বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
প্রত্যন্ত ও দুর্গম অঞ্চলের জন্য ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী রোগ নির্ধারক প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করেছেন খড়্গপুর আইআইটি-র অধ্যাপক সুমন চক্রবর্তী
06 DEC 2022 10:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরি গবেষণা পর্ষদের জগদীশচন্দ্র বসু জাতীয় ফেলো অধ্যাপক সুমন চক্রবর্তী দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের মানুষদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করেছেন। খড়্গপুর আইআইটি-র এই অধ্যাপক তাঁর গবেষক দলের সঙ্গে ‘কোভির‍্যাপ’ নামে একটি বিশেষ ধরনের পরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করেছেন। এখানে নিউক্লিক অ্যাসিডের সাহায্যে কেউ কোভিড সংক্রমিত কিনা তা সহজেই শনাক্ত করা যায়। অধ্যাপক চক্রবর্তীর এই প্রযুক্তিটি বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে যাতে তারা সহজেই কোভিড নির্ণায়ক কিট তৈরি করে এই রোগের মোকাবিলা করতে পারে।
অধ্যাপক চক্রবর্তীর আরও একটি উদ্ভাবন হল রক্তের শর্করা, হিমোগ্লোবিন, ক্রিয়েটিনিন এবং কোলেস্টেরল সহ লিপিড প্রোফাইল পরীক্ষার জন্য বিশেষ ধরনের স্মার্ট ফোন-ভিত্তিক অ্যাপ। এক্ষেত্রে আঙুল ফুটো করে রক্ত নিয়ে সেই রক্ত একটি পেপার স্ট্রিপের ওপর রাখলেই সংশ্লিষ্ট পরীক্ষাগুলি করা সম্ভব। এর ফলে, তৃণমূল স্তরে সংক্রমিত নয়, এ ধরনের অসুখ নির্ধারণ করতে সুবিধা হবে। মানুষের মুখে ক্যান্সার হয়েছে কিনা তা নির্ধারণের জন্য একটি ভ্রাম্যমান যন্ত্রের উদ্ভাবন করেছে এই গবেষকের নেতৃত্বাধীন দল। উদ্ভাবিত এই যন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে মুখের মধ্যে কোষকলার মাধ্যমে রক্তের প্রবাহের হারের সাহায্যে ক্যান্সার হয়েছে কিনা সে বিষয়ে ধারণা পাওয়া যায়।
অধ্যাপক চক্রবর্তীর নেতৃত্বাধীন গবেষক দলের আরও একটি যুগান্তকারী আবিষ্কার হল বিদ্যুৎ-রসায়ন সেন্সরের সাহায্যে রক্তের বিভিন্ন উপাদান নির্ধারণ করা। এছাড়াও, বর্তমান যুগে সবথেকে উদ্বেগজনক সমস্যাটিও শনাক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে গবেষক দল একটি পেপার কিট উদ্ভাবন করেছে। ইদানিংকালে রোগ নিরাময়ের জন্য নির্বিচারে অ্যান্টিবায়োটিক খাওয়ার ফলে রোগীর শরীরে আর অ্যান্টিবায়োটিকগুলি কাজ করে না। ফলে, চিকিৎসকদের যথেষ্ট সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হয়। উদ্ভাবিত পেপার কিটের সাহায্যে ৩-৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যে কোনও নির্দিষ্ট অ্যান্টিবায়োটিক রোগীর শরীরে কাজ করবে কিনা তা নির্ধারণ করা সম্ভব।
গবেষক দলের আরও একটি যুগান্তকারী উদ্ভাবন হল অনুঘটকমুক্ত পদ্ধতিতে রক্তাল্পতা নির্ধারণ। এক্ষেত্রে একটি ভিজে কাগজের ওপর লোহিত রক্ত কণিকা দিয়ে কারোর রক্তাল্পতা বা অ্যানিমিয়া হয়েছে কিনা তা নির্ধারণ করা সম্ভব। এইভাবে স্বল্প মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে রোগীদের চিকিৎসা করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তিগুলি মাঝারি ও ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে হস্তান্তরিত করার ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলি রোগ শনাক্ত করার বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রপাতি উৎপাদন করছে। এর ফলে নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানেরও সুযোগ গড়ে উঠেছে। তাঁর এই উদ্ভাবনের জন্য সম্প্রতি ইনফোসিস তাঁকে সম্মানিত করেছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Infosys awardee Professor Suman Chakraborty from IIT, Kharagpur brings affordable diagnostic technologies for remote, resource constrained areas
06 DEC 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
A slew of technologies by Professor Suman Chakraborty, who recently received the Infosys prize, along with his group, are helping community health-workers deliver healthcare-support to last-mile populations. Their initiative has been specially triggered by the recent pandemic.
A Nucleic-Acid Based Rapid Diagnostic Test for infectious disease detection called COVIRAP they have developed is a substitute for the resource-intensive RT-PCR for testing of infectious diseases. The technology has been transferred to several companies and organizations. It can be used for any infectious disease detection by suitably customizing and preprogramming the device as per the specific test protocol, with no need of changing the hardware.
Diagnostics with Finger-Prick Blood on Paper Strip, an ultra-low-cost, rapid extreme point-of-care device can quantitatively measure plasma glucose, hemoglobin, creatinine, and lipid profile from finger-prick blood collected on a paper-strip via a smartphone-based app. Just like how a credit card interfaces with a card reader, the paper strip interfaces with a hand-held device for getting the test results. This can be used for mass screening of several non-communicable diseases at the grass root level.
A low-cost portable hand-held imaging device for early screening of oral cancer on the basis of measured changes in the blood flow rate of the tissue from thermal imaging and analytics has been developed by the group. It does not require any clinical infrastructure. This portable device can be used for early risk assessment and categorization of the stages of oral cancer and this method can be extended to other forms of cancer. The device has successfully passed Phase-I clinical trial and has entered into field trial mode.
They have also developed a portable spinning disc capable of testing several body fluid-based diagnostic parameters from a single drop. The technology for measuring Complete Blood Count (CBC) using this platform, was designed and validated. An electrochemical sensor has been integrated for reading out the test results. It is designed to be a substitute of the laboratory centrifuge for diagnostic testing.
The group has developed a folded paper-kit for evaluating antibiotic resistance, which is a growing challenge. The kit helps assess the susceptibility of the bacteria to a medicine, simply by tracking the color changes at marked test-spots on it. In this way, within 3-4 hours, a recommendation on the efficacy of specific drugs for killing the bacteria may be arrived at, facilitating life-saving timely clinical decision making.
A reagent-free anemia detection technology they have developed harnesses on the fact that blood forms unique patterns while spreading on a moist paper strip. The pattern carries the signature of the red blood cell contents in a manner that those for anemic and normal patients may be classified and interpreted to be grossly different when analyzed via a custom-made image-analytics App. This can quickly classify at-risk patients needing emergent blood transfusion or other life saving measures.
Professor Chakraborty, a J C Bose National Fellow of Science and Engineering Research Broad (SERB), an attached institute of the Department and Science and Technology (DST), along with his group trained a large numbers of rural women to work as an interface between the patient, ‘remote’ doctor and the invented frugal diagnostic-technologies, enabling sustainable livelihood in the process. In addition, the empowerments of micro-small-and medium scale enterprises towards participating in manufacturing the most technologically advanced yet deceptively simple medical products have opened up a new paradigm of employment generation under difficult circumstances.
From Lab to the Field - Providing a sustainable ecosystem
Prof. Suman Chakraborty (suman@mech.iitkgp.ac.in), WhatsApp: +91-9831402939
J. C. Bose National Fellow, SERB, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India