Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Cheetah Day and Wildlife Conservation Day celebrated at National Zoological Park
05 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) celebrated “International Cheetah Day” and “Wildlife Conservation Day” yesterday in collaboration with Central Zoo Authority. The purpose behind the celebration of “International Cheetah Day” and “Wildlife Conservation Day” is to spread awareness among present generation about the Wildlife Conservation.
To create awareness on the celebration of these days, a team from National Zoological Park and Central Zoo Authority visited and interacted with 175 Divyang school students of Jormal Periwal Memorial Senior Secondary School for Blind, New Delhi. All Divyang school students took part in the Wildlife Conservation Pledge. The expert talks on ‘Wildlife Conservation and Role of Zoos’ and “Cheetah – a Keystone Species and Food Web” were given by the officials of National Zoological Park and Central Zoo Authority. The goal of arranging these expert talks is to create the curiosity among these young minds to understand the importance of Wildlife Conservation, Keystone species and role of Cheetah in grassland ecosystem. Participation certificates and souvenirs were distributed among the students.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में अंतरराष्ट्रीय चीता दिवस और वन्यजीव संरक्षण दिवस मनाया गया
05 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, नई दिल्ली (दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर) ने केन्द्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण के सहयोग से कल “अंतरराष्ट्रीय चीता दिवस” ​​​​और “वन्यजीव संरक्षण दिवस” ​​​​मनाया। “अंतरराष्ट्रीय चीता दिवस” ​​​​और “वन्यजीव संरक्षण दिवस” ​​​​मनाने के पीछे का उद्देश्य वर्तमान पीढ़ी के बीच वन्यजीव संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है।
इन दिवसों के मनाए जाने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान और केन्द्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण की एक टीम ने नई दिल्ली के जोरमल पेरिवाल मेमोरियल सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल फॉर ब्लाइंड का दौरा किया और 175 दिव्यांग स्कूली छात्रों से बातचीत की। वन्य जीव संरक्षण शपथ में सभी दिव्यांग स्कूली छात्रों ने भाग लिया। राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान और केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण के अधिकारियों द्वारा ‘वन्यजीव संरक्षण और चिड़ियाघरों की भूमिका’ और ‘चीता- एक प्रमुख प्रजाति और खाद्य वेब’ विषय पर विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यान दिया गया। इन विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यानों के आयोजन का लक्ष्य वन्यजीव संरक्षण, प्रमुख प्रजातियों और चरागाह के इकोसिस्टम में चीता की भूमिका के महत्व को समझने के लिए इन युवाओं के मन में जिज्ञासा पैदा करना है। छात्र-छात्राओं को सहभागिता प्रमाण पत्र व स्मृति चिन्ह वितरित किए गए।