Ministry of Cooperation
Online transaction in Co-operative Societies
07 DEC 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
A project for Computerization of 63,000 functional Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), in next three years, with a total financial outlay of ₹ 2,516 Crore has been approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs vide its decision dated 29th June, 2022. This project entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs).
Computerization of PACS will provide various benefits such as increasing the efficiency of their operations, ensuring speedy disbursal of loans, lowering of transaction costs, reducing imbalances in payments, seamless accounting with DCCBs and StCBs and increasing transparency. It will also enhance trustworthiness in the working of PACS among farmers. Implementation of Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS) would enable PACS to carry out their operations online and obtain refinance/ loans for their various activities from NABARD through DCCBs and StCBs.
This was stated by the Union Minister for Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں آن لائن لین دین
07 DEC 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئندہ تین برسوں کے لئے کل مالیاتی لاگت 2,516 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ میں 63,000 فنکشنل پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے ایک پروجیکٹ کو اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 29 جون 2022 کے اپنے فیصلے کے ذریعے منظور کیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں تمام فنکشنل پی اے سی ایس کو ایک ای آر پی (انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ) پر مبنی مشترکہ سافٹ ویئر پر لانا، انہیں ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ایس ٹی سی بیز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ڈی سی سی بیز) کے ذریعے نابارڈ سے جوڑنا شامل ہے۔
پی اے سی ایس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن سے ان کے آپریشنز کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ، قرضوں کی تیزی سے تقسیم کو یقینی بنانا، لین دین کے اخراجات میں کمی، ادائیگیوں میں عدم توازن کو کم کرنا، ڈی سی سی بیز اور ایس ٹی سی بیز کے ساتھ ہموار اکاؤنٹنگ اور شفافیت میں اضافہ جیسے مختلف فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ اس سے کسانوں کے درمیان پی اے سی ایس کے کام میں بھروسہ بھی بڑھے گا۔ کامن اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (سی اے ایس) اور مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) کے نفاذ سے پی اے سی ایس اپنے کام آن لائن انجام دینے اور ڈی سی سی بیز اور ایس ٹی سی بیز کے ذریعے نابارڈ سے اپنی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے ری فنانس/قرض حاصل کر سکیں گی۔