Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, the Department of Space has initiated studies towards undertaking the development of critical technologies required to achieve Autonomous Precision Landing of Space Rockets
07 DEC 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Space has initiated studies towards undertaking the development of critical technologies required to achieve Autonomous Precision Landing of Space Rockets and their demonstration through Vertical Take-off & Vertical Landing (VTVL) of Test Vehicles.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to become an active stakeholder in the small satellite market, ISRO/DOS has initiated development of Spacecraft buses for the small satellites, which includes nano-satellite and micro-satellites. Further to that, the development of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) is also underway to provide launch services catering to small satellite market.
The Minister said, Department of Space has put in place appropriate measures to manage the increasing space debris in low earth orbit comprising of defunct satellites, discarded rocket stages and other orbital debris. He said, ISRO has been an active member of the Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) and India has contributed immensely to the IADC and UN guidelines for safe and sustainable space operations.
Mechanisms are in place for ensuring that the space activities are conducted in a safe and sustainable manner, which include:
• Establishment of facilities for tracking and monitoring of space objects.
• Best practices such as passivation of launch vehicle upper stages, conjunction assessment and collision avoidance for satellites, post mission disposal of satellites and upper stages, etc.
• Operationalization of ISRO System for Safe and Sustainable Space Operations Management (IS4OM) for safeguarding Indian space assets against space environmental hazards, to pursue the related R&D activities, and also to contribute to awareness raising on the long-term sustainability of outer space activities.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کہا ہے کہ محکمہ خلا نے خلائی راکٹوں کی خود مختار درست لینڈنگ کے حصول کے لیے درکار اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کے فروغ کے لیے مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے
07 DEC 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ محکمہ خلا نے خلائی راکٹوں کی خود مختار درست لینڈنگ (آٹونومس پریسیزن لینڈنگ) اور ٹیسٹ وہیکلس کی ورٹیکل ٹیک- آف اور ورٹیکل لینڈنگ (وی ٹی وی ایل) کے توسط سے ان کے مظاہرے (ڈیمانسٹریشن) کے لیے درکار اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کے فروغ کے لیے مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چھوٹے سیٹلائٹ کے بازار میں ایک فعال حصص دار بننے کے لیے، اِسرو / ڈی او ایس نے چھوٹے چھوٹے سیارچوں کے لیے اسپیس کرافٹ بسیز کے فروغ کا کام شروع کیا ہے، جس میں نینو سیٹلائٹ اور مائیکرو سیٹلائٹس شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، چھوٹے سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (ایس ایس ایل وی) کی بھی فروغ دیا جارہا ہے، تاکہ چھوٹے سیٹلائٹ کو لانچ کرنے کی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ محکمہ خلا نے زمین کے نچلے مدار میں بڑھتے ہوئے خلائی ملبے کو سنبھالنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس میں ناکارہ سیٹلائٹس، رد شدہ راکٹ مراحل اور دیگر مداری ملبے شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسرو انٹر ایجنسی اسپیس ڈیبرس کوآرڈنیشن کمیٹی (آئی اے ڈی سی) کا ایک فعال رکن رہا ہے اور ہندوستان نے محفوظ اور پائیدار خلائی کارروائیوں کے لیے آئی اے ڈی سی اور اقوام متحدہ کے رہنما خطوط میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے میکانزم موجود ہیں کہ خلائی سرگرمیاں محفوظ اور پائیدار طریقے سے چلائی جائیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• خلائی اشیاء کی ٹریکنگ اور نگرانی کے لیے سہولیات کا قیام۔
• بہترین طرز عمل جیسے کہ لانچ وہیکل کے اَپر اسٹیجز کو منتقل کرنا (پیسی ویشن)، سیٹلائٹس کے لیے کنجکشن اسیسمنٹ اور تصادم سے بچنا، مشن کے بعد سیٹلائٹ کو ضائع کرنا اور اَپر اسٹیجز وغیرہ۔
• خلائی ماحولیاتی خطرات کے خلاف ہندوستانی خلائی اثاثوں کی حفاظت کے لیے، متعلقہ آر اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی خاطر، اور بیرونی خلائی سرگرمیوں کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے محفوظ اور پائیدار خلائی آپریشنز مینجمنٹ (آئی ایس 4 او ایم) کے لیے اِسرو سسٹم کو فعال کرنا۔