ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്‌
രാജ്യത്തെ ബഹിരാകാശ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി വിശ്വസനീയവും പുരോഗമനപരവും പ്രാപ്തിയുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രക്രിയയിലാണ് ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ് - ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
07 DEC 2022 3:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 7, 2022
ബഹിരാകാശ സംബന്ധിയായ എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും ബാധകവും, സമഗ്രവും വ്യക്തമായി നിർവചിക്കപ്പെട്ടതുമായ ഒരു നയത്തിലൂടെ, രാജ്യത്തെ ബഹിരാകാശ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി വിശ്വസനീയവും പുരോഗമനപരവും പ്രാപ്തിയുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രക്രിയയിലാണ് ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ് എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആണവോർജ, ബഹിരാകാശ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനമായ ന്യൂ സ്‌പേസ് ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡിന് (NSIL) ബഹിരാകാശ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ വാണിജ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനം സ്വീകരിക്കാനാകുമെന്നും, വിക്രം-എസ് റോക്കറ്റ് വിക്ഷേപണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി ലോക്‌സഭയുടെ മേശപ്പുറത്ത് വെച്ച പ്രസ്താവനയിൽ ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള ബഹിരാകാശ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക് വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും മുൻനിര ബഹിരാകാശ ശക്തി എന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വളരെയധികം സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ M/s സ്കൈറൂട്ട് എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ് പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് വികസിപ്പിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ സ്വകാര്യ റോക്കറ്റ് 'വിക്രം-എസ്' 2022 നവംബർ 18 ന് വിക്ഷേപിച്ചതായി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അറിയിച്ചു. സ്വകാര്യ ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതിക നിക്ഷേപത്തെ നടപടി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ചെറു ഉപഗ്രഹ വിക്ഷേപണ ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ശരിയായ ദിശയിലേക്കുള്ള ചുവടുവെപ്പാണിതെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സർക്കാരിതര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി, ISRO യുടെ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും സാങ്കേതിക വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഏകജാലക ഏജൻസിയായി ഇൻ-സ്പേസ് (IN-SPACe) പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതായി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അറിയിച്ചു.

Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, the Department of Space is in the process of establishing a predictable, forward-looking, enabling regulatory regime for space activities in the country, through a comprehensive, well-defined policy for the entire gamut of such activities
The Minister says, India’s first privately made rocket ‘Vikram-S’, developed by M/s Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited, Hyderabad was launched on 18th November, 2022
The successful demonstration of flight of an indigenously developed and built Launch Vehicle is likely to propel private space tech investment: Dr Jitendra Singh
07 DEC 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Space is in the process of establishing a predictable, forward-looking, enabling regulatory regime for space activities in the country, through a comprehensive, well-defined policy for the entire gamut of such activities.
In a Statement laid on the table of the Lok Sabha in reply to a question regarding launch of Vikram-S Rocket, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) a Public Sector Enterprise under Department of Space, has been empowered to bring a commerce-oriented approach to space activities. These initiatives shall go a long way in expanding the nation’s share in global space economy and strengthen India’s position as a leading space power, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s first privately made rocket ‘Vikram-S’, developed by M/s Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited, Hyderabad was launched on 18th November, 2022, which was a sub-orbital mission to demonstrate and validate the design of launch vehicle indigenously developed by an Indian private entity.
The Minister said, the successful demonstration of flight of an indigenously developed and built Launch Vehicle is likely to propel private space tech investment and is a step in the right direction towards developing small satellite launch capability intended to accelerate the delivery of satellites in orbit.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that in order to promote the involvement of Non-Government Entities, including Start-ups, IN-SPACe has been acting as a single-window agency to facilitate sharing of ISRO facilities and technical expertise, serving as a one-stop solution to foster and transform the innovations of Start-ups into full-fledged space products.
“Mission Prarambh” was accomplished by M/s. Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited, with authorization from IN-SPACe – Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre – a single window agency under Department of Space to promote, handhold and authorize the space activities of Non-Government Entities. ISRO supported M/s. Skyroot Aerospace through sharing of technical facilities and necessary technical reviews.
The successful completion of “Mission Prarambh” demonstrates the positive impact of the space reforms, brought forth in 2020, in a short period of time and signifies onset of rapid expansion of the space ecosystem in the country. Several other Non-Government Entities (NGEs) have been engaging with IN-SPACe, with an intent to provide commercial launch services.