Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Cheetah Day and Wildlife Conservation Day celebrated at National Zoological Park
05 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) celebrated “International Cheetah Day” and “Wildlife Conservation Day” yesterday in collaboration with Central Zoo Authority. The purpose behind the celebration of “International Cheetah Day” and “Wildlife Conservation Day” is to spread awareness among present generation about the Wildlife Conservation.
To create awareness on the celebration of these days, a team from National Zoological Park and Central Zoo Authority visited and interacted with 175 Divyang school students of Jormal Periwal Memorial Senior Secondary School for Blind, New Delhi. All Divyang school students took part in the Wildlife Conservation Pledge. The expert talks on ‘Wildlife Conservation and Role of Zoos’ and “Cheetah – a Keystone Species and Food Web” were given by the officials of National Zoological Park and Central Zoo Authority. The goal of arranging these expert talks is to create the curiosity among these young minds to understand the importance of Wildlife Conservation, Keystone species and role of Cheetah in grassland ecosystem. Participation certificates and souvenirs were distributed among the students.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய விலங்கியல் பூங்காவில் சர்வதேச சிறுத்தைகள் தினம் மற்றும் வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
05 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய விலங்கியல் பூங்காவில், சர்வதேச சிறுத்தைகள் தினமும், வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு தினமும் நேற்று வெகுசிறப்பாகக் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
மத்திய விலங்குகள் ஆணையத்தின் பங்களிப்புடன் இந்த கொண்டாட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த கொண்டாட்டத்தில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பார்வை குறைபாடு உள்ளவர்களுக்கான ஜோர்மல் பெரிவால் நினைவு உயர்நிலைப்பள்ளியைச் சேர்ந்த 175 மாற்றுத்திறனாளி மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அவர்களுடன் தேசிய வனவிலங்கு பூங்கா மற்றும் மத்திய வனவிலங்கு ஆணையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த குழுவினர் வனவிலங்குகள் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து கலந்துரையாடினர்.
இளைய தலைமுறையினர் மத்தியில் வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.