام پنچایتوں )کی شمولیت کی بات کہی گئی تاکہ مقامی آنگن واڑی پروگرام میں برادری کی ملکیت لائی جاسکے اورجوابدہی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے ۔
مشن پوشن 2.0کی اسکیم رہنماہدایات میں پنچایتی راج اداروں /دیہی تنظیموں /ایس ایچ جیز/ رضاکاروں وغیرہ کی شمولیت کے ذریعہ اوربڑے پیمانے پرعوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ، غذائیت میں بہتری لانے کے ایجنڈے کو ایک جن آندولن میں تبدیل کرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔ ان رہنما ہدایات کے تحت ، گرام /پوشن پنچایت اوروی ایچ ایس این سی ہرماہ کم ازکم ایک مرتبہ میٹنگ کریں گے اوراپنے اپنے علاقوں میں مخصوص سوئے تغذیہ کے لئے وجوہات کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے اور ضروری برادری /سوشل یا سماجی حمایت سے متعلق میکانزم کے لئے سہولت فراہم کریں گے ۔ گرام /پوشن پنچایت کی میٹنگوں میں مقامی متعلقہ افراد اورشراکت داروں کو شرکت کرنی ہوگی ۔ جن میں ماوؤں کے گروپ /ایس ایچ جیز، اے ڈبلیوڈبلیو ایس ، خاتون سپروائزر، اور سی ڈی پی او شامل ہیں ۔ان پوشن پنچایتوں کی سہ ماہی رپورٹ ، سی ڈی پی او اورڈی پی او کو دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی اوراگرضروری ہوتو پوشن پنچایتیں ، ضلع مجسٹریٹ /کلکٹر کی صدارت میں منعقد ہونے والی ضلع غذائیت کمیٹی کی میٹنگوں میں ان رپورٹس کو پیش کیاجائے گا۔
پوشن پنچائتیں ، زدپذیربرادریوں کی لازمی نمائندگی کے ساتھ ، ‘‘پیوپلز آڈٹ’’ کے لئے ایک سہولت کارکے طورپر کام کریں گی تاکہ آنگن واڑی مراکز پرخدمات کی فراہمی کی بنیادی سطح پرجوابدہی کو بہتربنایاجاسکے ۔
غذائیت کے طلبگار برتاؤ اورسلوک کی سمجھ کو یقینی بنانے ، اچھی صحت اورغذائیت سے متعلق خدمات تک رسائی کے بارے میں اطلاعات اور معلومات کی تشہیر کے ساتھ ساتھ ، اس بات کی بھی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے کہ پنچایت کی سطح کی کمیٹیاں ، آنگن واڑی مراکز پر ٹی ایچ آر اورغذائیت سے متعلق دیگر خدمات کی فراہمی اوربندوبست کی جانچ کاکام انجام دیں گی۔ گرام /پوشن پنچایت کو گھرسے جانے والے راشن (خام راشن نہیں ) کے معیار کی وصولیا بی کے لحاظ سے خدمات کی نگرانی کی ذمہ داری بھی سونپی گئی ہے تاکہ اس کے سبب سبھی مستفدین تک راشن تقسیم کیاجاسکے ۔