Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Cheetah Day and Wildlife Conservation Day celebrated at National Zoological Park
05 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) celebrated “International Cheetah Day” and “Wildlife Conservation Day” yesterday in collaboration with Central Zoo Authority. The purpose behind the celebration of “International Cheetah Day” and “Wildlife Conservation Day” is to spread awareness among present generation about the Wildlife Conservation.
To create awareness on the celebration of these days, a team from National Zoological Park and Central Zoo Authority visited and interacted with 175 Divyang school students of Jormal Periwal Memorial Senior Secondary School for Blind, New Delhi. All Divyang school students took part in the Wildlife Conservation Pledge. The expert talks on ‘Wildlife Conservation and Role of Zoos’ and “Cheetah – a Keystone Species and Food Web” were given by the officials of National Zoological Park and Central Zoo Authority. The goal of arranging these expert talks is to create the curiosity among these young minds to understand the importance of Wildlife Conservation, Keystone species and role of Cheetah in grassland ecosystem. Participation certificates and souvenirs were distributed among the students.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
چیتا کا عالمی دن اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کا دن نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں منایا گیا
05 DEC 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، نئی دہلی (دہلی چڑیا گھر) نے سینٹرل زو اتھارٹی کے تعاون سے کل ’’چیتا کا عالمی دن‘‘ اور ’’وائلڈ لائف کنزرویشن ڈے‘‘ یعنی جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کا دن منایا۔ ’’چیتا کا عالمی دن‘‘ اور ’’وائلڈ لائف کنزرویشن ڈے‘‘ منانے کا مقصد موجودہ نسل کو جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیدار کرنا ہے۔
ان دنوں کے جشن کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک اور سینٹرل زو اتھارٹی کی ایک ٹیم نے جورمل پیریوال میموریل سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول فار بلائنڈ، نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا اور اسکول کے 175 دیویانگ طلباء سے بات چیت کی۔ دیویانگ اسکول کے تمام طلباء نے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے لئے حلف اٹھایا۔ ’وائلڈ لائف کنزرویشن اینڈ رول آف زوز‘ اور ’’چیتا – اے کی اسٹون اسپیسز اینڈ فوڈ ویب ‘‘ پر نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک اور سینٹرل زو اتھارٹی کے حکام نے ماہرانہ گفتگو کی۔ ان ماہرانہ مذاکروں کا اہتمام کرنے کا مقصد ان نوجوان ذہنوں میں جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی اہمیت، سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والے انواع اور گھاس کے میدان کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں چیتا کے کردار کو سمجھنے کے لیے تجسس پیدا کرنا ہے۔ طلباء میں شرکت سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ اور سووینئر تقسیم کئے گئے۔