Ministry of Home Affairs
Security of Kashmiri Pandits in Valley
07 DEC 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has a policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and the security situation has improved significantly in Jammu and Kashmir. There has been substantial decline in terrorist attacks from 417 in 2018 to 229 in 2021. 14 persons belonging to minorities including 3 Kashmiri Pandits have been killed in Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir since January, 2022 till 30th November, 2022. There were certain media reports of Kashmiri Pandit Sangharsh Samiti highlighting their security concerns. Various measures have been taken by the Government to protect the lives of minorities which include: -
1. Group security in the form of static guards;
2. Day and night area domination;
3. Round the clock Nakas at strategic points;
4. Patrolling and speculative Cordon and Search Operations (CASOs);
5. Security arrangements through appropriate deployment. Inter-alia a robust security and intelligence grid is in place in Jammu and Kashmir to thwart any attempt at the hands of the terrorists.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وادی میں کشمیری پنڈتوں کی حفاظت
07 DEC 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف صفر برداشت (زیرو ٹالرینس) کی پالیسی ہے اور جموں و کشمیر میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ دہشت گردانہ حملوں میں 2018 میں 417 سے 2021 میں 229 تک کافی کمی آئی ہے۔ جنوری 2022 سے لے کر 30 نومبر 2022 تک میڈیا کے مطابق 3 کشمیری پنڈتوں سمیت اقلیتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 14 افراد کو ہلاک کیا جا چکا ہے۔ کشمیری پنڈت سنگھرش سمیتی کی رپورٹس ان کے سیکورٹی خدشات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔ حکومت کی جانب سے اقلیتوں کی زندگیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن میں شامل ہیں:-
1. جامد محافظوں کی شکل میں گروپ سیکورٹی؛
2. دن رات علاقے پر تسلط؛
• iii. اسٹریٹجک پوائنٹس پر چوبیس گھنٹے ناکاس؛
• iv. گشت اور قیاس آرائی پر مبنی کورڈن اینڈ سرچ آپریشنز(سی اے ایس او ایس) ؛
1. مناسب تعیناتی کے ذریعے حفاظتی انتظامات۔ دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردوں کی کسی بھی کوشش کو ناکام بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط سیکورٹی اور انٹیلی جنس گرڈ موجود ہے۔
یہ بات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-13434