Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, the Department of Space is in the process of establishing a predictable, forward-looking, enabling regulatory regime for space activities in the country, through a comprehensive, well-defined policy for the entire gamut of such activities
The Minister says, India’s first privately made rocket ‘Vikram-S’, developed by M/s Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited, Hyderabad was launched on 18th November, 2022
The successful demonstration of flight of an indigenously developed and built Launch Vehicle is likely to propel private space tech investment: Dr Jitendra Singh
07 DEC 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Space is in the process of establishing a predictable, forward-looking, enabling regulatory regime for space activities in the country, through a comprehensive, well-defined policy for the entire gamut of such activities.
In a Statement laid on the table of the Lok Sabha in reply to a question regarding launch of Vikram-S Rocket, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) a Public Sector Enterprise under Department of Space, has been empowered to bring a commerce-oriented approach to space activities. These initiatives shall go a long way in expanding the nation’s share in global space economy and strengthen India’s position as a leading space power, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s first privately made rocket ‘Vikram-S’, developed by M/s Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited, Hyderabad was launched on 18th November, 2022, which was a sub-orbital mission to demonstrate and validate the design of launch vehicle indigenously developed by an Indian private entity.
The Minister said, the successful demonstration of flight of an indigenously developed and built Launch Vehicle is likely to propel private space tech investment and is a step in the right direction towards developing small satellite launch capability intended to accelerate the delivery of satellites in orbit.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that in order to promote the involvement of Non-Government Entities, including Start-ups, IN-SPACe has been acting as a single-window agency to facilitate sharing of ISRO facilities and technical expertise, serving as a one-stop solution to foster and transform the innovations of Start-ups into full-fledged space products.
“Mission Prarambh” was accomplished by M/s. Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited, with authorization from IN-SPACe – Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre – a single window agency under Department of Space to promote, handhold and authorize the space activities of Non-Government Entities. ISRO supported M/s. Skyroot Aerospace through sharing of technical facilities and necessary technical reviews.
The successful completion of “Mission Prarambh” demonstrates the positive impact of the space reforms, brought forth in 2020, in a short period of time and signifies onset of rapid expansion of the space ecosystem in the country. Several other Non-Government Entities (NGEs) have been engaging with IN-SPACe, with an intent to provide commercial launch services.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر کا کہنا ہے کہ، خلائی محکمہ اس طرح کی تمام سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں ایک جامع، اچھی طرح سے متعین پالیسی کے ذریعے ملک میں خلائی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک پیش قیاسی، ترقی پسندانہ،مددگار ریگولیٹری نظام قائم کرنے کے عمل میں مصروف ہے
وزیر موصوف کا کہنا ہے کہ، ہندوستان کا پہلا پرائیویٹ طور پر بنایا گیا راکٹ ’وکرم- ایس‘، جسے میسرز اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد نے تیار کیا ہے، 18 نومبر 2022 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا
مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ اورتیارکردہ لانچ وہیکل کی پرواز کا کامیاب مظاہرہ نجی خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
07 DEC 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز، پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امورکے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا،خلائی محکمہ اس طرح کی تمام سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں ایک جامع، اچھی طرح سے متعین پالیسی کے ذریعے ملک میں خلائی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک پیش قیاسی، ترقی پسندانہ،مددگار ریگولیٹری نظام قائم کرنے کے عمل میں مصروف ہے۔
وکرم-ایس راکٹ کی لانچنگ سے متعلق ایک سوال کے جواب میں لوک سبھا کی میز پر رکھے گئے ایک بیان میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی ایل) جو محکمہ خلائی امورکے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزہے، خلائی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تجارت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر لانے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدامات عالمی خلائی معیشت میں ملک کے حصہ کو بڑھانے اور ایک سرکردہ خلائی طاقت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان کا پہلا پرائیویٹ طور پر بنایا گیا راکٹ ’وکرم۔ایس‘، جسے میسرز اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، حیدرآباد نے تیار کیا ہے، 18 نومبر 2022 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا، جو ایک ہندوستانی نجی ادارے کے ذریعہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ لانچ گاڑی کے ڈیزائن کے نمائش کرنے اور اس کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے ایک ذیلی مداری مشن تھا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ لانچ وہیکل کی پرواز کے کامیاب مظاہرے سے نجی خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کا امکان ہے اور مدار میں سیٹلائٹ کی ترسیل کو تیز کرنے کے مقصد سے چھوٹے سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں صحیح سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت غیر سرکاری اداروں کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، آئی این - اسپیس ایک سنگل ونڈو ایجنسی کے طورپر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور مکمل خلائی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے والے اقدام کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے اسرو کی سہولیات اور تکنیکی مہارت کے اشتراک کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔
’’مشن پرارمبھ‘‘ کو میسرز اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے،آئی این اسپیس انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ آتھرائزیشن سینٹر سے اجازت کے ساتھ پایہ تکمیل کو پہنچایا جو کہ ایک سنگل ونڈو ایجنسی ہے جو خلائی محکمہ کے تحت غیر سرکاری اداروں کی خلائی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے،مدد فراہم کرنےاوراجازت دینے کے لیے ہے۔ اسرو نے ۔ تکنیکی سہولیات اور ضروری تکنیکی جائزوں کے اشتراک کے ذریعے میسرز اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کی حمایت کی ۔
’’مشن پرارمبھ‘‘ کی کامیاب تکمیل 2020 میں پیش کی جانے والی خلائی اصلاحات کے مثبت اثرات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جو کہ مختصر وقت میں اور ملک میں خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تیزی سے توسیع کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ کئی دیگر غیر سرکاری ادارے (این جی ایز) تجارتی لانچ کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے ارادے کے ساتھ آئی این - اسپیس کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہیں۔