Ministry of Railways
Re-Construction of Pamban Bridge gathers Steam
India’s first Vertical lift Railway Sea Bridge connecting the mainland of India with Rameswaram Island
03 DEC 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
• 84% work completed.
• Piling work: All 333 Piles completed.
• Pile cap and Sub-Structure: All 101 completed.
• Fabrication of all 99 approach spans completed, out of which 76 girders have been launched
Track laying work is in progress.
• Fabrication of Vertical Lift Span girder is nearing completion.
• Assembling Platform for Vertical Lift Span on Rameswaram end of bridge is getting ready.
The re-construction work on the new 2.05 km Pamban railway bridge which will connect Rameswaram island to the mainland in Tamil Nadu has gathered pace. Till Date, 84% of the construction work has been completed.
Sub structure work has been completed fully which includes 333 Piles and 101 Pile caps. Fabrication of all 99 approach spans completed, out of which 76 girders have been launched. Fabrication of Vertical Lift Span girder is nearing completion. Assembling Platform for Vertical Lift Span on Rameswaram end of bridge is getting ready. Track laying work is in progress.
This state-of-the-art bridge will be the country's first vertical lift railway sea bridge and is expected to be completed by March 2023.
The sea bridge is being executed by Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) at a cost of Rs 535 crores. The bridge will allow the Indian Railways to operate trains at a higher speed. It will also increase traffic between the mainland of India and Rameswaram island.
The existing Pamban Rail Bridge, which connects Rameswaram to mainland India, is 105 years old. The original bridge was built in 1914 to connect Mandapam to the Rameswaram island situated in the Gulf of Mannar. It was the only link connecting the two locations until a new road bridge was built parallel to the sea link in 1988.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் முதல் செங்குத்து லிப்ட் ரயில்வே கடல் பாலம் நாட்டின் பிரதான நிலப்பகுதியை ராமேஸ்வரம் தீவுடன் இணைக்கிறது
03 DEC 2022 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
ராமேஸ்வரம் தீவை தமிழகத்தின் நிலப்பரப்புடன் இணைக்கும் 2.05 கி.மீ நீள புதிய பாம்பன் ரயில் பாலத்தின் மறுசீரமைப்புப் பணிகள் தீவிரமாக நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. தற்போது வரை 84% கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன.
333 அடித்தூண்கள் நிறுவுதல் மற்றும் தூண்களுக்கு இடையிலான 101 இடைவெளிகளை நிரப்புதல் பணிகள் அடங்கிய துணை கட்டமைப்பு பணிகள் முழுமையாக முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அனைத்து 99 அணுகு பால கண்கள் (துவார இடைவெளி ) பணிகளும் முடிவடைந்துள்ளன. அதில் 76 கர்டர்கள் அமைக்கும் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. செங்குத்து லிஃப்ட் இடைவெளி கர்டரின் கட்டுமானம் முடியும் தருவாயில் உள்ளது. பாலத்தின் ராமேஸ்வரம் முனையில் செங்குத்து லிப்ட் ஸ்பேனுக்கான அசெம்பிள் பிளாட்ஃபார்ம் தயாராகி வருகிறது. பாதை அமைக்கும் பணி நடந்து வருகிறது.
இந்த அதிநவீன பாலம் நாட்டின் முதல் செங்குத்து லிப்ட் ரயில்வே கடல் பாலமாக இருக்கும். இது 2023 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ரூ.535 கோடி செலவில் ரயில் விகாஸ் நிகம் லிமிடெட்( ஆர்விஎன்எல்) மூலம் கடல் பாலம் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தப் பாலம் அதிக வேகத்தில் ரயில்களை இயக்க அனுமதிக்கும். இது இந்தியாவின் பிரதான நிலப்பகுதிக்கும் ராமேஸ்வரம் தீவுக்கும் இடையிலான போக்குவரத்தை அதிகரிக்கும்.
ராமேஸ்வரத்தை இந்தியாவின் நிலப்பரப்புடன் இணைக்கும் பாம்பன் ரயில் பாலம் 105 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையானது. மன்னார் வளைகுடாவில் அமைந்துள்ள ராமேஸ்வரம் தீவுடன் மண்டபத்தை இணைக்க 1914 ஆம் ஆண்டு அசல் பாலம் கட்டப்பட்டது. 1988 இல் கடல் ரயில் பாலத்துக்கு இணையாக ஒரு புதிய சாலைப் பாலம் கட்டப்படும் வரை இரண்டு இடங்களையும் இணைக்கும் ஒரே இணைப்பாக இது இருந்தது.